Connecting Individual-level Behaviors with Colony-level Phenomena in the Japanese Carpenter Ants (Camponotus japonicus) : 일본왕개미(Camponotus japonicus)의 개체 수준 행동과 집단 수준 현상의 연관성

Abstract

Behaviors of individuals in a group, and especially interactions among them, lead to phenomena called collective effects that are often observed in social insects such as ants. Ants offer particular advantages to a researcher, who aims at evaluating the effects of individual behaviors on collective behaviors. They are well known for their collective intelligence, and individual ants, especially workers, during foraging are easily accessible for diverse experiments. For that reason, the Japanese carpenter ants, Camponotus japonicus, became the subject of my interest. In this study, I used experiments to investigate the relationship between individual-level behavior and collective behavior of a colony.

This study took inspiration from previous research on the same species, where lens-shaped impediments were used to see if ants cross lens-shaped impediments in a manner similar to light rays moving across optical lenses. Results of the research showed that after the mature establishment of the pheromone trails the trajectories of ants crossing the convex-shaped impediment made of material (Velcro) that slows ants down were more dispersed than on the band-shaped or concave-shaped impediment across which ants had to walk between their nest and a food source. This observation suggested the analogy with optics of light rays crossing convex and concave lenses. In order to study proximate mechanisms responsible for this colony-level phenomenon, I observed the process of trail formation from the beginning of the video recording until the end, which was represented in the previous study. I used variables about individual-level behavior of ants near the edges of the impediments before and after ants crossed it. There was no analogy between optics and ant behaviors and individual-level behavior of ants when analyzed at a microscopic scale of individual behaviors of ants. I also found that with time ants trails became more converged towards the path consistent with the shortest distance (i.e. along the midline of the impediment) rather than the shortest time, regardless of the impediments shape. This may suggest that foraging ants optimize the colony-level behavior in a distance-minimizing manner, which is inconsistent with the time-minimizing principle governing rays of light crossing lenses of different shapes. Additionally, more edge-following behaviors of individual ants were observed in convex-shaped impediment, suggesting the previously observed higher dispersion of ants tracks across convex-shaped impediment could be a result of the individual-level behaviors of ants.

These results imply the importance of individual behavior affecting colony-level phenomenon. If we ignore the details of individual characteristic, the collective behavior seen at the larger scale might be misleading. Future study using a simulation program that enables adjusting individual behaviors according to the findings of my study would broaden our knowledge about the connection between individual and collective behavior in ants.

개체의 행동은 집단의 행동에 영향을 미친다. 집단 효과로 불리는 이러한 현상은 사회성 곤충의 중요한 특성 중 하나이다. 특히 개미는 집단 지성을 보이며, 먹이 활동을 하는 일개미를 다양한 실험에 노출시킬 수 있기 때문에 개체 수준 행동이 집단 수준 행동에 미치는 효과를 연구하는 데 유리하다. 본 연구에서는 일본왕개미(Camponotus japonicus)를 대상으로 개체 수준의 행동과 집단 수준의 행동의 관계에 대해 알아보기 위해 실험 데이터를 분석하였다.

본 연구는 집락과 먹이 사이를 오가며 벨크로 테이프로 만들어진 렌즈 모양의 장애물을 통과하는 개미의 움직임이 빛의 움직임과 유사한지 확인한 선행 연구를 바탕으로 진행되었다. 선행 연구 결과, 볼록 렌즈 형태의 장애물을 통과하는 개미의 경로는 밴드 또는 오목 렌즈 형태의 장애물을 통과하는 개미의 경로보다 유의미하게 큰 분산을 보였다. 이는 장애물을 통과하는 개미의 경로와 렌즈를 통과하는 빛의 광학적인 이동 경로 간의 유사성을 시사한다. 이러한 집단 수준 현상의 원인을 구체적으로 밝히기 위해, 장애물을 통과하기 전과 후 가장자리 근처에서의 개체 수준의 행동에 대한 변수들을 정의하고 각 개체에 해당하는 변수값을 계산하였다. 각 개체의 행동을 미시적으로 분석한 결과, 빛의 움직임과 개미의 개체 수준 행동 사이에서는 아무런 유사성이 발견되지 않았다. 또한 장애물의 모양에 상관없이 시간이 흐름에 따라 장애물을 통과하는 개미의 경로가 점점 중앙으로 모이는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 개미의 경로가 빛과 달리 시간 최소화 전략이 아닌 거리 최소화 전략을 통해 최적화된다는 것을 나타낸다. 뿐만 아니라 각 개미 개체들은 볼록 렌즈 형태의 장애물 근처에서 가장자리를 따라 더 이동하는 경향을 보였다. 이는 볼록 렌즈 형태의 장애물에서 경로의 분산이 더 크다는 것을 밝힌 선행 연구의 결과가 개체 수준의 행동에서 비롯되었을 수 있다는 사실을 보여준다.

본 연구의 결과는 집단 수준의 현상에 영향을 미치는 개체 수준의 행동의 중요성을 시사한다. 만약 개체의 세부적인 특성을 무시할 경우, 한 개체군의 집단적인 행동은 자칫 잘못 해석될 여지가 있다. 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 개체의 행동을 조정할 수 있는 시뮬레이션 프로그램을 이용한 후속 연구를 진행한다면 개미의 개체 수준과 집단 수준의 행동 사이의 관계를 보다 깊이 이해할 수 있을 것이다.