The molecular mechanism of lamin assembly and development of functional foods for anti-aging : 라민 조립의 분자 메커니즘과 노화 방지를 위한 기능성 식품의 개발

Abstract

Intermediate filament (IFs) proteins form flexible fibrous structures that provide vital mechanical support in cells of higher eukaryotes. Nuclear structure and function are governed by lamins, which are intermediate filaments mostly consisting of α-helices. Therefore, it is necessary to determine the mechanism of lamin assembly to understand the dynamic functions of the nuclear membrane. Different lamin assembly models have been proposed based on low resolution or fragmented structures. However, their assembly mechanisms at the molecular level are poorly understood. Here, I present a crystal structure of a long human lamin fragment at a 3.2 Å resolution, which allows for the visualization of the full-length features. The structure shows the anti-parallel arrangement of two coiled-coil dimers, which is important for the assembly process. The anti-parallel interaction corresponded to the A11 interaction of vimentin. Furthermore, another new interaction (eA22) involved in longitudinal elongation of lamin filament was discovered by using chemical cross-linking and mass analysis. Based on these two interactions (A11 and eA22 interaction), a molecular mechanism of lamin assembly was proposed that is in agreement with a recent model representing the native state and could explain pathological mutations.

Furthermore, it was observed that the altered binding strength of eA22 interaction when the mutations were introduced to the residues at a, d position of coil 1a to discover the role of coil 1a on the longitudinal extension of filament. The result indicated that the binding affinity of eA22 interactions is altered depending on the stability of coil 1a dimer. Consistent results were obtained in the nuclear shapes and the distribution of the lamin A/C when the mutant lamin genes were overexpressed in the cell lines. This study provides an insight to understand the role of coil 1a as a molecular switch in the eA22 interaction, which contributes to the molecular basis for the development of a new treatment against laminopathies.

A silent mutation of the lamin A/C gene, leading to the production of a C-terminally truncated protein (called progerin), causes Hutchinson-Gilford progeria syndrome (HGPS). A deformed nuclear shape is a hallmark of HGPS cells, which shares with normal aged cells. A recent study found that progerin makes a direct interaction with a middle fragment of lamin A/C, which leads to nuclear deformation. A synthetic compound (called JH4), blocking the interaction between the progerin and meddle fragment of lamin A/C, ameliorated the aging phenotypes both in cells and mouse models. The natural compounds were discovered that interrupt progerin-mediated interaction. Of these, the flavonoid morin was investigated further characterization. Morin showed an effect on the interruption of the progerin-mediated interaction. Treatment of morin to progerin-expressing cells and HGPS cells alleviated the nuclear deformation, which is comparable to the previous synthetic compound JH4. Since morin is a naturally occurring substance with the antioxidant activity, it has the potential to develop as a functional food to improve lifespan and health in both HGPS patients and normal aged persons.

중간 필라멘트(Intermediate Filament) 단백질은 고등진핵생물 세포에 필수적이며, 외부에서 가해지는 힘에 대해 물리적인 지지를 제공하는 유연한 섬유 구조를 형성한다. 핵의 구조와 기능은 중간 필라멘트에 속하는 라민에 의해 조절된다. 따라서 핵의 구조와 기능에 대해 이해하기 위해서는 라민의 조립 메커니즘 규명이 필수적이다. 하지만 짧은 조각의 라민 구조만 규명되어 왔으며, 전자현미경을 이용한 낮은 해상도를 가지는 구조의 한계에 의해 라민의 조립 메커니즘에 대한 분자적 수준의 이해가 부족한 상황이었다. 본 연구에서는 라민의 전체 길이를 보여줄 만큼 긴 결정 구조를 3.2 Å 해상도로 규명하였다. 결정 구조에서는 두개의 코일형 이중체 (coiled-coil dimers)가 나란한 방향으로 배열되어 사중체를 형성하고 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었는데, 이는 기존 중간 필라멘트 비멘틴에서 관찰된 A11 결합과 유사하였다. 더 나아가 케미컬 크로스링커와 질량 분석법을 적용하여 라민 필라멘트의 연장에 관여하는 새로운 결합 (eA22 interaction)을 발견하였다. 이러한 두가지 결합 (A11, eA22 결합)을 통해 라민 조립 메커니즘을 분자적으로 제시하였으며, 이는 최근 제시된 초저온 전자토모그래피 (Electron cryotomography; Cryo-ET) 이미지와도 일치하였다.

또한 필라멘트가 세로방향으로 확장될 때 코일 1a의 역할을 밝히기 위해 코일 1a의 a와 d 위치에 존재하는 아미노산 잔기의 변형을 도입하여 eA22 결합의 결합강도가 변화되는 것을 관찰하였다. 실험 결과 코일 1a의 안정도에 따라서 eA22 결합이 변화된다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 여러 세포에 돌연변이 라민 유전자를 과발현시켜 핵의 모양과 라민 단백질의 분포를 관찰하였을 때에도 일관된 결과를 얻었다. 이러한 연구는 코일 1a가 eA22 결합을 위한 분자적 스위치로 역할을 한다는 것을 시사하며 라민과 관련된 질병을 위한 치료제 개발에 분자적 기반을 마련할 것으로 기대한다.

라민 A/C 유전자의 무성 돌연변이 (silent mutation) 가 발생하면 C-말단이 잘려진 상태의 단백질인 프로제린 (progerin)이 생성되며 이는 허친슨-길포드 프로게리아 증후군 (Hutchinson-Gilford progeria syndrome; HGPS)을 일으킨다. 기형적인 핵 모양은 HGPS 세포의 특징으로, 정상적인 노화 세포에서도 이와 같은 특징이 나타난다. 최근 연구에서는 프로제린이 라민 A/C의 중간 파편과 직접 상호작용하여 핵변형을 일으킨다는 사실이 밝혀졌다. 해당 상호작용을 차단하는 합성 화합물(JH4)은 세포와 마우스 모델 모두에서 노화 표현형을 개선하는 효과를 보였다. 본 연구에서는 프로제린과 정상적인 라민의 결합을 억제하는 천연물을 스크리닝하였다. 여러가지 후보물질 중 플라보노이드 계열의 모린을 최종 후보물질로 선택하였다. 모린은 프로제린과 라민의 결합을 억제하는 효과를 나타내었다. 프로제린을 과발현시킨 세포와 HGPS 세포에 모린을 처리하였더니 핵이 변형되는 현상이 완화되었고, 이는 기존에 합성된 JH4 물질과 비슷한 수준으로 효과를 보였다. 모린은 항산화 효과를 가지고 있는 자연물질이기 때문에 모린을 기능성 식품으로 개발한다면 HGPS 환자들뿐만 아니라 정상적인 노화 작용에 대하여 수명과 건강을 향상시키는 효과를 기대할 수 있을 것이다.