Mutation frequency, stability, mechanism, and induction efficiency of mutants induced by diverse gamma-ray treatments in Cymbidium : 감마선 처리에 의해 유도된 심비디움 돌연변이체의 돌연변이 발생빈도 및 안정성, 기작, 유도효율 증진 연구

Abstract

Mutation breeding techniques using physical mutagens (e.g., γ-rays, X-rays, and ion beams) have been widely used to develop mutant cultivars in diverse plant species. In 226 plant species, 3,308 mutants developed with physical mutagens have been registered in the Mutant Variety Database of the joint Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations/International Atomic Energy Agency. Especially, this technique is a useful method to improve one or two characteristics of elite cultivars. In seed propagated crops, the broad studies on mutation induction, optimal radiation dose, mutation efficiency, and so on have been conducted. However, in the vegetatively propagated plant species except chrysanthemum the studies have been performed restrictively and especially on Cymbidium. In this study, I focused on the analysis of optimal γ-irradiation condition, mutation frequency, stability of chimeras, mutation mechanism, and induction efficiency of mutation in Cymbidium.

To analyze the effects of the total dose and irradiation duration on the growth of Cymbidium hybrid, samples were irradiated with seven total doses of γ-rays (0, 20, 40, 60, 80, 100, and 120 Gy) and five irradiation durations (1, 4, 8, 16, and 24 h). Survival and multiplication rates were measured at 3 and 6 months after irradiation (MAI), whereas the regeneration rate was analyzed at 9 MAI. The optimal doses (LD50) for each irradiation duration were estimated: 1 h, 16.1 Gy; 4 h, 23.6 Gy; 8 h, 37.9 Gy; 16 h, 37.9 Gy; and 24 h, 40.0 Gy. The estimated optimal doses were duration-dependent at irradiation durations shorter than 8 h, but not at irradiation durations exceeding 8 h. Using the results of the first experiment as a reference, mutant populations were constructed using diverse γ-irradiation conditions as follows: RB003, irradiation conditions of 50 Gy/ 24 h, 50 Gy/ 16 h, 50 Gy/ 8 h, 35 Gy/ 4 h, and 25 Gy/ 1 h; RB012, irradiation conditions of 40 Gy/ 24 h, 40 Gy/ 16 h, 40 Gy/ 8 h, 30 Gy/ 4 h, 20 Gy/ 1 h, 30 Gy/ 24 h, and 30-30 Gy/ 24 h [re-irradiation of the population treated with 30 Gy/ 24 h]. In the RB003 and RB012 populations, the highest mutation frequency was identified as 4.06% (irradiation condition of 35 Gy/ 4 h) and 1.51% (20 Gy/ 1 h), respectively. Compared with the RB012 population γ-irradiated with 30 Gy/ 24 h, there was no difference on the mutation frequency of the re-irradiated (30-30 Gy/ 24 h) population: 30 Gy/ 24 h, mutation frequency of 0.68%; 30-30 Gy/ 24 h, 0.67%. These results indicate the mutations induced by a short-term treatment may be similar to those induced by a treatment over a longer period. Additionally, leaf-color mutants was identified as relatively stable chimera types, but leaf-shape mutants was unstable and the stability of chimeras was different depending on the type and the location of a mutation on the cell layers.

A mutant displaying light-green leaves, obtained by γ-ray-based mutagenesis of a Cymbidium, was subjected to RNA sequencing (RNA-seq) to identify genes associated with leaf color. A total of 144,918 unigenes obtained from more than 25 million generated reads were assigned to 22 metabolic pathways in the Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes database. In addition, Gene Ontology was used to classify the predicted functions of unigenes into 73 functional groups. The RNA-seq analysis identified 2,267 genes differentially expressed between wild-type and mutant Cymbidium. Genes involved in chlorophyll biosynthesis and degradation as well as metal ion transport were identified and further evaluated by quantitative real-time PCR. No change was detected in genes involved in chlorophyll biosynthesis. In contrast, seven genes involved in ion transport were down-regulated, and chlorophyllase 2, associated with chlorophyll degradation, was up-regulated. Taken together, our results suggest that alteration in chlorophyll metabolism and/or ion transport regulate leaf color in Cymbidium.

This study was approached from the theoretical background that de-condensed chromatins are readily affected by radiation. I selected leaf color of Cymbidium as target traits for trait-targeted mutagenesis, and focused on genes encoding proteins in chlorophyll biosynthetic pathways. Light modulation was used to control the expression of genes related to chlorophyll biosynthesis in Cymbidium. γ-irradiation was conducted when genes encoding proteins of chlorophyll pathways were highly expressed. Light modulation followed by γ-ray treatment resulted in a 1.4~2.0-fold increase in the mutation frequency of leaf-color compared with γ-ray treatment alone without light modulation in Cymbidium. These results indicate that the highly expressed condition of genes associated with specific trait is readily affected by radiation, resulting in an increased frequency of mutation related to the target trait.

The information presented herein regarding optimal γ-irradiation condition, mutation frequency, stability of chimeras, mutation mechanism, and induction efficiency of mutation will be useful for the mutation breeding of Cymbidium.

물리적 돌연변이원(감마선, X-선, 이온빔 등)을 이용한 방사선 돌연변이 육종법은 다양한 식물에 활용되어 현재까지 공식적으로 3,000종 이상이 개발되었다. 특히, 우수 품종의 1~2개 형질을 개량하는데 유용하게 활용되고 있으며, 종자번식 작물을 중심으로 돌연변이의 유기 기작, 적정 방사선 처리조건, 돌연변이 발생빈도 등에 대해 활발한 연구가 진행되었다. 반면, 영양번식 작물의 경우 국화를 제외하고는 관련 연구가 제한적으로 진행되었으며, 특히 한국, 중국, 일본의 화훼산업에서 중요한 화훼작물에 속하는 난의 경우 보고된 연구가 거의 없다. 본 연구에서는 심비디움을 대상으로 적정 방사선 처리조건, 돌연변이 발생빈도, 돌연변이체의 키메라 안정성, 변이 기작, 돌연변이 유기효율 증진에 대한 연구를 목적으로 한다.

심비디움의 적정 감마선 처리조건 분석은 다양한 조사시간(1, 4, 8, 16, 24시간) 및 조사선량(0, 20, 40, 60, 80, 120Gy)로 처리한 후 3, 6, 9개월에 생존율, 증식률, 재분화율을 비교한 결과 조사시간 1-8시간까지는 RD50 및 LD50이 조사시간에 비례적으로 증가하였으나, 8-24시간에서는 차이가 없는 것을 확인하였다. 1차 도출결과를 활용하여 다양한 감마선 처리집단을 구축하고 돌연변이 발생빈도를 분석한 결과 특정 조사조건(RB003: 35Gy/4h, 변이빈도 4.06%; RB012: 20Gy/1h, 변이빈도 1.51%)에서 높은 변이빈도 및 스펙트럼을 보이는 것으로 확인되었다. 반면, 감마선 재조사에서는 돌연변이 발생빈도에 차이가 없었다. 이러한 결과는 상대적으로 짧은 4시간 이하의 감마선 조사를 통해서 다수의 변이체를 유기할 수 있음을 의미한다. 또한 변이체의 키메라 안정성을 분석한 결과 추정되는 키메라의 발생 형태에 따라 안정성에 차이가 있음을 확인하였다.

감마선에 의한 심비디움 엽색변이체(RB003-S12, 엽록소 감소 돌연변이체)의 변이 메커니즘을 분석하기 위해 대조구와 돌연변이체의 RNA를 추출하여 염기서열을 분석하였다. 그 결과 대조구와 돌연변이체 간의 유전자 발현 차이를 보이는 2,267개(724개 증가, 529개 감소)의 유전자를 도출하였으며, 엽록소 합성 및 분해, 금속이온 전달자에 연관된 유전자가 다수 포함된 것으로 확인되었다. 해당 유전자의 유전자 발현을 정량적 PCR로 분석한 결과 엽록소 생합성과 연관된 유전자는 확인되지 않았으며, 7개의 이온 전달자 유전자는 발현이 감소되었고 엽록소 분해 유전자(chlorophyllase 2)는 발현이 증가되는 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 엽록소 및 금속이온 전달 대사과정에서 발생된 돌연변이가 엽색의 변화를 미친다는 것을 의미한다.

특정 전 처리를 통해 목표 형질의 유전자 발현이 증가된 상태에서 감마선을 처리할 경우 목표 형질의 돌연변이 유기효율이 증진될 수 있는지를 분석하기 위해 심비디움의 엽색을 대상으로 분석을 하였다. 심비디움 기내배양 라이좀을 광 조절(암처리 및 광처리)를 통해 엽록소 생합성을 유도한 후 감마선을 조사하고 엽색 돌연변이의 발생 빈도를 분석하였다. 그 결과 1차 재분화체에 비해 2차 재분화체에서 엽색 돌연변이의 발생 빈도가 높았으며, 광 조절 후 감마선을 조사한 경우(RB003: 변이빈도 0.51%, RB012: 변이빈도 0.30%) 감마선만 조사한(RB003: 변이빈도 0.37%, RB012: 변이빈도 0.15%) 시험구에 비해 엽색 돌연변이의 발생 빈도가 1.4-2.0배 증진된 것으로 분석되었다.

본 연구결과는 심비디움의 돌연변이 육종연구에서 돌연변이 유기 및 키메라의 안정화, 변이 유기증진 등에 중요한 기초자료로 활용될 것으로 기대한다.