계층적 구조 모형의 모수적 검정 : Parametric Testing for Hierarchical Structural Component Model

Abstract

HisCoM (Hierarchical Structural Component Model)은 생물학적 데이터의 특성을 나타내기 위해 일반화선형모델에 계층 구조를 추가하여 분석하는 방법이다. 이 방법의 확장은 임상 데이터에서부터 인체 마이크로바이옴 데이터에 이르기까지 다양한 생물학적 데이터 유형에 맞게 이루어졌다. HisCoM의 회귀 계수 검정을 위해 주로 순열 검정법을 이용해 왔으나, 이 검정법은 high-throughput 기술의 발전 및 데이터 크기의 확장으로 인한 계산량 증가에 따른 속도의 한계가 있다. 이 연구에서는 더 빠른 계산을 위해 순열을 활용하지 않는 모수적 검정을 제시하였다. 시뮬레이션 연구 결과 옳은 분포 하에서 더 빠른 속도 및 더 높은 검정력을 확인하였다. 또한, 암환자들의 RNA-seq 자료 및 인체 마이크로바이움 자료를 통한 실제 자료 분석을 진행하였다.

Hierarchical Structural Component models (HisCoM) has added a hierarchical structure to the generalized linear models to represent hierarchical structure of biological data. Extension of this method has been successfully extended to fit the variety of biological data types, from clinical data to microbiome data. HisCoM and its variations utilized permutation test to discover association in individual feature and higher structures. Along with the advent of high-throughput technologies in genomics, genomic datasets from massive nationwide cohort such as UK biobank have posed computational challenges. In this study, parametric test for feature individual effect and latent level effect which does not require permutation for faster analysis. Simulation study presented parametric test showed high power and fast speed under right distribution assumptions. Application of the test on real data analysis using RNA expression and 16S rRNA microbiome data from Cancer patients were also presented.