데이터 콜라주의 분산성 연구 : A Study on the Dispersibility of Data Collage: Based on My Artworks

Abstract

My work visualizes the daily experience based on the Internet Media. It records the interaction with the data created by others in that the relationship between me and the world in online space is regarded as the movement of information. Media experience is characterized by quick empathy and oblivion, resulting in ambivalent feelings of guilt and freedom. The content of experience is visualized by a collage using downloaded images. My attitude toward the data reflected on the collage work can be summarized into three categories: I entirely empathize with the data; I guess thoughts and emotions of data creators even though I cannot clearly understand them; and I reserve the acceptance of information and I can break away from the context of the relationship.

The work on Post Internet culture follows a certain process of visualization. First, visual creation is driven by texts from social media platforms. Next, I compile a digital collage of the images delivered at the same time of reading those texts. Lastly, the collage image is physically printed and displayed in real space.

These mechanisms create distracting elements eliciting disunity in my work. For example, the narratives of work refuse a simple succinct summarization because they each refer to contents from differing texts. In addition, the data collage is visually diffused with multiple frames inside the entire image frame, non-linear composition, and numerous obscure sections of accumulated images. Also, viewers appreciation of the artwork is hampered by changes in the medium employed, from paper to texts, to lights, and sounds. In short, my work representing the distracting Internet culture does not give a single organized and balance perspective from multiple elements but results in the dispersibility of work.

This thesis includes the process of solving questions arising in relation to the dispersibility of the work. I study how disparate factors are connected in my work and what they reveal in terms of meaning. By my choice, dispersive things are collected and converged into the fragmentary expression of an artist. This writing reveals the generative process, backgrounds, and meanings of this dispersibility. Also, repeated creating mechanisms can be regarded as a voluntary restriction of artistic freedom. This writing studies the reasons and backgrounds of employing and following the concrete rules. In addition, I have found what cannot be explained with my artistic beliefs and theoretical knowledge that I have relied on. This have remained although I could not explain it. This thesis identifies it caused by my intuitive decisions and the relation between the artwork and my knowledge. Though this analysis, I reveal the meaning of the mechanism and dispersibility of my work.

For this, I refer to theories of the contemporary art and digital media. When interpreted according to this theoretical framework, my work of quoting social media texts indicates not the Postmodernism plurality but global coexistence. In other words, giving the power to construct narratives to others does not suggest the failure of Modernisms subject but rather reflect the Contemporary ego who is closely related with others from different temporalities. Additionally, the fragmentary collage is neither an imitation of a traditional physical collage nor of Postmodern deconstruction. It represents the nature of current culture with its specific ways of expression and full of references. Furthermore, the digital printing of the virtual images, arbitrary changing of papers, and the juxtaposition of different media in exhibition comes after careful consideration of the way digital data exists. The physical aspects in exhibition sites are temporally materialized and reflects the circumstance with simultaneous stimulus of information.

The results of the inquiry show that the subjective expression of the interconnected ego reflected the dispesibility of contemporaneity and display the fact that the way of fragmentary collage is recursively determined by my interest in Post internet culture. In addition, my consideration of the contemporaneity and current culture resulted in the form of segmental exhibition. The analysis of work leads to my opinion about the current times and art. First, the solid constructing mechanism reflects the characteristic of the current era, where rules and forms can be emphasized over content. Second, the fragmentary work presents the possibility of a current digital culture which is segmental, so flexible and containable of different things. In other words, the work shows the basis of an era in which imagination, subjectivity and expression can be freely expressed, going beyond the cognitive framework of a single logic. Arising from this fact, my artwork can be expanded from that of personal expression to encompass the subject of temporality and formativeness of art in general.

나는 일상 생활에서 인터넷 미디어를 사용하며 경험한 내용을 시각화한다. 정보 경험은 정보 수용자의 빠른 공감과 망각을 특징으로 한다. 그로 인해 나는 타인의 일을 쉽게 잊어버려서 생긴 죄책감과 그것으로부터 벗어남으로써 느끼는 자유로움의 양가적 감정을 경험하게 된다. 타인의 데이터에 대한 나의 반응은 인터넷에서 획득한 이미지를 잘라 붙임으로써 구체화된다. 합성의 결과물에서 드러나는 태도는 세 가지 유형으로 분류될 수 있다. 나는 타인의 글과 이미지에 완전히 공감하여 나의 이야기를 표현할 수 있고, 전부 이해할 수는 없지만 상대의 생각과 정서를 추측할 수 있으며, 정보의 수용을 유보하며 관계의 장에서 이탈할 수 있다.

이처럼 인터넷 문화에 대한 나의 작업은 일정한 과정에 따라 진행된다. 먼저 나는 소셜 미디어에 게시된 텍스트를 계기로 조형 행위를 시작한다. 다음으로 텍스트의 경험 시 함께 전달된 이미지로 데이터 콜라주를 시행한다. 마지막으로 합성을 마친 디지털 이미지를 프린트하여 물리적 공간에 제시한다.

이와 같은 조형 방식은 다양한 차원에서 분산적인 요소들을 발생시킨다. 구체적으로 작품의 내러티브는 다수의 화자들을 차례로 인용하여 계속 변화한다. 화면은 여러 개의 프레임과 비선형적인 방향으로 중첩된 이미지를 포함하며 파편적으로 보이게 된다. 디지털 프린트의 전시에는 상이한 종이와 구성 요소들이 병치되어 시선은 차이로 향하고 이미지를 향한 집중은 분산될 수 있다. 다시 말해 나는 내가 경험하는 일상의 모습에 따라 작품에 여러 가지 요소를 도입하는데 그들을 단일하게 편집하여 제시하지 않아 작품에서 일관성보다는 개별성이 두드러지게 되는 상황이 발생하는 것이다.

나는 이러한 작품의 분산성과 관련하여 생긴 의문을 해결하기 위해 연구를 진행한다. 먼저 환경과 조형 방식에서 유래한 이질적인 것들이 작품 안에서 무엇을 중심으로 어떻게 연결되고 어떤 것을 드러내는지를 탐구한다. 내가 작가로서 내린 선택은 상이한 것들을 한 작품의 파편적인 요소로 수렴하는데 그것의 양상, 근거, 의미를 살펴보는 것이다. 또, 고정된 조형 방식은 자발적인 제약을 의미할 수 있다. 나는 작품의 내용, 형식, 제시에 있어 동일한 방법을 반복하며 일종의 견고한 표현의 체계를 만든다. 작업은 그것을 따르며 진행되는데 그처럼 자유를 제한하는 선택이 의미하는 바를 연구한다. 그 외에도 작업의 결과물이 나타내는 것이 내가 이전부터 근거하여 온 지식과 충돌하는 것처럼 보일 때가 있다. 나는 그것이 내가 알고 있던 바와 어떻게 연결될 수 있는지를 추적한다. 그를 통해 최종적으로 견고한 작품의 조형 체계와 분산성이 의미하는 바를 규명한다.

연구를 위해 나는 미술의 동시대성과 디지털 매체 이론을 참고한다. 그들에 따르면 나의 작업이 여러 화자를 인용하는 것은 포스트 모더니즘의 다원성이 아니라 다양한 주체의 공존 상황을 지시한다. 즉, 내가 타인들에게 이미지 내용의 결정권을 부여하는 것은 주체 개념의 허구성을 드러내기 위함이 아니라 다른 시간성을 배경으로 하는 존재들과 연동하는 동시대의 자아를 전제로 하기 때문이다. 또, 파편적 데이터 콜라주는 과거의 물리적 콜라주를 디지털 매체로 답습하여 이미지의 분열을 가속화하는 것이 아니다. 그것은 발화 방식, 참조 관계, 정보의 공존을 고려하여 표현한 결과로 포스트 인터넷 문화에 대한 나의 관심에서 작품의 형식이 재귀적으로 결정되었음을 보여준다. 또한, 가상 이미지를 프린트함에 있어서 내가 임의로 종이를 바꾸고 다른 시청각 자극을 병용하는 것은 현존성에 대하여 생각한 결과이다. 작업은 데이터가 잠정적으로만 물화한다는 사실과 주체에게 다수의 자극이 동시에 작용하는 문화적 상황을 드러낸다.

연구 결과를 통해 나는 작품의 분산성이 시대와 문화를 반영하고 있음을 확인할 수 있다. 실존적인 경험을 대상으로 작업하는 것은 거대 담론의 논리나 검열에서 벗어나 자유롭고 구체적인 표현이 가능하게 하는데 나는 일상의 미디어 경험을 기록하며 시대의 징후를 가시화하고 문화의 풍경을 재현하는 것이다. 또, 견고한 창작 체계는 형식이 내용보다 강조될 수 있는 지금 시대의 특성을 보여준다. 다양하고 분절되어 모호해진 의미보다 일정하게 반복되는 표현의 체계가 더 분명하게 인지될 수 있는 것이다. 더 나아가 나는 작품의 분산성이 유연하여 다양한 것을 수렴할 수 있는 동시대의 문화와 미술의 가능성을 보여준다고 생각한다. 단일한 논리와 엄격한 인식적 틀의 제한이 사라지고 분절적인 표현의 체계가 익숙해짐에 따라 주체는 원하는 것을 자유롭게 표현할 수 있다. 이는 개념적이고 이성적인 태도에 의해 위축될 수 있는 주관과 상상의 표현이 강화될 수 있음을 의미하고 변화한 문화적 토대를 반영한다. 이러한 점에서 나의 개인적이고 직관적인 표현은 미술 일반의 논제로 확장될 수 있다.