Continuous Fabrication of High Performance Perovskite Solar Cells via Aerosol Technology

에어로졸 기술을 이용한 고성능 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 연속 제작

The dramatic increase in power conversion efficiencies (PCEs) of organometallic halide perovskites solar cells (PSCs) solidifies their position as a promising next-generation energy harvesting device. In the line with this trend, demand for flexible-substrate based PSCs (f-PSCs) has also increased enormously due to their extensive potential applications. Expectedly, the demand for research on commercializing these high-performance solar cells has increased with the foremost priority lying on the development of continuous and scalable fabrication techniques. Therefore, first, we developed a novel electrospray coating system which can systemically control the size of CH3NH3PbI3 precursor droplets by modulating the applied electrical potential. As a result, we have obtained pinhole-free, uniform and large grain-sized perovskite films, yielding the best PCE of 13.27% with little photocurrent hysteresis in the inverted planar PSCs. Furthermore, the average PCE through the continuous coating process was 11.56±0.52%, which confirms the high reproducibility of our system. This work demonstrates that our electrospray coating system presents a new way to commercialize high-quality PSCs through continuous and droplet-controllable manufacturing system. Second, we have developed Film-Growth-Megasonic-Spray-Coating (FGMSC) system that can uniformly grow perovskite film on the flexible substrates through ultrafine perovskite precursor droplets (< 10 μm) and appropriate coating mechanism. With complete automation, the FGMSC system has successfully fabricated f-PSCs with impressive PCEs of 18.24% with high reproducibility. We have also confirmed scalability of our system by fabricating large-area (100 cm2) f-PSCs. The results have proved that the FGMSC system which can conduct continuous and scalable process has high potential to realize commercialization of f-PSCs.

유기 금속 할라이드 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 전력 변환 효율 의 급격한 증가는 유망한 차세대 에너지 수확 장치로서의 위치를 확고히 하고 있다. 이러한 추세에 발 맞춰 광범위한 응용 분야에 적용 가능한 유연 페로브스카이트 태양전지에 대한 수요도 크게 증가하고 있다. 이러한 고성능 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 상용화에 대한 요구는 대면적 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 연속적인 제조 기술 개발에 대한 열망을 더욱 증폭시키고 있다. 먼저, 우리는 고성능의 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 지속적으로 제조 할 수 있는 새로운 정전분무 기반 페로브스카이트 박막 코팅 시스템을 개발했다. 본 정전분무 시스템은 인가전압의 세기를 조절하여 CH3NH3PbI3 전구체 액적의 크기를 체계적으로 제어 할 수 있다. 그 결과, 핀홀 없이 균일하고 그래인의 크기가 큰 페로브 스카이트 필름을 얻었으며, 이를 바탕으로 광전류 히스테리시스가 거의 없으며 광효율이 13.27%인 역구조 페로브스카이트 태양전지 제작에 성공하였다. 또한, 본 시스템의 연속 공정을 통해 제작한 대면적 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 평균 광효율이 11.56 ± 0.52%임을 확인함으로써, 본 정전분무 코팅 시스템의 대면적 연속 공정 성능 및 본 시스템의 높은 재현성을 입증하였다. 본 연구는, 액적 제어 및 연속 공정이 가능한 우리의 정전분무 코팅 시스템을 통해 고품질 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 상업화하는 새로운 방법을 제시하였다. 둘째, 우리는 초미세 페로브스카이트 전구체 액적 (<10 μm) 과 적합한 코팅 메커니즘을 통해 유연한 기판에서 페로브스카이트 필름을 효율적으로 성장시킬 수 있는 필름성장 메가소닉 스프레이 코팅 (Film-Growth-Megasonic-Spray-Coating, FGMSC) 시스템을 개발 하였다. 완벽한 자동화를 기반으로, 우리의 FGMSC 시스템은 18.24%의 놀라운 전력 변환 효율과 높은 재현성이 확보된 고효율 유연 페로브스카이트 태양전지 제조에 성공하였다. 또한 우리는 FGMSC 시스템을 이용하여 대면적 (100cm2) 유연 페로브스카이트 태양전지를 제조함으로써 본 시스템의 우수한 대면적 코팅 성능을 입증하였다. 본 연구 결과는, 대면적 연속 공정을 수행 할 수 있는 우리의 FGMSC 시스템이 유연 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 상용화를 실현시켜줄 가능성이 높다는 것을 증명하였다.