Application of Cellulose Nanofibers for High-performance Silicon Anodes in Lithium-ion Batteries : 리튬 이차 전지용 고성능 실리콘 음극재를 위한 셀룰로오스 나노파이버의 활용

Abstract

Lithium-ion batteries are struggling to meet todays demand for long operation time. Especially, graphite, a conventional anode material, is not enough to meet growing demands because of its low specific capacity (372 mAh g-1). Therefore, silicon has attracted much attention due to almost 9 times higher specific capacity (3579 mAh g-1) compared to graphite. However, it suffers from poor cycling stability and rate capability owing to very high volume change (up to 300 %) during cycling and low intrinsic conductivity. Therefore, researches about compositing it with carbon materials and utilizing better binders have been conducted. In this thesis, various methods to improve silicon anode by using cellulose nanofibers have been introduced. Cellulose nanofibers such as TEMPO-oxidized cellulose nanofibers and enzymatically hydrolyzed cellulose nanofibers can be obtained from naturally abundant cheap cellulose, which makes them highly sustainable materials. Especially, TEMPO-oxidized cellulose nanofibers have plenty of carboxylic groups to be utilized in many ways and are almost individual cellulose nanofibers with a thickness of ~ 3 nm. Enzymatically hydrolyzed cellulose nanofibers are cheap and eco-friendly because less toxic wastes occur during the production.

By utilizing such cellulose nanofibers, first, extensively interconnected silicon nanoparticles via carbon network derived from ultrathin cellulose nanofibers (~ 1.5 nm) were synthesized and tested as the anode material. During charge/discharge, electrons must move to silicon nanoparticles. Since the electrode is made of particles and polymer, electrons experience the contact resistance. In order to decrease such a chance, the range of conductive network should be concerned. However, most studies have not focused on it. TEMPO-oxidized cellulose nanofiber as a carbon source can provide a very wide-range conductive network. Its carboxylic groups are advantageous to make silicon-cellulose nanocomposites via hydrogen bonding between cellulose nanofibers and the native oxide layer of silicon. Their 1-dimensional and ultrathin nature enable the extensive conductive network after pyrolysis because ultrathin cellulose nanofibers cannot maintain their structures and are merged to carbon layers during pyrolysis. The extensive conductive network enhances the rate performance and cycling stability by the efficient electron path and suppressing the volume change of silicon.

Second, a little bit thicker enzymatically hydrolyzed cellulose nanofibers (~ 36 nm) are used to make a textile-like carbon wrapping. Carbon coating is a widely utilized method to enhance electrical conductivity. However, its isolated conductive network cannot provide the efficient electron path due to the contact resistance between particles. In addition, the conformally-coated carbon layer interferes with lithium-ion diffusion. The textile-like carbon wrapping can make a wide-range porous carbon structure which provides both the efficient electron and ion path and can buffer the volume change by the void spaces. Consequently, it exhibits an excellent rate and cycling performance.

Finally, a small amount (~ 1 wt%) of TEMPO-oxidized cellulose nanofibers as multifunctional additives are added to a conventional carboxymethyl cellulose binder. Binder researches have considered mechanical properties, adhesion strength and self-healing properties. Even though the binder distribution is very important, only a few papers have been concerned about it. In order to develop a good binder, such factors should be considered at the same time. TEMPO-oxidized cellulose nanofibers as the additives significantly improve the adhesion strength and mechanical properties of the binder as well as the binder distribution. Moreover, it can promote stable SEI layer formation. The carboxylic groups in the cellulose nanofibers help to compensate the loss of self-healing property a bit caused by the less usage of CMC. Consequently, it exhibits excellent cycling stability.

This thesis shows how cellulose nanofibers can be used to improve the performance of silicon anode. This has great potential since it can be utilized in other anode or cathode materials, too.

현재 리튬 이차전지는 오늘날의 요구에 맞는 성능을 내지 못하고 있다. 특히, 상용화된 음극재인 흑연은 낮은 용량 (372 mAh-1)을 지녀 한계점을 지니고 있다. 따라서 기존 흑연 용량 대비 약 9배 (3579 mAh g-1)의 용량을 가지는 실리콘 음극재에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 하지만 충, 방전 과정 시 300 % 에 달하는 큰 부피 변화와 낮은 전기 전도성으로 인해 수명이 짧고 율특성이 좋지 못한 단점이 존재한다. 이를 해결하기 위해 탄소 물질을 복합하거나 바인더의 성능을 개선시키는 연구들이 진행되어 왔다. 이 학위 논문에선 셀룰로오스 나노파이버를 이용하여 실리콘 음극재의 성능을 향상시키는 방법들이 소개되어 있다. TEMPO 산화된 셀룰로오스 나노파이버나 효소 가수 분해 셀룰로오스 같은 셀룰로오스 나노파이버는 자연적으로 풍부하게 존재하는 셀룰로오스로부터 추출되어 지속 가능한 물질이다. 특히, TEMPO 산화된 셀룰로오스 나노파이버는 카르복실기가 달려있어 다양하게 이용이 가능하고 3 nm의 두께를 가질 만큼 아주 잘게 쪼개어져 있다. 효소 가수 분해 셀룰로오스는 가격이 저렴하며 생산 과정에 독성이 덜한 폐기물이 생겨 환경 친화적이다.

이러한 셀룰로오스 나노 파이버를 사용하여, 첫번째로, 매우 얇은 (~ 1.5 nm) 셀룰로오스 나노파이버로부터 얻어진 탄소 네트워크를 통해 광범위하게 연결된 실리콘 나노 입자를 합성하였고 이를 음극재로써 평가하였다. 충, 방전 중 전자는 반드시 실리콘 나노 입자 쪽으로 이동해야 한다. 전극은 입자들과 고분자로 이루어져 있기에 전자가 이동할 때 접촉 저항이 발생하게 된다. 그러한 확률을 줄이기 위해서는 전도성 네트워크의 범위가 고려되어야 한다. 하지만 대부분의 연구들은 이에 대해 중점적으로 고려하고 있지 않다. TEMPO 산화된 셀룰로오스 나노 파이버는 탄소 전구체로서 아주 광범위한 전도성 네트워크를 구축할 수 있게 해준다. TEMPO 산화된 셀룰로오스에 존재하는 카르복실기는 실리콘의 자연 산화막과 수소 결합을 가능케 하여 실리콘-셀룰로오스 나노 파이버 복합체 합성을 용이하게 해준다. 그것의 1차원 구조와 아주 얇은 특성은 탄화 과정 후 매우 광범위하게 연결된 전도성 네트워크를 형성시키는데 도움을 준다. 이러한 광범위한 네트워크는 효율적인 전자 이동 경로와 실리콘의 부피 팽창을 억제하여 율특성과 수명 특성을 크게 개선시켰다.

두번째로, 약간 더 두꺼운 효소 가수 분해 셀룰로오스를 이용하여 직물 구조 같은 탄소 포장을 만들었다. 탄소 코팅은 전기 전도성을 증가시키기 위해 아주 일반적으로 사용되는 방법이다. 하지만 고립된 전도성 네트워크를 가져 효율적인 전자 이동 경로를 제공해주지 못한다. 게다가 탄소 층은 리튬 이온 확산에 방해가 된다. 직물 구조 같은 탄소 포장을 다공성의 광범위한 구조를 지녀 효율적인 전자 및 이온 이동 경로를 제공하며 직물 구조 사이 빈 공간을 통해 실리콘의 부피 변화를 완충할 수 있다. 결과적으로 높은 율특성과 뛰어난 수명 특성을 보였다.

마지막으로, 적은 양 (~ 1 wt%)의 TEMPO 산화된 셀룰로오스 나노파이버를 CMC 바인더에 다기능 첨가제로서 첨가를 하였다. 기존 바인더 연구는 바인더의 기계적 특성, 접착력 그리고 자가 회복에 관해 고려를 해왔다. 바인더의 분포도 매우 중요하지만 이에 관한 연구는 매우 적은 실정이다. 좋은 바인더 물질을 개발하기 위해서는 이러한 항목들이 모두 고려되어야 한다. TEMPO 산화된 셀룰로오스는 첨가제로서 접착력, 기계적 특성, 바인더 분산도를 증가시켰으며 그리고 안정적인 SEI 막 형성에도 도움을 주었다. 게다가 TEMPO 산화된 셀룰로오스 나노파이버에 존재하는 카르복실기는 자가 회복력에 도움을 주어 CMC가 빠지는 만큼의 생기는 자가 회복력 손해를 어느 정도 메꾸어 준다. 따라서 실리콘 음극재의 수명 특성이 크게 개선되었다.

이 학위 논문은 셀룰로오스 나노파이버를 실리콘 음극재에 어떻게 사용할 수 있는지를 보여준다. 이러한 방법들은 실리콘뿐 만 아니라 다른 음극재 및 양극재에도 사용될 수 있어 잠재력이 크다고 생각된다.