대중매체 노출 정도가 청소년 다문화 수용도에 미치는 영향 : The Impact of Mass media upon Adolescents' Multi-cultural Acceptability

Abstract

본 연구에서는 청소년들의 대중매체 이용정도가 다문화 수용도에 미치는 영향에 대해 검토해보고 다문화 시대의 다문화 정책의 방향에 대해 제언하는 것을 목표로 한다.

본 연구의 분석 결과를 요약하자면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 다문화 수용도는 대중매체 노출 정도에 영향을 받으며, 그 영향은 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 밝혀졌다. 유의할 점은, 이것이 대중매체 속 다문화 콘텐츠의 정책 효과에 대한 결과가 아니라는 것이다. 따라서 결과 해석에 각별한 주의가 필요하다. 둘째, 학습에 대한 주관적 만족도가 다문화 수용도와 정(+)의 상관관계에 있다는 것이다. 이는 청소년의 학업 스트레스가 적을수록 다문화에 대한 수용이 보다 너그럽게 이루어 질 수 있다는 것을 시사한다. 셋째, 대중매체 노출 정도와 다문화 수용도가 맺는 관계의 통계적 유의미성이 자아 인식 개념, 사회자본 통제 시 달라졌다는 것은 대중매체 노출 수준이 자아 인식 개념과 사회자본 수준에 영향을 받는 다는 것을 뜻한다.

As we are facing the multi cultural society, it is necessary to study how adolescents are adapting to multi-culture. To search for the proposal for multi-culture policy, the impact of screen time(especially for pc and tv) upon multi-cultural acceptability among adolescents is analyzed in this study.

According to the results of study, it is found that multi-cultural acceptability is effected by screen time in statistically significant level when it comes to usage of TV. It is recommended to not interpret this result as the effect of multi-cultural policy. It is also found that students satisfaction with their grade is in positive relation with multi-cultural acceptability. This shows the possibility that the less students feel stress against studying the more they can generously accept the multi-culture. Lastly, it is figured out that the statistic significance of screen time differs from conditions such as self esteem and social capital.