Distributionally Robust Optimization for Inventory Problems : 재고관리 문제에 대한 분포 강건 최적화

Abstract

The inventory problem is a classical problem in the operations management society to decide an optimal order policy under demand uncertainty. A decision maker chooses order quantities over the planning horizon to achieve the company's objective with respect to performance measures. Classical inventory management researches assume that complete information about the probability distribution of random demand is known, however, only limited information of the probability distribution is available in practice. To tackle this difficulty, a decision maker considers an ambiguity set which is a set of candidate distributions that may contain the unknown true distribution, and minimizes the worst-case expected cost over the ambiguity set. This approach is called distributionally robust optimization (DRO) and widely applied to many operations management problems. We adopt the distributionally robust approach to inventory problems to handle distributional ambiguity.

In this dissertation, we consider three different but closely related problems: newsvendor problem, inventory problem, and empty container repositioning problem. For all three problems, we study decision making under demand uncertainty, but limited information about probability distributions of random demand is given. Hence, we adopt the distributionally robust approach and analyze various aspects of distributionally robust models. First, we study the data-driven distributionally robust newsvendor model with a set of distributions close to the empirical distribution in terms of the Wasserstein distance, and derive the closed-form solution of an optimal order quantity. Second, the inventory problem is considered, which is an extension of the newsvendor problem to the multistage setting. In the multistage setting of distributionally robust inventory problems, the decision maker carefully considers time consistency issue. Time consistency means that the optimal policy derived in the first period maintains its optimality through the planning horizon. We analyze the time consistency issue of the distributionally robust inventory model with a Wasserstein ambiguity set. Third, the empty container repositioning problem with foldable containers is considered, which is a practical application of the inventory problem. We propose a mathematical model of the empty container repositioning problem considering the use of foldable containers under demand uncertainty. To tackle the intractability of the multistage stochastic programming formulation, the linear decision rule formulation is proposed for the tractable and distributionally robust approximation of the multistage stochastic programming formulation. We also conduct computational experiments to validate respective models and findings.

재고관리는 운영 관리 분야에서 전통적인 문제로, 수요의 불확실성 하에서 최적의 주문 정책을 결정하는 문제다. 의사결정자는 성과 척도로 표현되는 회사의 목적을 달성하기 위해 계획 기간 동안의 주문량을 선택한다. 전통적인 재고 관리 연구에서는 수요의 확률 분포에 대한 정확한 정보를 알고 있다고 가정하지만, 현실에서는 확률 분포에 대한 제한된 정보만 이용가능하다. 이러한 어려움을 해결하기 위해 의사결정자는 알려지지 않은 수요의 확률 분포를 포함할 수 있는 후보 분포들의 집합인 모호성 집합을 고려하고, 이 집합 위에서 최악의 평균 비용을 최소화한다. 이 접근방법을 분포 강건 최적화라고 하며, 많은 운영 관리 문제에 널리 적용되고 있다. 재고관리 문제의 분포에 대한 정보 부족을 다루기 위해 분포 강건 방법을 활용한다.

본 논문에서는 신문가판원 문제, 재고관리 문제, 공컨테이너 재배치 문제 등 세 가지 서로 밀접하게 관련된 문제를 고려한다. 세 가지 문제 모두 수요의 불확실성 하에서 의사결정을 연구하지만, 수요의 확률 분포에 대한 제한된 정보만 주어진다. 이에 따라 분포 강건 방법을 적용하고 분포 강건 모형들의 다양한 측면을 분석한다. 첫째, 데이터로부터 만들어진 경험적 분포로부터 Wasserstein 거리 기준으로 가까운 확률 분포들을 고려한 데이터 기반의 분포 강건 신문가판원 모형을 연구하고, 최적 주문량의 닫힌 형태의 표현을 도출한다. 둘째, 신문가판원 모형이 다단계 문제로 확장된 재고관리 문제를 고려한다. 분포 강건 재고 문제의 다단계 특성에서 의사결정자가 신중하게 고려해야할 사항은 시간 일관성이다. 시간 일관성은 첫 시점에 도출한 최적 정책이 계획 기간 동안 최적성을 유지해야 한다는 것을 의미한다. Wasserstein 모호성 집합을 고려한 분포 강건 재고 모형의 시간 일관성을 분석하고자 한다. 셋째, 접이식 컨테이너를 고려한 공컨테이너 재배치 문제를 고려하는데, 이는 재고 관리 문제의 현실적인 응용 문제이다. 수요 불확실성 하에서 접이식 컨테이너의 사용을 고려한 공컨테이너 재배치 문제의 수리적 모형을 제안한다. 다단계 추계 계획의 계산 복잡도 문제를 해결하기 위해 선형 결정 규칙에 기반한 수리 모형을 제시하는데, 이는 다단계 추계 계획의 계산가능하며 분포 강건한 근사가 된다. 또한 각각의 모형과 연구 결과를 검증하기 위해 수치 실험을 진행한다.