The role of arginine vasopressin receptor 1B (AVPR1B) unveiled by the transcriptome analysis in tumorigenesis of silent corticotroph adenomas : 무증상 ACTH 분비 선종에서 전사체분석을 통해 밝혀진 AVPR1B 의 역할 규명

Abstract

배경: 무증상 ACTH 분비선종은 임상적으로는 비기능성 뇌하수체선종으로 발현하고 고코르티솔혈증의 생화학적, 임상적 증상 없이 ACTH 면역조직화학염색에 양성 소견을 보인다. 무증상 ACTH 분비선종은 대개 종괴 효과에 의한 증상과 공격적인 질환 경과를 나타낸다. 본 연구에서는 무증상 ACTH 분비선종의 예후를 알아보고 영세포선종과 유전자 발현 양상을 비교하며 전사체 분석에서 밝혀진 AVPR1B 의 역할을 규명하고자 한다.

방법: 임상 연구에는 일차 경접형동 수술을 받고 임상적으로 비기능성 뇌하수체선종으로 발현한 433명의 연구대상자를 포함하였다. 이들의 임상적, 생화학적, 영상학적, 면역조직화학염색 결과를 의무기록을 통해 확인하고 무증상 ACTH 분비선종인 환자와 아닌 환자를 비교하였다. 수술 후 재발 혹은 진행 위험은 Cox 비례 위험 회귀 모형을 통해 분석하였다. 전사체 분석으로는 신선동결조직이 보관되어 있는 8례의 무증상 ACTH 분비선종과 15례의 영세포선종에서 Illumina 플랫폼을 이용한 RNA 염기서열분석을 시행하였다. 두 군에서 나타나는 차별발현유전자에 대해서는 유전자 온톨로지, 신호전달 경로, 네트워크 분석을 시행하였다. 마우스 뇌하수체 ACTH 분비세포인 AtT20 세포에서 AVPR1B siRNA 형질주입 후 증식, 이동, 침습 정도를 확인하였다. 또한 AVP와 AVPR1B 길항제인 SSR149415 처리한 후 AtT20 세포에서 증식, 이동, 침습 정도를 살펴보았다.

결과: 임상적으로 비기능성 뇌하수체선종 433명 중 무증상 ACTH 분비 선종은 총 69명이었다. 이들 중에는 여성이 많았고 아침 혈장 ACTH 와 코르티솔 수치가 다소 높았다. 하지만 종양 부피와 해면동침범, Ki-67 지수 등에서는 두 군간 차이가 없었다. 무증상 ACTH 분비선종군은 무증상 ACTH 분비선종이 아닌 군에 비해 재발 혹은 진행 위험이 3.3 배 높았다. RNA 염기서열분석을 통해 약 1,695개의 차별발현유전자를 확인하였다. 무증상 ACTH 분비선종에서는 TBX19, AVPR1B, EGFR, POMC 발현이 높았고 POU1F1 (Pit-1), GATA2, NR5A1 (SF-1), NR0B1 (DAX1), DRD2, SSTR3, PCSK2 발현이 낮았다. 추가 분석에서 무증상 ACTH 분비선종에서는 면역반응이나 종양 관련 신호전달경로 및 MAPK, Gα(q) 신호전달경로가 활성화되었으며 펩티드호르몬 처리 과정과 세포외기질형성 관련 경로는 억제되어 있었다. AtT20 세포에서 AVPR1B 발현을 억제시킨 결과 세포 증식에는 영향이 없었고 ACTH 분비, 이동, 침습 능력이 떨어졌음을 확인하였다. 또한 AtT20 세포에서 AVP 처리 후에는 이동 능력이 증가하고 SSR149415 처리 후에는 침습 능력이 떨어짐을 확인하였다.

결론: 무증상 ACTH 분비선종 환자는 다른 비기능선 뇌하수체선종에 비해 재발 및 진행 위험이 높다. 무증상 ACTH 분비선종에서 AVPR1B 은 ACTH 면역조직화학염색 양성 소견뿐만 아니라 공격적인 임상양상과 관련 있을 수 있다. AVPR1B 는 치료에 반응하지 않는 무증상 ACTH 분비선종의 새로운 치료 타겟이 될 수 있다.

Background

Silent corticotroph adenomas (SCAs) represent clinically non-functioning pituitary adenomas (NFPAs) but show ACTH-immunopositive staining without biochemical and clinical manifestation of hypercortisolism. SCAs usually present with mass-related symptoms and display an aggressive course. I aimed to examine the prognosis of SCAs, the distinct gene expression profiling of SCAs compared with null cell adenomas (NCAs), and the role of arginine vasopressin receptor 1B (AVPR1B) through transcriptome analysis.

Methods

This clinical study included 433 subjects with clinical NFPAs who underwent primary transsphenoidal surgery. Clinical, biochemical, radiologic, and immunohistochemistry findings were investigated through medical records and compared in subjects with SCAs and those non-SCAs. The risk of recurrence or progression after primary surgery were analyzed using Cox proportional hazard regression models.

Transcriptome analysis was conducted in fresh-frozen 8 SCA and 15 NCA pituitary tumor tissues using RNA sequencing through the Illumina platform. Differentially expressed genes between SCAs and NCAs were further analyzed via gene ontology enrichment analysis, pathway analysis, and network analysis.

Mouse pituitary corticotroph AtT20 cells were knocked down with AVPR1B siRNA transfection. Subsequently, proliferation, migration, and invasion assays were performed. The effect of AVP and AVPR1B-specific antagonist, SSR149415 on proliferation, migration, and invasion of AtT20 cells.

Results

Among 433 subjects with clinical NFPAs, 69 subjects harbored SCAs according to the immunohistochemistry results. Subjects with SCAs were more likely to be females and had higher levels of morning plasma ACTH and cortisol than those without SCAs. There were no significant differences in subjects with and without SCAs regarding the tumor volume, cavernous sinus invasion, and Ki-67 proliferation index. However, subjects with SCAs had approximately 3.3-fold higher risk of recurrence or progression than those without SCAs.

fold change (FC)

≥ 2 and false discovery rate (FDR) < 0.05). Among transcription factors, TBX19 (T-pit) was highly expressed in SCAs and POU1F1 (Pit-1), GATA2, NR5A1 (SF-1), and NR0B1 (DAX1) was less expressed in SCAs than NCAs. The genes AVPR1B, EGFR, and POMC were upregulated in SCAs, whereas DRD2, SSTR3, and PCSK2 were down regulated in SCAs. In further gene ontology and pathway analysis, immune-response-related pathway, cancer-related pathway, MAPK cascade, and Gα(q) signaling were activated in SCAs, but peptide hormone processing and extracellular matrix formation were suppressed in SCAs.

In AtT20 cells, the knockdown of AVPR1B did not affect cell proliferation but decreased ACTH release, migration, and invasion capacity. AVP enhanced the migration capacity while SSR149415 reduced the invasion capacity in AtT20 cells

Conclusion

Among subjects with clinical NFPAs, those with SCAs were at a higher risk of recurrence or progression after primary surgery than those without SCAs. AVPR1B may play a role in the aggressiveness as well as ACTH-immunopositivity of SCAs. AVPR1B could become a novel drug target in subjects with refractory SCAs.