GR과 Bsx 특이적 상호작용 억제를 통한 비만 치료제 발견 : Selective inhibition of Gc and Bsx activity in ARC AgRP neurons reduces food intake and improves Obesity

Abstract

식욕을 촉진하는 신경전달물질인 agouti-related peptide (AgRP)는 시상하부 궁상핵(Arc)에서 합성되어 분비된다. 이때 전사인자인 Bsx와 GR(Gc수용체)가 상호 작용하여 Agrp의 전사를 조절한다고 보고되었다. 이러한 전사 활성은 AgRP의 enhancer부위에 존재하는 Gc response element (AgRP-GRE) 라는 특정 DNA 시퀀스에 의해 조절 받는다. 따라서, 우리는 GR와 Bsx의 상호작용을 억제함으로써 GR의 다른 기능에는 영향이 없지만 AgRP의 발현만을 특이적으로 조절하여 식욕을 억제해 비만을 치료하는 물질을 발굴하고자 하였다.

우리는 HEK293T 세포에서 AgRP-GRE를 사용한 발광효소분석법을 통하여 Gc와 Bsx의 상호작용을 선택적으로 억제하는 저분자 물질을 선별하였다. 그뿐만 아니라 이 화합물이 GR이 작용하는 conventional 한 GRE를 가지고 있는 MMTV-GRE에는 영향을 미치지 않는 것을 확인하였다. 다음으로 이 물질을 마우스에 급성으로 복강 투여하였을 때, 시상하부 궁상핵의 AgRP 발현량이 감소하는 것을 확인하였으며, 마우스의 몸무게가 감소하며 음식물 섭취량이 줄어드는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 고지방식이를 통해 비만을 유도한 마우스에서 물질을 장기간 투여하였을 때 음식물 섭취가 대조군보다 현저히 감소하며, 그 결과로 비만 상태가 호전되는 것을 관찰하였다.

GR과 Bsx의 특이적 상호작용 저해는 다른 조직에는 큰 영향을 주지 않으면서 시상하부 신경세포에서 AgRP 등 섭식촉진 신경전달물질 발현을 억제하고 대사 상태를 개선함을 검증하였고, 본 연구를 통해 발굴한 물질의 비만치료제로서의 가능성을 확인하였다.

In spite of the risks of obesity, effective drug treatment for obesity has not been found yet. In stressed condition, the level of glucocorticoid (Gc) is increased and promotes the orexigenic function of Gc is unclear. Agouti-related peptide (AgRP), an orexigenic neuropeptide is synthesized and secreted from the AgRP neurons in the arcuate nucleus (ARC)of hypothalamus.

Previously, it has been shown that Gc receptor (GR) and brain-specific homeobox factor (Bsx) interact and synergize to direct the induction of AgRP expression in hypothalamic ARC. To identify specific inhibitors that block the activity of GR and Bsx in inducing AgRP expression, we set up a screening system using the AgRP-GRE luciferase reporter and identified small molecules that inhibit the synergistic activation by glucocorticoids and Bsx in HEK293T cells. Next, we tested the Anorexigenic effect of this molecule in mice by treating intraperitoneally (ip). We confirmed that the expression of AgRP was reduced in both acute and long-term treated mice. Consistently, this specific inhibitor also reduced food intake and body weight and, promoted energy expenditure in diet induced obesity (DIO) mice for 3 weeks. Taken together, these results further support the molecular basis of the orexigenic activity of GR/Bsx and provide the novel therapeutic target for obesity treatment.