Increased Serum Neurofilament Light Chain Levels in Spinocerebellar Ataxia. : 척수소뇌성 실조증에서의 혈청 신경필라멘트 증가에 대한 연구

Abstract

The spinocerebellar ataxia (SCA) is heterogeneous group of inherited diseases which commonly presents with progressive ataxia. As serum neurofilament light chain (NfL) has been known as a promising biomarker in various neurodegenerative diseases, we aimed to evaluate serum NfL as a biomarker indicating neuronal damage in SCAs. In this study, we compared serum NfL in SCA patients with controls, and analyzed the correlation of serum NfL with clinical severity. We reviewed clinical characteristics and serum NfL level in 49 patients with SCA. Serum NfL was median 109.5 pg/mL (17.9-388.5 pg/mL) in SCA patients, and was higher than controls (median 41.1 pg/mL, 20.8-197.9 pg/mL). Within SCA patients, there was positive correlation in serum NfL level with trinucleotide repeat number (0.469, p-value = 0.001), disease period(r = 0.341, p-value = 0.019), and baseline Scale for the Assessment and Rating of Ataxia (SARA) scale (r = 0.371, p-value = 0.033). However, disease onset did not have significant correlation with serum NfL (r = -0.013, p-value = 0.934). Within different SCA types, the trinucleotide repeat number and serum NfL did not have significant correlation. In summary, we found that serum NfL elevates in SCA patients, and correlates with clinical severity. Further studies with larger longitudinal cohorts of SCA patients with different SCA types, including patients with pre-clinical stage, is required to investigate serum NfL as reliable biomarker and screening method of SCA.

척수소뇌성 실조증은 점진적인 실조증의 진행을 특징으로 하는 다양한 유전 질환들을 통틀어 일컫는다. 혈청 신경필라멘트는 다양한 신경 퇴행성 질환에서 유용한 생체표지자로 밝혀지고 있어, 혈청 신경필라멘트 경쇄가 척수소뇌성 실조증의 신경세포 손상을 나타내는 생체표지자가 될 수 있을지 알아보고자 하였다. 이 연구에서는, 척수소뇌성 실조증 환자와 건강한 대조군 사이에 혈청 신경필라멘트 경쇄 측정치를 비교하였고, 척수소뇌성 실조증 환자에서 임상적인 중증도와 혈청 신경필라멘트 경쇄 수치와의 연관성을 분석하였다. 이를 위하여 척수소뇌성 실조증 환자 49명의 임상적인 특성을 조사하였으며 혈청 신경필라멘트 경쇄 수치를 측정하였다. 그 결과, 혈청 신경필라멘트 경쇄 수치는 척수소뇌성 실조증 환자에서 중앙값 109.5 pg/mL , 전체 범위 17.9-388.5 pg/mL 으로, 대조군 37명 (중앙값 41.1 pg/mL, 범위 20.8–197.9 pg/mL) 과 비교하였을 때 유의하게 높은 값을 나타내었다 (p-value < 0.001). 척수소뇌성 실조증 환자 내에서 혈청 신경필라멘트 경쇄 값과 질병 심각도를 분석한 결과, 삼염기 반복값 (r=0.469, p-value = 0.001), 질병 유병 기간 (r = 0.341, p-value = 0.019) 및 SARA 척도를 이용한 실조증 심각도와 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었다 (r = 0.371, p-value = 0.033). 그러나 질병의 첫 발병 연령과는 뚜렷한 연관성을 확인하지 못하였다 (r = -0.013, p-value = 0.934). 또한, 각 척수소뇌성 실조증 아형 내에서 삼염기 반복값과 신경필라멘트 경쇄 수치와의 연관성을 분석하였으나 척수소뇌성 실조증 2형, 3형, 6형에서 모두 뚜렷한 연관성이 없었다. 종합하면, 이 연구에서는 척수소뇌성 실조증 환자에서 혈청 신경필라멘트 경쇄 수치가 증가하며, 삼염기 반복값, 질병 유병 기간 및 SARA 척도로 대표되는 질병의 중증도와 양의 상관 관계를 가짐을 확인하였다. 향후 혈청 신경필라멘트 경쇄를 척수소뇌성 실조증에서의 생체표지자 및 선별검사로 활용하기 위하여는, 더 다양한 아형을 포함하는 대규모의 척수소뇌성 실조증 환자군 및 전구 단계 환자들을 포함한 연구가 진행되어야 할 것이다.