쇼스타코비치 바이올린 협주곡 제 2번에 대한 분석과 고찰

쇼스타코비치(Dmitri Dmitriyevich Shostakovich 1906~ 1975)는 소련 출신의 작곡가로서, 당시 사회주의 리얼리즘이라는 정치적 노선에 영향을 받았다. 대표적으로 그의 작품인 『므첸스크의 맥베드 부인』은 스탈린으로부터 형식주의라는 비판을 받았다. 이러한 상황을 타개하기 위하여 쇼스타코비치는 『교향곡 제 5번』을 작곡하였고, 이 곡의 초연 당시 정치수뇌부의 찬사를 받았다. 이후로도 독재정부의 간섭이 계속되었으며 쇼스타코비치는 이러한 압박에 순응하면서 다른 한편으로 사회주의 리얼리즘에 충실하지 않는 음악을 작곡함으로서 이중적인 입장을 보였다. 이러한 쇼스타코비치의 음악적 양면성은 사회주의 체제와 스탈린의 독재정치를 겪으며 형성되었고 이것은 훗날 그의 작품에 많은 영향을 주었다.

쇼스타코비치의 『바이올린 협주곡 제 2번』 c# minor는 이러한 정치적인 이유로 인한 양면성은 나타나지 않으나 기법적인 양면성이 드러난다. 쇼스타코비치는 자신의 『바이올린 협주곡 제 2번』에서 고전적인 협주곡 양식을 사용하였다. 그러나 곡 내부의 음악적 요소들을 쇼스타코비치 자신의 고유한 특징들로 구성하였다. 그 특징 중 하나는 그의 독일식 이름에서 고안된 DSCH 동기이며, 이것은 여러 방식으로 변형되어 곡의 처음부터 끝까지 등장한다. 또한 가장 잘 어울리는 완전음정을 활용해 무조성을 드러내는 것도 음악적 양면성을 더욱 깊게 만드는 특징이다. 그 밖에 선법, 더블링, 행진풍의 리듬과 더불어 패러디의 흔적을 찾아볼 수 있다.

이 곡은 카덴차가 위치하는 지점이 고전 협주곡과 다르다. 일반적으로 협주곡의 제 1악장에서는 소나타 형식의 재현부 전이나 코다 전에, 제 2악장은 카덴차가 존재하지 않거나 코다 전에, 제 3악장은 7부분 론도(A-B-A -C-A-B-A)를 예로 할 때 C부분 아니면 마지막 A의 코다 전에 카덴차가 위치한다. 그러나 쇼스타코비치는 이러한 전통적인 방식에서 벗어나 제 1악장의 재현부 시작부분, 제 2악장의 중간, 제 3악장은 7부분 중 3번째 A부분의 시작에 카덴차를 삽입하였다.

이처럼 쇼스타코비치의 『바이올린 협주곡 제 2번』은 c# minor의 조성에 뿌리를 두었으나 무조성의 음계와 선율들을 사용하고, 고전적 형식 내에 현대적인 울림이 어우러진 양면성을 지닌 작품이라고 할 수 있다.

Seoul National University

Dimitri Shostakovich (1906-1975) was a Russian composer who was influenced by socialist realism prescribed by the Soviet Union. As an example, his opera Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District was criticized by Stalin as being formalistic. To assuage this situation, he wrote the Fifth Symphony, which received praise from the political leaders. In response to continual pressure from the government thereafter, Shostakovich wrote music that seemed at times to comply, and at others show disregard. Such duality in his music was developed under Stalin and the socialistic state, and significantly influenced his later music.

His Second Violin Concerto in C# minor does not show such political duality, but a compositional one. He used a traditional concerto structure, but included his unique stylistic elements. One such example is the use of DSCH-motive, which originated from the German spelling of his name, and appears throughout the piece in various forms. Another element that heightens the compositional duality is the use of perfect intervals that enhance atonality. Furthermore, we can find the use of modes, doubling, march-like rhythms, along with parody.

The placement of the cadenza differs from a traditional concerto. Normally in the first movement, the cadenza would appear before the recapitulation or coda in a sonata form; in the second movement, before the coda if at all; in the third movement, in a seven-part rondo for example (A-B-A-C-A-B -A), it would come before C the last A or coda. However, Shostakovich broke away from this pattern and placed the cadenza at the beginning of the recapitulation, the middle of the second movement, and at the beginning of the third A in the last movement.

Therefore, the Second Violin Concerto by Shostakovich retains its tonal roots but uses atonal rows and melodies, and brings a duality through modern elements within a traditional structure.

Keywords : Shostakovich, Duality, Violin Concerto No.2, DSCH motive, Atonality, Cadenza