해외직구 관련 규제정책의 국가 간 비교연구 : The Regulatory Policies of Overseas Direct Purchase in the United States, the European Union, China and South Korea : A Cross-country Analysis of Similarities and Differences

Abstract

본 연구는 미국, 유럽연합, 중국, 한국 등 주요국의 해외직구 관련 규제정책을 살펴보고 규제 편차를 가지고 오는 원인이 무엇인지 분석하는 것이 목적이다.

해외직구에 대한 규제정책이 국가별로 다양한 양상을 띠는 원인을 하나의 일관된 분석체계로 분석하기 위해, 이익집단의 정치·경제적 상황과 규제기관의 규제 목적을 동일한 차원에서 분석할 수 있는 Wilson의 규제정치 모형을 분석틀로 사용하였다. 온라인 쇼핑몰 사업자와 기존의 소매업자를 해외직구 관련 규제완화를 둘러싼 주요 이익집단으로 선정하고, 이들이 인지하는 편익과 비용의 분포를 통해 각 국의 규제의 방향을 예측하였다. 온라인 소매시장의 시장집중도가 높은 미국과 중국의 경우 해외직구 관련 규제를 완화할 때 모두 고객 정치적 상황이 발생할 것이라고 예측할 수 있었다. 온라인 소매시장의 시장집중도가 낮은 유럽연합과 한국의 경우 규제를 완화할 때 각각 기업가 정치, 대중 정치적 상황이 발생할 것이라고 예측할 수 있었다.

각 국의 규제현실을 분석한 결과 해외직구 관련 규제정책의 편차를 파악하는 데 있어 Wilson의 규제정치 모형은 대체로 현실 설명력이 있는 것으로 드러났다. 미국은 온라인 쇼핑몰 사업자가 높은 수익성을 보장받고 있었고 이들이 규제기관을 포획할 가능성이 높은 것으로 드러났으며 규제기관의 정책목표와 효과가 불일치하는 등 전형적인 고객 정치 유형의 규제현실이 우세하였다. 한국은 언론 등 공익집단으로부터 규제완화의 필요성이 제기되었고 이를 통해 꾸준히 규제완화에 대한 여론이 형성되어 왔으며 이를 정책으로 실현해 낼 수 있는 기업가적 정치인이 존재하는 등 대중 정치 유형의 규제현실이 발생하였다. 유럽연합은 기업가 정치 유형에서 가장 중요한 조건인 기업가적 정치인의 부재로 인해 현실에서 해당 정치 유형의 특징을 찾아볼 수 없었다. 오히려 기존의 소매업자에게 편익이 집중되어 이들의 높은 수익이 보장되고 이들이 규제기관에 강력한 영향력을 행사하는 고객 정치 유형의 규제정치가 나타났다. 그리고 중국과 같이 특수한 정치체제의 경우 이익집단 간의 갈등을 민주적 의사결정 과정을 거쳐 해결하는 것을 상정한 규제정치 모형은 현실 설명력이 부족한 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과는 추후 우리나라의 역직구 활성화 방안과 국내 규제의 지향점에 대해 정책적 시사점을 제공한다. 수입국의 온라인 쇼핑몰 사업자와 기존의 소매업자의 해외직구 관련 규제완화에 따른 편익과 비용의 집중도를 알 수 있다면 이를 통해 해당국 규제정책의 유형을 예측하고 각 유형의 이론적 특징에 입각한 맞춤 역직구 전략을 수립할 수 있다. 국내적으로는 해외직구 관련 규제완화에 따른 인지된 편익과 비용의 변화 추이를 통해 바람직한 규제의 방향을 설정할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the regulatory policies related to overseas direct purchase in major countries such as the United States, the European Union, China and South Korea, and to analyze the causes of regulatory divergence.

J.Q. Wilsons Regulatory Politics Model was used as an analysis framework in order to explore the causes of regulatory divergence of countries on overseas direct purchase. The online retailers and offline retailers were selected as the main interest groups of deregulation on overseas direct purchase. The direction of regulation in each country was predicted through the distribution of their perceived benefits and costs. In the US and China, where the online retail market is highly concentrated, it was hypothesized that client-political situations will occur when the regulations alleviated. In the EU and South Korea, where the online retail market is not concentrated, it was hypothesized that mitigation would result in entrepreneurial-political and majoritarian-political situations, respectively.

Wilsons model of regulatory politics has generally been able to explain divergent reality of regulatory policies related to overseas direct purchase. Client-political situations prevailed in the US and majoritarian-political situations in South Korea, as predicted by the model. In the US, online retailers were found to be highly profitable and likely to capture regulators, while regulators policy objectives were inconsistent with reality. In South Korea, it was found that public interest groups such as the media advocated deregulation, public opinion on deregulation has been steadily formed and entrepreneurial politicians carried out the policy. In the EU, entrepreneurial-political situations were not found because of the absence of entrepreneurial politicians. Instead, this absence led to client politics, such as highly profitable offline retailers and their strong influences on regulators. In the case of a non-democratic regime such as China, the model, which assumes that conflicts are resolved through democratic decision-making process, was found to lack reality.

This study provides policy suggestions on regulating overseas direct purchase and overseas direct sale. If you know the distribution of perceived benefits and costs of online and offline retailers in importing countries, you can develop a tailored strategy based on the theoretical characteristics of each regulatory politics predicted by the model. Domestically, studying the changes of perceived benefits and costs of interest groups will help set the direction of regulations in the most desirable way.