Comparative study of the occurrence of vertebral scoliosis and spinal deviation parameters in patients with or without facial asymmetry : 안면 비대칭 유무에 따른 척추 측만증 및 척추 만곡 정도의 비교

Abstract

연구목적: 안면 비대칭과 척추 측만증을 포함한 척추 만곡은 각각 구강 악안면 부위와 전신에 생기는 흔한 기형의 하나이다. 둘 간의 연관성에 대해서는 소수의 연구가 있었지만 일치된 결과가 나오지는 않았다. 본 연구에서는 컴퓨터 단층 영상, 임상 사진, 전후방 두부 방사선 계측 사진을 이용하여 둘 간의 관계를 평가하고자 하였다.

연구 대상 및 방법: 총 171 명의 환자에 대하여 각각 컴퓨터 단층 영상, 임상 사진, 전후방 두부 방사선 계측 사진 상에서 menton의 변위를 측정하여 안면 비대칭을 평가 및 분류하였다. 안면 수직선에 대한 menton 변위가 3도보다 큰 환자들은 비대칭 그룹, 1.5도보다 작은 환자들은 비대칭그룹으로 구분하였고, 1.5도에서 3도 사이의 변위를 보인 환자들은 중간그룹으로 간주하고 비대칭군과 대칭군의 비교 평가에서 제외하였다. 또한 이들에 대하여 전 척추 전후방 방사선 사진 상에서 척추 측만증 및 척추 만곡과 관련된 3 개의 변수 (∠Cobb, ∠Shoulder, ∠Trunk)들을 측정하고 컴퓨터 단층영상에서 안면 비대칭과 관련된 6개의 변수 (∠Yaw, ∠NaANS, ΔFRa, ΔPRa, ΔMe-Go, ΔCd-Go)들을 측정하여 통계적으로 분석하였다.

결과: 전후방 두부 방사선 계측에서 43명의 환자가 안면 비대칭을 보였고, 76명은 비대칭이 없었다. 비대칭군에서 9명 (20.9%)의 척추 측만증 환자가 있었으며, 콥스 씨 각도는 7.52 ± 3.74° 이었다. 비대칭이 없는 군에서는 8명 (10.5%)의 환자가 척추 측만증을 보였으며, 콥스 씨 각도는 7.09 ± 2.89° 이었다. 하지만, 척추 측만증 환자 수나 콥스 씨 각도의 두 환자군에서의 비교는 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다. 컴퓨터 단층 영상을 기준으로 분석한 결과 57명의 안면 비대칭 환자와 71명의 안면 비대칭이 없는 환자로 분류되었다. 각 대상군에서 척추 측만증 환자는 각각 14명 (24.6%)과 8명 (11.1%)이고 콥스 씨 각도의 평균은 각각 7.41 ± 3.6°와 6.62 ± 2.8°로 분석되었으며 두 항목은 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 나타냈다 (각각 P = 0.04 와 0.03). 콥스 씨 각도는 안면 비대칭의 평가 항목 중 ∠NaMe와 통계적으로 유의미한 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났고 (R = 0.169, P = 0.02), 안면 비대칭의 방향은 어깨 균형의 방향과 반대 방향으로의 일치도를 나타냈으며 (P = 0.03, κ =-0.165), 어깨 균형, 관상 몸통 균형, 척추 만곡의 방향이 일치하는 환자들의 경우는 반대 방향으로의 일치도가 더 크게 나타났다 (P = 0.02, κ= -0.338).

결론: 안면 비대칭이 있는 군과 없는 군의 비교에서 컴퓨터 단층촬영 이미지를 이용한 분석에서만 척추 측만증 환자의 수와 척추 만곡의 정도가 유의하게 차이가 있었다. 컴퓨터 단층촬영 이미지를 이용한 분석에서 척추 만곡의 정도 (콥스 씨 각도)는 턱 끝 (menton)의 변위와 유의한 상관관계를 보였으며 안면 비대칭의 방향은 척추 측만증 방향과 반대 방향으로의 일치도를 보였다. 본 연구 결과는 안면 비대칭의 평가 및 치료계획 수립에서 척추 측만증에 대한 평가를 동반할 필요가 있음을 제시한다.

Background and Purpose: Facial asymmetry (FA) is one of the most common maxillofacial deformities, and vertebral scoliosis (VS) is a systemic change of vertebrae. The aim of this study was to evaluate VS in whole-spine standing anteroposterior radiographs in patients with and without FA; to use CT, posterior-anterior (P-A) cephalogram, and clinical facial photography to evaluate the degree of FA; and to investigate the relationship between parameters for FA and those for VS.

Patients and Methods: In 171 patients, FA was evaluated with CT, P-A cephalogram and clinical facial photography, the menton deviation from the vertical line more than 3° was classified to FA group, and less than 1.5° to non-FA group. Patients in whom the menton deviation was between 1.5 and 3 degrees were considered the intermediate group, and their data were excluded in the comparison between FA and non-FA groups. Three parameters for VS (∠Cobb, ∠Shoulder, ∠Trunk) in whole-spine standing anteroposterior radiography and eight parameters for FA (∠Mecep, ∠NaMe, ∠Yaw, ∠NaANS, ΔFRa, ΔPRa, ΔMe-Go, ΔCd-Go) in CT, P-A cephalogram and clinical facial photography were measured and statistically evaluated.

Results: In P-A cephalogram evaluation, there were 43 patients with FA and 76 patients without FA. In asymmetry group, there were 9 VS patients (20.9%) and the mean Cobb`s was 7.52 ± 3.74°. In non-asymmetry group, there were 8 VS patients (10.5%) and the mean Cobb`s was 7.09 ± 2.89°. But the differences in number of VS patients and the mean Cobb`s angle between FA group and non-FA group were not statistically significant. In CT evaluation, 57 patients showed FA and 71 patients did not have FA. In FA group, there were 14 VS patients (24.6%), and the mean Cobb`s angle was 7.41 ± 3.6°. In non-FA group, there were 8 VS patients (11.1%), and the mean Cobb`s angle was 6.62 ± 2.8°. The differences in terms of the number of VS patients and the mean Cobb`s angle between two groups were statistically significant (P = 0.04 and 0.03, respectively). Cobb`s angle has statistically significant correlation with ∠NaMe (R = 0.169, P = 0.02). The direction of FA has statistically significant agreement with the direction of shoulder balance, which were opposite (P = 0.03, κ = -0.165). In particular, when the direction of Cobb`s angle, shoulder balance and trunk balance were in identical, the direction of FA and the direction of VS were in higher agreement in the opposite directions (P = 0.02, κ = -0.338)