The effect of additional segmental osteotomies of jaw on the changes of the pharyngeal airway space in the orthognathic surgery for mandibular setback movement : 하악 후방이동 악교정수술에서 부가적인 악골의 분절골절단술이 상기도 공간 변화에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구

Abstract

Background and purpose: Patients who underwent orthognathic surgery that included a large amount of mandibular setback (SB) may suffer from sleep apnea or snoring due to airway space reduction. To increase airway space, palatal expansion and maxillary ASO can be combined. And to reduce the amount of mandibular SB movement, bilateral sagittal split ramus osteotomy (BSSRO) combined with anterior segmental osteotomy (ASO) can be applied. This study aimed to evaluate the effect of BSSRO combined with other osteotomies on the reduction of mandibular SB and the corresponding perioperative change on volume of the pharyngeal airway space (PAS).

Materials and methods: This study included 44 patients with skeletal Class III malocclusion who underwent Le Fort I osteotomy and BSSRO for mandibular SB. The patients in the experimental group (BSSRO with ASO; n = 11) and the control group (BSSRO without ASO; n = 33) were compared statistically for the amount of surgical movement and changes in the PAS using computed tomography (CT). In experimental group, 7 patients underwent palatal expansion and 3 patients underwent maxillary ASO. Both the experimental and control groups were divided into two subgroups (Groups A and B) according to the SB amount of the second molar (Group A: SB < 10 mm; Group B: SB ≥ 10 mm). Simulations of airflow velocity and negative pressure in the PAS were analyzed using computational fluid dynamics.

Results: In experimental group, patients with maxillary ASO showed the forward movement of #7 tooth was 2.5mm at crown. The cross-sectional area of PNS increased by 28% and Nasopharynx volume increased by 33.67%. Patients with palatal expansion showed average expansion amount of 6.56mm at crown. The cross-sectional area of PNS increased by 21.95% and Nasopharynx volume increased by 26.39%. The efficiency of mandibular ASO in decreasing mandibular SB movement in the experimental group was 7.01 ± 2.38 mm at the cusp tip and 6.46 ± 2.26 mm at the root apex of the canine. In Group A, the cross-sectional area at the level of the posterior nasal spine and the soft palate and the volume of the upper and middle PAS revealed a significant decrease in the control group and a significant increase in the experimental group (p < 0.05). In Group B, the transversal length at the level of the soft palate and the volume of the middle PAS decreased in the control group and increased in the experimental group. The upper PAS volume was increased in both groups while being more enlarged in the experimental group (p < 0.05). In Group B, maximum air velocity significantly decreased in the experimental group, whereas it increased in the control group (p < 0.05). In Group A, the decrease in the experimental group and increase in the control group were not significant.

Conclusions: Maxillary ASO is more effective than palatal expansion in clearing the airway in Nasopharynx. The present study demonstrates that mandibular ASO combined with BSSRO is an effective surgical method for reducing the amount of mandibular SB movement and decreasing the PAS reduction in patients with mandibular prognathism. This method improves the airflow dynamics compared with BSSRO SB without ASO. Additional PSG analysis is needed to evaluate whether BSSRO SB with ASO can suppress OSA

하악골의 후방이동을 동반한 악교정수술을 시행받는 환자에서 술전 기도공간 체적이 적거나 예상되는 하악 후퇴량이 큰 경우, 술후 기도 공간이 감소하고 결과적으로 수면 무호흡의 위험에 노출될 수 있다. 하악 후퇴량을 줄이기 위해 상악골의 전방 이동을 동반하는 방법을 생각할 수 있으나 코가 작고 낮으며 구순부가 돌출된 동북 아시아인의 안모에서 상악골의 전방 이동량에 제한이 있을 수 밖에 없다. 심미적인 안모 형태를 유지함과 동시에 하악골의 후퇴량을 줄이기 위해 하악 전방부 근첨하 골절단술을 동반한 하악지 시상분할 골절단술이 보고되었지만, 아직 이에 대한 기도공간 감소 효과가 보고된 바가 없다. 본 연구에서는 하악골의 후방이동을 동반한 악교정수술을 시행받는 환자에서 심미적인 안모 형태를 유지함과 동시에 하악골의 후퇴량을 줄여 하악의 후퇴에 따른 기도공간의 감소 및 수면무호흡 발생의 위험을 줄이기 위해 부가적으로 시행된 악골의 분절골절단술이 상기도 공간증감에 미치는 효과에 대해서 분석하였으며 호흡에 따른 기도 저항에 대한 가상분석을 통해 추가적으로 부가적인 악골 분절골절단술이 미치는 영향에 대해 평가하고자 하였다.

골격성 제 3급 부정교합으로 하악지 시상분할 골절단술 과 LeFort 씨 제 1형 골 절단술 시행받은 44명의 환자를 대상으로 연구를 수행하였다. 하악 전방부 근첨하 골절단술을 함께 시행받은 11명의 환자를 실험군으로 설정하였고 이에 따른 상악의 폭경 부조화는 상악 폭경확장수술(7명), 상악 전방분절골절단술(3명) 또는 교정적 치료(1명)로 개선하였고, 이로 인한 기도 공간의 변화가 포함된 상기도 공간을 분석하였다. 실험군 환자들이 하악 전방부 근첨하 골절단술을 동반하지 않았을 경우에 해당되는 가상의 수술량을 기준으로 하악 전방부 근첨하 골절단술 없이 하악지 시상분할 골절단술만 시행받은 33명의 환자를 대조군으로 설정하였다. 환자들은 수술량에 따라 두개 집단으로 나뉘었으며 (A군: 하악 후퇴량 10mm 미만, B군: 하악 후퇴량 10mm 이상), 각 환자에서 술전 및 술후 3-6개월 시기의 컴퓨터단층영상 이미지에서 기도공간의 단면적, 종단길이, 횡단길이, 부피를 측정하였고, 이들 환자에서 공기흐름을 유체역학적으로 가상 분석하여 기도 저항에 대해서 평가하였다.

실험 군에서 상악 전방분절골절단술 시행한 환자는 약 2.5mm 정도 상악이 전진된 것으로 평가되었고 비인두부 단면적 약 28 %, 비인두 부피는 33.67 % 증가하였다. 상악 폭경확장술 시행한 환자에서 평균 확장량은 6.56mm였다. 비인두부 단면적은 21.95 % 증가하였고 비인두 부피는 26.39 % 증가하였다. 하악 전방부 근첨하 골절단술은 치관부에서 7.01 ± 2.38mm, 치근부에서 6.46 ± 2.26mm의 하악 후방이동 감소 효과가 보였다. A군에서 구개후방부의 기도 단면적, 비인두강 및 구인두강의 부피는 대조군에서 현저한 감소를 보였지만 실험군에서는 증가하였다 (p <0.05). B군에서, 구개후방부의 횡단길이, 구인두강의 부피는 대조군 에서 감소하였으며 실험군 에서 증가하였다 (p <0.05). 비인두강 부피는 대조군 및 실험군 에서 모두 증가하였으나 실험군 에서 더 많이 증가하였다 (p <0.05). 기도공간의 공기 흐름 분석 결과 B군에서 최대 공기 유속은 수술 전,후 통계적으로 유의미하게 실험군 에서 감소하였고 대조군 에서 증가하였다.

하악의 후퇴를 동반하는 악교정 수술 시행 환자에서 전방부 근첨하 골절단술을 동반하는 경우 하악 후퇴량을 줄일 수 있었고, 기도공간의 단면적 및 부피의 수술 전후 감소하는 것을 방지할 수 있었다. 또한 기도공간 내 공기흐름을 악화시키는 효과를 줄일 수 있었다. 수면무호흡증의 발병 감소에 대한 효과는 추가적인 수면다원검사가 동반된 추가 연구가 필요하다.