국내 위해우려제품 중의 살생물질에 의한 서울 성인 여성 누적위해성평가 : Cumulative Risk Assessment of Biocides in the Products of Risk Concern in Seoul Female Adults

Abstract

Concerns about public health are increasing day by day due to the increased use of biocides in society, such as humidifier sterilizer deaths and Fipronil egg contamination. In response, the government enacted the "Act on the Safety Management of Consumer Chemicals Products and Biocides" in 2019, which strengthens the safety management of biocidal products and biocides. Although there are many studies on the hazards of occupational exposure of biocides or the cause of humidifier sterilizer deaths in the health and environment field, the comprehensive risks of various types of biocides that can occur at home are not well studied. This study attempted to determine the overall risk of various biocides exposed to living space through Cumulative Risk Assessment(CRA) on biocides used at home.

For this purpose, a survey was conducted on 305 women in their 20s and 50s living in Seoul about the household usage and usage behavior of 28 types of "the Products of Risk Concern" designated by the Ministry of Environment. The content of biocides contained in the product was used by domestic and international Material Safety Data Sheets and the registration data of the "Chemical Products Subject to Safety Confirmation" by the Ministry of Environment. The 897 biocides for the risk assessment were selected by referring to the regulated biocides of the European Chemicals Agency(ECHA) and the Ministry of Environment's criteria of contents of biocides in "the Products of Risk concern". To estimate the exposure amount of biocides, the model's formulas from TGD, ConsExpo, TNsG, etc., and the exposure factor which are difficult to grasp by surveys such as mass generation rate, volatilization area and residual amount were used. Human exposure factors such as respiratory rate and skin area were obtained from the Korean Exposure Factor Handbook.

As a result of estimating systemic exposure dosage based on survey and literature reviews, the exposures to 22 biocides such as propylene glycol, EDTA, and ethanol occurred. The Hazard Quotient (HQ) and Hazard Index (HI) were calculated for each substance according to the United States Environmental Protection Agency(US EPA) method, and the cumulative risks that can occur due to the accumulation of biocides through the inhalation and dermal route were evaluated.

The Hazard Index was 0.02 for the inhalation route and 0.31 for the dermal route, with a risk of approximately 15 times higher than the inhalation route. The Hazard Index resulting from exposure to all pathways was 0.43, which was considered to be no adverse effects on human health. However, considering that the Hazard Index is a risk characterization for the average value of systemic exposure dosage, the Hazard Index was judged to be more than 1 for the top 23.1% of consumers who use biocidal products above the average. Also, considering that the Hazard Index is the average value of the season, the usage increases about twice as much as the average during the summer, so the risk for all users is not expected to be low level.

The relationship between the user's demographic characteristics and Hazard Index, such as age, monthly average income, and living space size, showed the highest value with a correlation coefficient of 0.13, but all showed a weak correlation. It also seemed that prior knowledge of biocidal products and risks did not affect biocidal exposure and Hazard Index changes.

For the government or businesses to proactively manage biocides and biocidal products in consideration of national health, Risk Communication is necessary to provide consumers with information on the content and their adverse health effects of the biocidal active substances at a recognizable level. It was also assessed that it is necessary to manage the content criteria more strictly considering the cumulative risks due to the exposure of multiple biocides in the home.

Unlike the previous studies, this study is meaningful in that it evaluates the cumulative risk of various biocides exposed through chemical products used at home. It is expected that this study will be used as a stepping stone (Pilot Research) in conducting the cumulative risk assessment of various chemicals resulting from the use of chemical products in living spaces.

가습기 살균제 사고, 살충제 계란 파동과 같이 우리 사회의 살생물질 사용 증가로 인한 국민 건강에 대한 우려는 날로 커지고 있다. 이에 따라 정부에서도 2019년 살생물질과 살생물제품에 대한 안전 관리를 강화하는「생활화학제품 및 살생물제의 안전 관리에 관한 법률」을 제정하였다. 보건·환경 분야에서 살생물질의 직업적 노출 또는 가습기 살균제 사고 원인물질에 대한 위해성 연구들은 활발하게 이뤄지고 있으나, 그런데도 가정에서 발생할 수 있는 여러 종류의 살생물질들에 대한 종합적인 위해성은 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구는 가정에서 사용되는 살생물질에 대한 누적위해성평가(Cumulative Risk Assessment)를 통하여 생활공간에서 노출되는 여러 가지 살생물질들의 종합적인 위해성을 판단하고자 하였다.

이를 위하여 서울 지역에 거주하는 20~50대 여성 305명을 대상으로 환경부 지정「위해우려제품」28종에 대한 가정에서의 사용량과 사용행태에 대해 설문 조사하였다. 제품에 함유된 살생물질의 함량은 국내외 물질안전보건자료와 환경부「안전확인대상 생활화학제품」의 등록 자료를 활용하였다. 평가 대상 살생물질은 유럽 화학물질청(ECHA: European Chemicals Agency)의 규제 살생물질과 국내 환경부「위해우려제품 살생물질 함량 기준」을 참고하여 897개 물질을 선정하였다. 살생물질들의 노출량은 TGD, ConsExpo, TNsG 등에 제시된 모델의 계산식과 분사계수, 휘발면적, 잔류량 등을 참고하여 산정하였다. 인체 노출계수는 환경부「한국인 노출계수 핸드북」의 호흡률, 피부면적 등을 참고하였다.

설문조사와 문헌값을 바탕으로 전신 노출량을 산정한 결과 프로필렌글리콜, EDTA, 에탄올 등 22종의 살생물질에 대한 노출이 발생하고 있었다. 미국 환경보호청(US EPA: United States Environmental Protection Agency)의 산출 법에 따라 각 물질에 대한 유해지수(HQ: Hazard Quotient)와 누적유해지수(HI: Hazard Index)를 구하여 호흡기와 피부로 체내에 살생물질이 누적되어 발생할 수 있는 위해성을 평가하였다.

누적유해지수는 흡입경로에서 0.02, 경피경로에서 0.31로 경피경로 노출로 인한 위해성이 약 15배 높았다. 모든 경로 노출로 인해 발생하는 누적유해지수는 0.43으로 건강상의 위해는 발생하지 않는 것으로 판단되었다. 그러나 누적유해지수가 전신 노출량의 평균값에 대한 위해도 결정이라는 점을 고려할 때, 평균 이상으로 살생물제품을 사용하는 상위 23.1%의 소비자에 대하여는 누적유해지수가 1을 넘어 위해한 수준으로 판단되었다. 또 누적유해지수가 계절의 평균값인 것을 고려하면 여름철에 평균대비 약 2배가량 사용량이 증가하므로 전체사용자에 대한 위해도도 낮은 수준이 아닐 것으로 예상되었다.

연령, 월 평균소득, 거주공간 크기 등 사용자의 인구 특성과 누적유해지수와의 관계는 연령에서 상관계수 0.13으로 가장 큰 값을 보였으나 모두 약한 상관관계를 나타내었다. 또한 살생물제품 및 위험성에 대한 사전 인지 여부가 살생물질의 노출량과 누적유해지수 증감에 영향을 주지 못하는 것으로 이해되었다.

향후 정부나 기업이 국민 건강을 고려하여 살생물질 및 살생물제품을 사전 예방적 차원에서 관리하기 위해서는, 살생물질 함량 및 그 유해성에 대한 정보를 소비자가 인지 가능한 수준으로 제공하여 위험 커뮤니케이션(Risk Communication)을 할 필요가 있다고 판단된다. 또 가정에서 복합적인 살생물질 노출로 인한 누적 위해도를 고려하여 함량 기준을 더욱 엄격히 관리하는 것이 필요하다고 평가된다.

이 연구는 기존 연구와 달리, 가정에서 생활화학제품을 통해 노출되는 여러 가지 살생물질들의 누적 위해성(Cumulative Risk)을 평가했다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 이 연구가 생활공간에서 화학제품 사용으로 발생하는 여러 화학물질의 누적위해성평가를 수행하는 데 있어서 디딤돌과 같은 연구(Pilot Research)로 활용되길 기대한다.