Studies on Genome Editing-mediated Precise Modification of Cellular Host Factors for Control of Avian Influenza Virus in Chicken : 유전자 편집 기술을 활용한 세포 내 숙주 인자의 정교한 교정 및 조류 인플루엔자 바이러스 제어에 관한 연구

Abstract

조류 인플루엔자 바이러스(AIV)는 지난 수 십년 간 전세계 가금 산업에서 막대한 경제적 손실을 초래했고, 최근에는 인간에게 감염을 일으켜서 사망을 초래할 수 있는 고병원성 인플루엔자 바이러스 (HPAI) 출현에 대한 우려로 사회적 문제로 대두되고 있다. 그동안 백신 매개 예방 및 치료는 인플루엔자 바이러스를 제어하는 가장 효율적인 방법으로 인식되어 왔지만, 조류 인플루엔자 바이러스가 백신에 빠르게 적응하고 진화하게 됨에 따라 계절별 발병에 대응하여 백신을 새롭게 개발해야 하기 때문에, 가금류에서 백신 매개 조류 인플루엔자의 예방 및 치료에 대한 실질적 효과가 제한적인 상황이다. 한편, 바이러스는 생활 주기 동안 바이러스 RNA의 복제 및 전사 그리고 단백질 번역을 위해서 숙주 세포 내에 있는 관련 숙주 인자들을 반드시 이용해야 하기 때문에, 바이러스가 필요로 하는 세포 숙주 인자의 표적화 및 제어는 조류 인플루엔자 바이러스의 복제 및 증식을 제한 할 수 있는 혁신적 전략으로 백신 매개 치료법에 대한 대안으로 대두 되고 있다. 최근 CRISPR/Cas9 매개 유전자 편집 시스템의 기술적 진보로 인해 목표 유전자에 대한 매우 효율적인 유전자 knockout 뿐만 아니라 원하는 서열로 정확한 변형이 가능하게 되었다. 유전자 편집 기술을 통해 조류 인플루엔자 바이러스가 이용하는 숙주 인자의 정확한 교정은 조류 인플루엔자 바이러스 저항성 닭의 개발을 위한 혁신적인 해결책으로 주목 받고 있다.

본 연구에서의 첫 번째 주제는 CRISPR/Cas9 시스템을 매개로 닭에서 유전자 편집을 통해서 조류 인플루엔자 바이러스의 전사 활성 및 복제에 관여하는 ANP32 단백질 구성원들에 대한 기능적 조사를 하는 것이다. ANP32 단백질 구성원 중 하나 인 ANP32A는 최근 조류 인플루엔자 바이러스의 바이러스 전사 활성에 대한 숙주-특이적 제한 인자로 밝혀 졌다. ANP32A는 보존 된 ANP32 가족 구성원에 속하지만, 바이러스 복제 동안 기능적 역할은 아직까지 불명확하다. 본 연구에서 ANP32A 및 ANP32 단백질의 다른 구성원들의 기능적 역할을 조사하기 위해 CRISPR/Cas9 매개 유전자 편집 시스템을 사용하여 하여 닭 ANP32A를 표적화 (targeting) 하였다. 먼저, cANP32A 유전자가 knockout 된 DF-1 클론과 HDR-mediated 정밀 유전자 교정을 통해 닭 ANP32A의 다섯 번째 exon이 결여된 클론을 확립하였다. 다음으로, cANP32A의 knockout 또는 정밀 교정으로 인해 바이러스의 전사 활성 및 복제가 현저하게 감소되었다는 것을 입증하였다. 또한, 닭 AN32 구성원의 유전자 knockdown 및 과발현 실험을 통해서 cANP32B 및 cANP32E가 조류 인플루엔자의 전사 활성 및 복제에 관여하지 않는 것을 밝혔다. 닭에서는 ANP32B 및 ANP32E가 아니라, ANP32A만이 조류 인플루엔자의 바이러스 전사 활성을 지지하는 데 중요한 역할을한다는 것을 보여 주었다. 흥미롭게도, ANP32A가 결핍된 닭 세포에서 인간 ANP32 가족 모든 구성원의 공동 발현은 조류 특이적 PB2-672E에 대해 감소 된 바이러스 전사 활성을 초래 하였다. 이는 인간 ANP32C, ANP32D 및 ANP32E가 인간 ANP32A 및 ANP32B와 대조적으로 바이러스 전사 활성에 대한 억제 효과를 갖기 때문인 것으로 밝혀졌다. 본 연구 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 닭과 인간의 각기 다른 ANP32 가족 구성원으로 인해 조류 인플루엔자 바이러스의 전사 활성 및 복제에 대해 서로 다른 영향을 미친다는 것을 밝혔다. 이는 조류 인플루엔자의 종에 따른 차별적인 활성 양상이 ANP32 가족 구성원의 차별적인 기능 및 전반적인 능력에 의해서 좌우 될 수 있음을 시사 한다.

이어서, 바이러스의 전사 활성 및 복제에 대한 ANP32 가족 구성원의 차별적인 역할에 대한 연구를 기반으로, 바이러스의 전사 활성 지원에 대한 27개 아미노산 잔기 (ANP32 단백질의 149-175 번째 서열)의 기능적 역할을 조사했다. 최근에 발표된 연구 결과에 따르면, 닭 ANP32A는 149-175 잔기에서 복제된 조류 특이적 33개의 아미노산 잔기(176-208 번째 서열)를 추가로 가지고 있기 때문에, 포유 동물과 달리 닭을 포함한 다수의 조류 종은 PB2-627 잔기 특이적 전사 활성 제한을 극복할 수 있는 것으로 밝혀 졌다. 다시 말해, ANP32A 유전자에 추가적인 33개 잔기가 있는 닭과 같은 조류 종에서는 조류 인플루엔자 바이러스가 증식을 잘할 수 있지만 그렇지 않은 포유류 종에서는 조류 인플루엔자 바이러스가 포유류 특이적인 적응적 돌연변이가 일어나기 전까진 증식을 잘 하지 못한다. 이처럼 ANP32A 단백질에서 추가적인 33개 잔기의 역할이 중요하다는 것이 알려졌지만, 조류 인플루엔자 바이러스의 전사 활성 및 복제에 있어, 닭과 인간에서 공통적으로 존재하는 ANP32A 및 다른 ANP32 구성원들의 27개 잔기의 분자 이해 및 기능적 역할은 아직 완전히 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서, hANP32A에서 27개 잔기의 결실 또는 hANP32C에서 hANP32A로의 27개 잔기의 교환은 vPol 활성을지지하는 능력을 상실하는 반면, ANP32A에서 ANP32C로 27개 잔기의 교환은 바이러스 전사 활성의 지지 능력을 부여한다는 것을 발견 하였다. ANP32A와 ANP32C 사이의 단백질 서열 비교를 통해서, 149D 및 152D 잔기가 바이러스 전사 활성 지지에 결정적으로 관여 함을 확인 하였고, 149D 및 152D 잔기가 vPol 활동을 지원하기 위해 각각 수소 결합 및 정전기 상호 작용으로 관여하는 것을 밝혀냈다. 마지막으로, 유전자 편집 기술 매개 정밀 교정을 통해 닭 ANP32A의 D149Y 및 D152로의 정교한 치환 돌연변이가 바이러스 복제의 유의미한 감소를 초래한다는 것을 입증 하였다. 본 연구는 ANP32A 및 ANP32 구성원들의 조류 인플루엔자 전사 활성 및 복제에 대한 분자적 역할에 대한 심도 있는 이해를 바탕으로, 유전자 편집 기술을 활용하여 닭 ANP32A를 정밀하게 교정함으로써 조류 인플루엔자 저항성 닭을 개발하는 데 활용 될 수 있을 것으로 판단 된다.

마지막으로, 닭 세포에서 조류 인플루엔자 바이러스의 바이러스 성 단백질의 수송에 어떤 importin α 가족 구성원이 관여 하는지를 조사 하였다. 인플루엔자 바이러스는 숙주 감염 시, 핵에서 바이러스 유전체의 초기 전사 및 복제를 위해 필연적으로 숙주 세포의 세포 수송 체를 이용한다. Importin α 구성원은 포유 동물에서 인플루엔자 바이러스의 핵으로 이동에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 왔는데, 조류와 포유류 사이의 인플루엔자 바이러스의 종간 제한은 인플루엔자 바이러스의 importin α 가족 구성원의 차별적 이용에 의해 야기 될 수 있다고 보고되었다. 인간에서, 조류-특이적 인플루엔자 바이러스는 PB2 및 NP의 핵으로의 이동을 위해 importin α3 를 사용하는 반면에, 포유류-특이적 인플루엔자 바이러스는 importin α3 대신 importin α7을 우선적으로 이용한다. 그러나 인간 숙주와는 달리, 닭 세포에서 importin α 특이적 친화성은 여전히 밝혀지지 않았다. 따라서, CRISPR/Cas9매개 유전자 편집 시스템을 사용하여 닭 importin α 가족 구성원을 표적화함으로써, 닭 숙주 세포에서 바이러스 수송에서 importin α 가족 구성원의 기능적 역할을 구명하였다. 결과적으로, importin α1 및 importin α4 가 NP 단백질의 수송에는 관여하지 않는 것으로 보이나 PB2 단백질의 세포 수송에는 어느 정도 관여한다는 것을 발견 하였다. 따라서, 본 연구 결과는 닭에서 인플루엔자 바이러스의 세포 수송에 importin α 가족 구성원의 기능적 역할에 대한 깊은 이해를 통해, 항 바이러스 약물 개발 및 조류 인플루엔자 저항성 모델 동물 개발에 활용 될 수 있음을 시사한다.

본 연구 결과들을 바탕으로, CRISPR/Cas9 시스템을 통해 ANP32A 및 importin α 가족 구성원과 같은 숙주 인자의 유전자 편집 또는 정밀 교정에 성공하였으며, 이를 통해서 닭 숙주 세포에서 조류 인플루엔자 바이러스의 복제 및 성장이 제한 될 수 있음을 검증하였다. 본 연구 결과들은 조류 종에서 바이러스의 감염 및 발병 메커니즘에 대한 깊은 이해를 향상 시킬 뿐만 아니라, 확립된 유전자 편집 시스템을 활용하여 산업계 및 학계에서 활용 가능한 조류 인플루엔자 저항성 조류 모델을 개발하는데 기여 할 수 있을 것으로 판단 된다.

Avian influenza virus (AIV) outbreaks have not only caused enormous economic losses in the poultry industry worldwide, but they also have a high potential to cause infection and lethality in humans, which has aroused concerns about the emergence and pandemic spread of high pathogenic avian influenza virus (HPAI). Currently, vaccine-mediated prevention and therapy is the most efficient way to control the influenza virus. However, vaccination strategies against AIV have limited practical effectiveness, as vaccines must be reformulated in response to each seasonal outbreak due to the high plasticity and rapid evolution of AIV. Since viruses must utilize the host cellular machinery during their lifecycle to produce progeny, targeting of the cellular host factors required by the virus might serve as an alternative strategy to vaccination for controlling AIV replication and growth. Recent technological advances in genome editing afforded by the clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeat (CRISPR)/CRISPR-associated protein 9 (CRISPR/Cas9) system have enabled highly efficient and precise modification and targeted disruption of genes of interest. The precise modification of host factors used by AIV via genome editing technology is considered an innovative solution for the development of AIV-resistant chickens.

The first study was performed to investigate the functional roles of species-specific host restriction factor acidic nuclear phosphoprotein 32 family member proteins (ANP32) in viral polymerase activity and replication of AIVs through CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing system in chicken. The ANP32A, one of ANP32 protein members, has been identified as the host restriction factor for the viral polymerase (vPol) activity of AIVs. Although ANP32A belongs to the conserved ANP32 family, the functional roles of which during viral replication remain unclear. In this study, targeted knockout of chicken ANP32A was performed using CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing to examine the functional roles of ANP32A and other members of the ANP32 family. First, the cANP32A-knockout DF-1 clones and the fifth exon of cANP32A modified DF-1 clones via homology-directed repair (HDR) were established. Next, it was revealed that knockout or precise modification of cANP32A resulted in a significant reduction in AIV replication. Furthermore, via knockdown and enforced expression experiments, cANP32B and cANP32E are not involved in AIV replication. Intriguingly, co-expression of all of the human ANP32 family members in cANP32A-lacking DF-1 cells resulted in reduced vPol activity that depended especially on the PB2-Glu627 (PB2-E627) rather than on the PB2-Lys627 (PB2-K627). It was notable that chicken ANP32A only, not ANP32B and ANP32E, plays a pivotal role in supporting vPol activity of AIVs. Furthermore, the human ANP32C, ANP32D, and ANP32E have suppressive effects on vPol activity in contrast to human ANP32A and ANP32B. These findings suggest that each chicken and human ANP32 family member had different effects on vPol activity, implying that species-specific vPol activity of AIVs could be caused by the differential functions and overall competency of ANP32 family members.

Based on the differential role of ANP32 family members in supporting of vPol activity, the functional role of the 27 residues (149-175 residues of ANP32 proteins) in supporting of vPol activity was further investigated. It was reported that ANP32A plays a pivotal role in host range restriction of the vPol AIVs between birds and mammals since chicken ANP32A additionally contains the 27 residues (182-208 residues) duplicated from 149-175 residues. However, the molecular understanding and functional role of these 27 residues in supporting of viral polymerase activity of AIVs have not been fully elucidated yet. It was found that the deletion of 27 residues from hANP32A or swapping of the 27 residues from hANP32C to hANP32A lost the competency to support the vPol activity, whereas swapping of the 27 residues from ANP32A to ANP32C confer the supporting competency in vPol activity. From the pairwise comparison between ANP32A and ANP32C, it was demonstrated that the both of Asp149 (D149) and Asp152 (D152) residues are critically involved in supporting of vPol activity independent of PB2 627 residues. Furthermore, it was found that the D149 and D152 residues are involved in hydrogen bond and electrostatic interaction with viral proteins for supporting of vPol activity, respectively. In addition, via co-immunoprecipitation assay, it was revealed that mutation of these residues resulted in a significant reduction of the protein interaction between ANP32A and vPol. Finally, it was demonstrated that HDR-mediated precise substitution of D149Y and D152H of chicken ANP32A resulted in a significant reduction of viral replication. This study can contribute to understand the molecular insight of ANP32A function and develop the AIV-resistant chicken via precise modification of ANP32A with current genome editing technology.

Next study was conducted to examine which of importin α family members are involved in the transportation of viral proteins of avian influenza virus in chicken DF-1 fibroblast cells. Influenza viruses inevitably utilize the cellular transporters for initial transcription and replication of their viral genome at nuclei of host cells upon host infection. The importin α family members have been known to be involved in nuclear import of influenza viruses in mammalian host. Furthermore, it was reported that interspecies restriction of influenza viruses between birds and mammals could be caused by differential utilization of the importin α family in different influenza virus strains, especially avian or mammalian-adapted viruses. In human hosts, avian viruses utilize importin α3 for nuclear import of PB2 and NP, whereas mammalian viruses preferentially exploit the importin α7 instead of importin α3. In contrast to human hosts, however, importin α specificities have not been yet identified in chicken cells. Therefore, chicken importin α family members was targeted by using the CRISPR/Cas9-mediated gene editing system to demonstrate the functional role of importin α family members in viral transportation and replication of AIVs in chicken host cells. It was found that importin α1 and importin α4 are mainly involved in cellular transportation of viral PB2, but not of NP proteins. These results provide a novel understanding of the functional roles of importin α family members in cellular transportation of influenza virus in chicken, and the implications for the development of antiviral drugs and strategy for generation of AIV-resistant animals.

Based on the researches, this studies demonstrated that CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing or precise modification of host factors such as ANP32A and importin α family members could restrict the replication and growth of AIVs in the chicken host cell. These findings suggest that our genome editing system could be utilized for the development of AIV-resistant chicken system, and could contribute to facilitate a profound understanding of virus infection and pathogenesis in avian species, providing the chances to establish a novel avian model for academic fields as well as an industrial area.

Based on the researches, it was demonstrated that CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing or precise modification of host factors such as ANP32A and importin α family members could restrict the replication and growth of AIVs in the chicken host cell. These studies suggest that the genome editing system could be utilized for the development of AIV-resistant chicken system, and could contribute to facilitate a profound understanding of virus infection and pathogenesis in avian species, providing the chances to establish a novel avian model for academic fields as well as an industrial area.