The Role of Toll-like Receptors in Oral Bacteria-Induced Regulation of Major Histocompatibility Complex Ⅰ in Human Submandibular Gland Cells : 구강세균에 의한 주조직적합성복합체I 조절에 미치는 인간침샘세포의 톨-유사 수용체의 역할

상피세포가 세균에 감염될 경우, 상피세포의 주조직적합성 복합체에 의해 세균의 항원이 T 림프구에게 제시된다. 본 연구진은 쇼그렌 증후군에 연관된 구강 세균 균주인 Prevotella melaninogenica (Pm) 과 Rothia mucilaginosa (Rm) 이 인간침샘세포에 효과적으로 침투하고, 주조직적합성 복합체I 의 발현을 다르게 조절한다는 것을 발견하였다.

본 연구의 목적은 인간침샘세포 내에서 주조직적합성 복합체I의 발현 조절의 분자적 기전을 밝히는 것이다.

인간침샘세포에 Pm 과 Rm을 감염시킨 후, 24, 48, 또는 72 시간 후에 주조직적합성복합체I의 발현을 유세포분석기를 통해 분석하였다. 그리고 세포의 생존률, 세균의 침투율을 분석하였다. 또한, 인간침샘세포의 톨-유사 수용체 2, 4, 9 의 발현을 측정하였고, 각각의 톨-유사 수용체의 리간드를 처리한 후, 주조직적합성복합체I의 발현을 조사하였다. 마지막으로 톨-유사 수용체 리포터 세포를 통해 Pm 과 Rm 의 톨-유사 수용체 활성화 정도를 평가하였다.

세포내 세균 감염 후, 48 시간 뒤의 결과에서 Pm 은 세포의 생존에 영향을 미치지 않았고, 세균의 침투와 주조직적합성복합체I의 증가와 약한 양의 상관관계를 보였다 (rs= 0.273, p= 0.023). Rm 은 세균의 침투에 따른 세포 사멸을 이끌었으며, 주조직적합성복합체I의 발현을 감소시켰다 (rs= -0.358, p= 0.003). 또한, Rm 이 감염된 인간침샘세포의 세포 생존률과 주조직적합성복합체I의 발현에는 양의 상관관계가 관찰되었다 (rs= 0.496, p< 0.001). 세포내 세균 감염 후, 72 시간 뒤의 결과에서도 비슷한 경향이 나타났다 [주조직적합성복합체I의 발현 vs 세포 생존률 (rs= 0.496, p< 0.001), 세균의 침투 vs 주조직적합성복합체I의 발현 (rs= -0.249, p= 0.039)]. 인간침샘세포의 내부에 톨-유사 수용체 2, 4, 9 이 발현되었으며, 세 개 수용체의 리간드는 각각 인간침샘세포의 주조직적합성복합체I의 발현을 증가시켰다. 또한, 톨-유사 수용체 리포터 세포의 실험 결과 Pm 은 톨-유사 수용체 2 와 9을 활성화 시켰으며, Rm 은 톨-유사 수용체 2 만을 활성화 시켰다.

Pm 에 의해 활성화된 인간침샘세포의 톨-유사 수용체 9 에 의한 신호 전달로 인간침샘세포의 주조직적합성복합체I의 발현이 증가했을 가능성이 있으며, Rm 에 의해 감소된 인간침샘세포의 주조직적합성복합체I의 발현에는 세균 감염에 따른 세포독성이 관련되어 있을 가능성이 있다. 정확한 기전은 더욱 밝혀져야 할 필요가 있다.

Background

Bacteria that invade into host epithelial cells may be presented to CD8+ and CD4+ T cells through major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class Ⅰ and Ⅱ, respectively. Previously, it was found that Sjogrens syndrome-associated oral bacteria Prevotella melaninogenica (Pm) and Rothia mucilaginosa (Rm) efficiently invade into human submandibular gland tumor (HSG) cells and regulate MHC Ⅰ expression differently. The aim of this study was to investigate molecular mechanisms for the regulation of MHC Ⅰ expression in HSG cells.

Methods

HSG cells were infected with Pm KCTC 5457 or Rm KCTC 19862 stained with pHrodo red. After staining with PerCP-conjugated anti-MHC Ⅰ antibodies, Sytox green, Annexin V, and Propidium Iodide (PI), bacterial invasion, the viability of HSG cells, cell death stages and the expression of MHC Ⅰ were simultaneously analyzed by flow cytometry. The expressions of Toll-like receptor (TLR) 2, 4, and 9 in HSG cells were examined by flow cytometry. After HSG cells were stimulated with Pam3CSK4, Lipopolysaccharide (LPS), or CpG-ODN the expression of MHC Ⅰ was measured. The abilities of Pm and Rm to activate TLR2, TLR4, and TLR9 were evaluated using reporter cells.

Results

Pm did not affect the viability of HSG cells in various MOI, and the levels of MHC Ⅰ expression had a weak positive correlation with the degree of bacterial invasion (rs = 0.273, p = 0.023). Rm induced a substantial decrease in host cell viability in a dose-dependent and an invasion dependent manner. Rm significantly induced necrosis and late apoptosis in HSG cells in 24 h. The levels of MHC Ⅰ expression in the Rm-infected cells had a positive correlation with the cell viability (rs = 0.496, p < 0.001) and a negative correlation with the bacterial invasion (rs = -0.358, p = 0.003) in 48 h. Not only TLR9 but also TLR2 and TLR4 were intracellularly expressed but not on the surface of HSG cells. The ligands for all three TLRs up-regulated MHC Ⅰ expression in concentration-dependent manners. Whereas Pm activated TLR2 and TLR9, Rm activated only TLR2. Interestingly, Rm DNA regulated TLR9 activation by its agonist.

Conclusion

TLR9 may mediate the Pm-induced up-regulation of MHC Ⅰ in HSG cells. The down-regulation of MHC Ⅰ by Rm seems to be associated with cell death induced by infection. However, the mechanisms of which need to be clarified.