야외활동과 환경교육이 장병들의 환경의식에 미치는 영향 : Effects of Outdoor Activities and Environmental Education on Environmental Awareness of Soldiers

Abstract

최근 기후변화와 미세먼지 등 환경문제가 심각해지면서 환경에 대한 국민들의 관심과 함께 환경인식 또한 향상되고 있다. 육군은 앞으로 지속되고 심화될 기후변화에 근본적이고 지속적으로 대응하기 위해 극한기후에 따른 일일단위 일과표의 재구성, 경계작전 시스템 변화, 장병 환경의식 개선 등 장기적인 기후변화 적응정책이 필요할 것으로 보인다. 본 연구에서는 군이라는 특수한 조직이 갖는 특성에 기초하여 다양한 임무를 수행하는 군 장병의 환경의식 수준 측정 및 환경의식 영향요인을 분석함으로써 대한민국 육군에게 환경인식교육의 중요성을 다시 한 번 강조하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 지형적, 기후적으로 유사한 특징을 갖도록 1개 사단 내에서 경계부대, 전투부대, 작전지속지원부대, 행정지원부대의 4가지 임무유형으로 구분한 4개의 중대를 연구대상으로 선정하였고, 야외활동 정도와 환경교육(환경경험) 정도의 2가지를 독립변수로, 환경에 대한 관심, 태도, 그리고 행동의 3개 하위 영역으로 구분한 환경의식을 종속변수로 각각 선정하여 설문조사 및 통계분석을 실시하였다.

연구 결과 월평균 야외훈련 일자와 부대에서 이루어지는 환경교육의 횟수가 부(-)의 상관관계에 있음을 확인하였고, 부대별 환경의식 수준에 대한 분산분석 결과 모든 부대가 서열을 가지고 서로 다른 수준을 보이지는 않았지만, 그 사이에서도 분명 부대 간 차이는 있는 것으로 나타났다. 입대 전 환경교육 경험 유무, 환경문제로 인한 피해경험 유무, 그리고 간부와 용사로 구분되는 신분에 따른 차이는 t-검정 결과 통계적으로 유의하게 환경의식 수준에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 통제변수로 회귀분석에 사용하였다. 가설검정을 위한 다중회귀분석 결과, 환경교육은 환경의식의 모든 영역에 대해 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 야외활동과 간부들의 환경의식 수준은 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 분석되었다.

본 연구 결과를 통해 군에서 이루어지는 환경교육 활동이 장병 환경의식에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인하였으며, 간부들의 환경의식 개선이 선행되어야 하고 나아가 간부들의 실천과 적절한 수시교육이 용사들의 환경의식 개선의 계기가 될 수 있을 가능성을 확인하였다. 또한 조직적이고 집단생활을 하는 군의 특성상 환경의식의 집단적 개선효과가 더욱 크게 나타날 것이며, 용사들도 일과 후 및 휴일에 자유롭게 스마트폰을 사용하는 현재, 군에서 활용할 수 있는 다양한 미디어 콘텐츠를 활용하여 더욱 효과적이고 효율적인 환경교육 수단을 개발하는 데에 노력을 기울여야 할 것임을 시사하고 있다.

이 연구는 서로 다른 임무형태를 가진 다양한 장병들의 환경의식 수준을 비교하고, 군에서 이루어지는 환경교육이 장병 환경의식에 유의한 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인하였다는 의의가 있지만, 장병들의 환경에 대한 관심과 태도의 개선이 행동 실천으로까지 이어질 수 있는가에 대하여는 충분히 고려하지 못했으며, 환경의식 수준을 1회의 단순설문을 통해 조사하였기 때문에 실증적이고 경험적인 확인이 제한되었다는 한계도 있다. 따라서 추후 연구에서는 개인의 환경의식 수준이 그들의 친환경행동 정도를 설명하는 중요한 인과요인인가를 함께 고려하여 장병들의 환경행동을 향상시킬 수 있는 방안이 보다 입체적이고 경험적인 연구를 통해 제시되기를 기대한다.

As environmental issues such as climate change and fine dust have become more serious recently, people's interest in the environment and environmental awareness has also been improving. In order to fundamentally and continuously respond to climate change that will continue and deepen, the Army will need a long-term policy of adapting to climate change, such as the reorganization of daily schedules due to extreme weather, changes in alert operation systems, and improvement of soldiers' environmental consciousness. In this study, the importance of environmental awareness education was once again emphasized to the ROK Army by analyzing the environmental awareness level and environmental consciousness factors of military servicemen performing various missions based on the characteristics of the special organization of the military. For this purpose, four companies were selected for research according to four types of missions: divisional units, combat units, operational support units, and administrative support units. And the degree of outdoor activities and the level of environmental education (environmental experience) were selected as independent variables, and the survey and statistical analysis were carried out by selecting environmental awareness divided into three sub-areas of environmental concern, attitude, and behavior as dependent variables.

The study found that inter-parameter correlation analysis confirmed that the monthly average outdoor training dates and the number of environmental education conducted in the unit are related to negative correlation, and the analysis of variance on unit environmental awareness levels showed that although not all units showed different levels with different ranks, there were clearly differences between units. The difference between experience in environmental education prior to enlistment, experience of damage due to environmental problems, and status distinguished by senior officials and soldiers was shown to affect the level of environmental awareness statistically significantly, and was used for regression analysis as a control variable. The results of multi-regression analysis for hypothesis testing showed that environmental education had a significant impact on all areas of environmental consciousness, and that outdoor activities and environmental awareness levels did not have a statistically significant effect.

The results of this study confirmed that environmental education activities conducted in the military have a positive effect on soldiers' environmental consciousness, and suggest that improvement in military official's environmental consciousness should precede improvement, and that the practice of military officials may serve as an opportunity for soldiers to improve their environmental consciousness. Especially, at a time when soldiers also use smartphones, producing and utilizing fun educational content through various media such as webtoons and SNS could be a more effective and efficient solution for young soldiers in their early 20s.

The study compares the environmental awareness level of various soldiers with different mission types and confirms that the environmental education conducted in the military has a significant impact on the environment consciousness of soldiers, but it has not given due consideration to whether the improvement of the soldiers' interest and attitude in the environment can lead to action practice, and it has been also limited empirical and empirical confirmation because it was investigated through one simple questionnaire. Therefore, it is hoped that more three-dimensional and empirical studies will suggest ways to improve the environmental behavior of soldiers by considering whether the level of environmental awareness of individuals is an important causal factor that explains the degree of their eco-friendly behavior.