담수호 수질 관리를 위한 SWAT-EFDC 모형 기반 동적 회복탄력성 평가 : Dynamic Resilience Assessment for Water Quality Management of Estuarine Reservoir using SWAT-EFDC model

Abstract

우리나라 하구에 조성된 담수호의 수자원은 다양한 용수 목적에 맞게 활용하고 있으며, 수질 기준에 부합하는 용수를 공급하고 담수호 및 간척지의 친환경적 가치를 높이기 위해서는 담수호의 상류 유역 및 유입 오염물질, 그리고 담수호 수체 특성에 대한 종합적인 이해를 기반으로 수질 오염 관리 대책을 수립하는 것이 중요하다.

일반적으로 담수호 개선을 위한 방안의 선정 방식은 연평균 수질 농도를 기준으로 목표하고자 하는 수질 기준의 만족 여부에 대한 평가와 경제적 평가를 함께 고려하여 최적의사결정 기반으로 주로 이루어져 왔다. 그러나 기존의 평가 방법에서는 목표 수질의 만족 여부가 중요하다는 점에서 담수호 수자원의 시기별 활용성에 대한 고려를 간과하기 쉽다. 또한 담수호 수자원 시스템의 수질 악화에 대한 회복탄력성을 높이는 일은 단순히 유역관리대책의 적용에 따른 수질 개선 문제와는 별도로 담수호 수자원 시스템의 지속가능성과 연관된다는 점에서 기존의 평가 방식을 보완하기 위한 수단이 필요하다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 담수호 수자원 관리 방안을 평가하는 데 있어서 회복탄력성의 개념을 활용하였으며, 각 방안에 대한 시간적 변화에 따른 담수호의 회복탄력성 특징을 고려하기 위하여 동적 회복탄력성 개념 및 평가 방법을 도입하였다.

본 연구에서는 우선 기존의 수질 평가 방법에 따라 간월호를 대상으로 수질 개선 방안별 수질 변화를 SWAT-EFDC 연계모형을 통해 모의하고, 연평균 수질 농도와 총인 삭감량에 대해 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 간월호의 지형학적 특성에 따라 간월호 상류 구간의 수질 농도가 다른 구간에 비해 높게 나타났으며, 상류 구역의 경우 준설 시나리오만으로는 목표 수질을 달성하기 어려운 것으로 나타났다. 따라서, 상류 구역의 수질 목표 달성을 위해서는 준설 시나리오만으로는 한계가 있으므로 상류 유역 출구부에 위치한 하수처리시설의 총인 배출부하량을 삭감과 추가적인 유역 수질 관리 대책이 필요하다.

상류 구역에 담수호의 준설 시나리오만을 적용한 경우, 목표 수질을 달성하지는 못하였지만 저수지의 준설은 내부부하량을 저감하고, 수질 악화에 반응하는 내적 요인이라는 점에서 담수호 시스템의 회복탄력성과 밀접하게 관련이 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 담수호 준설 시나리오에 따른 동적 회복탄력성을 분석하였으며, 시간 및 경제적 효율성을 위해 담수호 준설을 60%-80% 범위에서 실시하는 것을 제안하였다. 또한 선제적 대안인 준설 시나리오 뿐만 아니라 적응형 대안인 하수처리장 방류수 저감 시나리오를 구성하여, 수질이 악화되는 시기에 하수처리장 운영을 통한 방류 부하량 저감 시나리오를 추가적으로 검토하였다. 분석 결과, 선제적 대응만을 적용한 경우에 비하여 회복탄력성을 상당히 높일 수 있는 것으로 나타으나 자원효율성 지표의 경우, 상대적으로 낮게 나타나 수질 개선 방안 수립시에 하수처리장의 효율적 운영이 추가적으로 고려될 필요가 있다.

본 연구에서 검토한 동적 회복탄력성 분석 방법을 통해 기존의 목표 수질 달성 여부나 정적 회복탄력성 분석에서는 담기 어려운 결론을 도출할 수 있었으며, 이는 동적 회복탄력성 분석의 효용성을 확인할 수 있는 부분이다. 본 연구에서 제안한 담수호의 동적 회복탄력성 분석 방법은 추후 담수호 수질 개선 평가를 위한 추가적인 방안으로 검토될 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 본 연구의 결과는 담수호의 회복탄력성을 높여 지속가능한 수자원 관리 시스템을 구축하기 위한 연구 사례로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

An estuary is an area where the final runoff outlet of the streams and meets the marine environment with a mix of freshwater and seawater. Water resources systems of estuarine reservoir are being used for various water purposes. In particular, when it comes to agricultural water use, it is essential to supply irrigation water that meets water quality standards for providing safe food and to make the eco-friendly freshwater lakes and reclaimed lands. Therefore, it is essential to establish water pollution control management under a comprehensive understanding of characteristics of the upstream watershed, inflow pollutants, and reservoir body.

Generally, the method for selecting the appropriate water quality improvement plan is based on optimal decision-making by considering both the assessment of the satisfaction of the target water quality criteria and the economic assessment with the annual average water quality concentration. However, it is easy to overlook the importance of the availability of reservoir water by time series because the existing method for evaluating the availability of reservoir water is only considering the target criteria satisfaction of the water quality. Therefore, in this study, the concept of resilience was adopted for evaluating water management plans and specifically, the dynamic resilience concept was used for considering the environmental changes in resilience by time for each plan.

In this study, SWAT-EFDC linkage model was used for simulating the water quality changes and evaluating the water management scenario. The Ganwol estuarine reservoir was selected as a study area, which recently has been suffered from water quality deterioration. First, in the aspect of the target criteria satisfaction of the water quality, it was found that the dredging scenario alone could not satisfy the agricultural water use criteria (1.0 mg/L) in Zone 3 due to inflow of continuous severe pollutant from the upper watershed and highly contaminated bed soil. Thus, because dredging scenarios alone had limitations, reducing the total discharge load of sewage treatment facilities located in the upstream basin outlets and non-point source pollution management from the upper watershed are need to be considered for improving the water quality of the estuarine reservoir and establishing the effective water quality management plan.

Even though only considering the dredging scenario was not satisfied with the water quality criteria, the dredging highly contaminated bed soils of the reservoirs are closely related to the resilience of the estuarine reservoir systems in that the dredging of reservoirs can reduce internal load and enhance resistance ability from the deterioration of water quality. So, in this study, a resilience-based assessment tool was additionally considered, and both static resilience and dynamic resilience were analyzed. As a result, based on the resilience analysis results, we suggested that the dredging efficiency can be considered in the level of 60%-80% to current status due to time and economic efficiency since the resilience was not significantly different for each dredging scenario. In addition to the dredging scenario, which is a pre-active alternative, the reduction of pollutant load from waste water treatment plant, which is an reactive (adaptive) alternative, was also considered. The analysis results show that dynamic resilience can be significantly improved compared to the case of applying only preactive alternative, but the resourcefulness index is relatively low. So, efficient operation of waste water treatment plant needs to be additionally considered when the stakeholders establish the water quality management plans.

The dynamic resilience analysis method reviewed in this study was able to draw conclusions that could not be included in the existing method for evaluating water quality or static resilience analysis, which can confirm the effectiveness, utility and applicability of the dynamic resilience-based assessment tool for the water quality management plan, improvement of water quality, and finally for establishing a sustainable water resource management system in estuarine reservoir