공동체토지신탁을 활용한 신탁형 도시재생회사 설립방안 연구 : Research on Establishment of Community Regeneration Corporation (CRC) with an Application of Community Land Trust

Abstract

본 논문은 공동체토지신탁을 활용한 신탁형 도시재생회사를 설립하여 노후 주거지의 도시재생 수단으로 활용하는 방안을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 논문에서 주로 살펴보고자 하는 공동체토지신탁은 지역 커뮤니티를 기반으로 한 사업 추진과 더불어 구성원들의 토지 공유 자산화를 바탕으로 주거취약계층 등을 위해 저렴주택을 공급하는 등 지역의 발전을 위한 공익적 가치를 창출하는 역할을 수행하는 특성을 지닌다. 특히 투기적 수단으로 전락한 도시재생 사업에서 지역 커뮤니티의 토지 공유화를 통한 투기 방지라는 목적과 더불어 저렴주택 등의 임대 및 개발을 통한 수익금의 배당은 시장경제의 근간인 사유재산제를 보장하면서 시장경제의 모순을 해결하는 대안으로 대두되고 있다.

미국과 영국, 일본에서 실제로 진행된 공동체토지신탁의 다양한 사례는 위와 같은 공동체토지신탁이 단지 이론적이고 공상적인 허구가 아닌 현실 사회에 적용할 수 있다는 점을 확인시켜주고 있다. 아울러, 다양한 사례 연구를 통해서 공동체토지신탁의 성공적인 진행을 위해서는 지역 커뮤니티 구성원의 주도적인 참여가 필수적이며 토지의 공유자산화를 위한 안정적인 재원 조달이 선결되어야 함을 확인할 수 있다. 특히 공동체토지신탁을 도시재생의 새로운 추진 방향으로써 지방의 소멸하는 도시를 대상으로 물리적인 환경 변화와 더불어 안정적인 저렴주택 공급 등의 가능성을 발견할 수 있다.

본 논문은 해외 사례만 아니라 국내에서 진행된 공동체토지신탁과 유사한 사례로 토지임대부 분양주택, 정비사업 연계형 민간임대주택, 공동체주택 및 도시재생회사의 사례 발굴도 병행하였다. 첫번째 사례로 토지임대부 분양주택은 현재까지 군포, 강남 세곡, 서초에서 공급되었으며 국가 주도의 탑다운(Top-down) 방식으로 진행되었다. 이 사례의 경우 지역 커뮤니티 주민의 참여 부재를 문제점으로 지적할 수 있다. 두번째 사례인 정비사업 연계형 민간임대주택은 지역 거주민으로 구성된 조합이 사업 시행자이며 리츠 등으로 구성된 임대주택 사업자가 일반분양분을 전부 매입하여 이를 민간 임대주택으로 운영하는 사업이다. 그러나, 8년이라는 단기간의 임대 보장과 더불어 인천 청천2구역 등에서 이루어지고 있는 분양가를 둘러싼 조합과 민간 임대사업자 간의 분쟁 등 사업 추진이 난관에 봉착하였다.

세번째 사례인 공동체주택 및 도시재생회사는 사회적 경제 조직이 주축이 되어 저렴주택 공급 등의 역할을 수행하고 있다는 특징이 있다. 별내 및 지축지구에서 진행되고 있는 위스테이의 경우 조합원이 출자한 자본을 바탕으로 공동주택을 공급 및 임대하는 등 공동체토지신탁의 개념과 가장 유사하나 택지지구 외 일반 노후 주거지역에서 각 필지별로 토지를 매입하는 과정에 적용하기 어려운 점을 발견하였다. 민달팽이 주택협동조합 달팽이집은 낮은 수익률과 폐쇄적인 소규모 조직이라는 한계가 있으며 창원시 완월동 새뜰마을은 정부의 재정 투입이 필수적이라는 사실과 더불어 갈등 해결을 위해 코디네이터의 참여의 중요성을 찾아볼 수 있었다. 마지막으로 창신숭인 도시재생협동조합 사례에서는 조직 운영을 위하여 서울시의 재정지원 외 지속적인 수익원 창출이 시급함을 확인할 수 있다.

위와 같은 사례연구를 통하여 공동체토지신탁의 제도화 및 사업 모델 구축을 위하여는 지역 구성원의 참여가 보장되어야 하며 토지의 공유를 기반으로 한 영속적인 조직 운영을 위한 재원조달과 지속적인 수익 창출이 필수적임을 확인할 수 있다. 또한 지역 커뮤니티 구성원 외에도 지방자치단체 등 공공과 전문가 집단이 공동으로 참여한 공동체토지신탁 모델로 공유자산 형성을 통한 공익 실현과 주거취약계층을 위한 저렴주택의 공급, 노후 도심의 도시재생 수단으로 활용할 수 있음을 입증하였다.

본 논문은 사례연구만 아니라 보다 실제적인 모델 확립을 위하여 현행 제도인 부동산신탁 제도와 협동조합기본법, 공익신탁법, 부동산 투자회사법 등의 연계방안에 대하여도 살펴보았다. 이를 바탕으로 궁극적으로는 도시재생과 저렴주택 공급을 하는 수단으로 한국형 공동체토지신탁 모델로 신탁형 도시재생회사의 도입을 제안하고자 한다.

먼저, 사회적 협동조합과 주식회사 형태가 융합된 주민협의체를 구성하고 이 협의체와 지방자치단체 등 공공, 민간 전문가 3자로 구성된 리츠 형태의 신탁형 도시재생회사 설립을 통해 지역내 다양한 이해관계자와 공간적, 법리적 특성을 지닌 부동산을 묶는 효율적인 수단으로써 작용할 수 있다. 특히 도시재생회사의 재원은 지역 주민의 지분 출자 외에도 정부의 지원금 및 주택도시기금 등을 통해 확보하며 저렴주택의 임대 등을 통해 수익원을 창출한다.

궁극적으로는 한국형 공동체토지신탁 모델인 신탁형 도시재생회사의 도입을 통하여 사업 이익의 일정 부분을 지역기금으로 유보하여 지역 내 공익적 활동에 재정을 투입하고, 나머지는 출자자에게 배당함으로써 사유재산제도를 침해하지 않는 선에서 자산 공유를 바탕으로 한 공익 실현 등으로 지역 커뮤니티의 지속가능한 성장을 도모할 수 있다는 점을 제안하고자 한다.

The purpose of this paper is to establish a trust-based community regeneration corporation using Community Land Trust, and therefore to use it as a means of community regeneration of aging residential areas. Community land trust, which will be mainly discussed in this thesis, serves to create public interest for the development of communities by promoting projects based on local communities and supplying affordable housing for the low-income families based on land commonhold among members. In particular, preventing speculation (which Community regeneration business has been degraded into) by land commonhold of regional communities, and distributing dividends generated by development and rental of affordable housing, simultaneously ensure the private property system, which is the fundamental of the market economy, and propose an alternative resolution to the contradictions that the market economy currently displays.

Several cases of Community Land Trust practiced in the United States, England and Japan confirm that Community Land Trust is not just theoretical or fictional, but it is applicable to real society. Moreover, various case studies suggest that for the successful progress of Community Land Trust, active participation of local community members is essential and stable financing for land commonhold is a prerequisite. Particularly, Community Land Trust as a way to regenerate urban areas shows the possibility of stable supply of affordable housing along with physical environment changes in declining local cities

This paper not just overviewed foreign cases but discovered cases analogous to Community Land Trust proceeded within our country such as land-leasehold housing unit, maintenance project-linked private rental housing and community housing with community regeneration corporations. First of all, land-leasehold housing unit has currently been supplied to Gunpo, Segok, and Seocho areas and was a state-led top-down procedure. In this case, lack of the participation of local community members can be indicated as a problem. In the second case, maintenance project-linked private rental housing, the project operator is the association composed of local residents and the rental housing operator consisting of REITs purchases all of the general sales and runs a private rental housing business. However, the short term guaranteed lease of 8 years and the conflict between the association and private rental housing operator in Cheongcheon District 2, Incheon regarding housing prices posed obstacles in promoting the project.

Community housing with community regeneration corporations, the third case, supplies affordable housing with the socioeconomic organization leading the project. In the Westay case in Byeolnae and Jichuk, community housing is supplied based on the capital invested by association members, which is in much resemblance to the Community Land Trust, though there was a hardship in applying to the purchase of general declining residential areas other than new residential areas. Mindalpaeng-i housing cooperative has shown limitations in low yield rates and small, exclusive scales. Furthermore, in the case of Sae-tteul town, Wanweol dong, Changwon City, it became evident that injection of government expenditure and participation of the coordinator in resolution of conflicts are imperative. Lastly, in the Changsin-Sungin community regenerating cooperative case, finding constant profit source other than the financial support from Seoul local autonomous entity is urgent in maintaining the operation of the organization.

From the case studies above, participation of local community members, financing for permanent operation of the organization based on land commonhold, and constant creation of profit are essential to the institutionalization and establishment of project model of Community Land Trust. In addition, Community Land Trust model jointly participated by local government and expert groups proved that it can achieve public interest through formation of shared assets, supply affordable housing to downscales and be used as a means of community regeneration.

This paper examined not only the case studies but also the linkage strategy between the Real Estate Trust System, the Fundamentals of Cooperative Act, the Trust Act of Public Interest and Real Estate Investment Company Act to establish a more realistic model. Based on this, this paper proposes the introduction of a trust-based community regeneration corporation as a Korean community land trust model, eventually providing community regeneration and affordable housing.

First, it proposes the establishment of a REITs-form trust-type community regeneration corporation composed of public, private expert and consultative group, a mixture of social cooperative and stock company. Trust-type community regeneration corporations can act as an efficient way of tying real estate with spatial and legal characteristics with various stakeholders in the region. Especially, the finances of trust-type community regeneration corporations can also be secured though government subsidies and city housing funds, and generate yields by renting affordable housing.

Ultimately, this study proposes that by introducing the trust-type community regeneration corporation, a Korean community land trust model, a portion of the profit can be reserved for local funds to provide finance for common goods in the region, and the remaining profit can be distributed among investors, which therefore does not violate the private property system but can promote sustainable growth of the community by realization of public interests through assets sharing.