Synthesis and Morphology Control of Plasmonic Nanostructures for Optical Amplification via Seed-mediated Growth Approach : 씨앗-매개 성장을 활용한 플라즈모닉 나노구조체 형태 제어와 광학 신호 증폭

Abstract

나노스케일의 입자가 가지는 형태는 입자의 특성으로 직결되기 때문에 금속 나노 구조의 형태를 제어하는 것은 것은 매우 중요하다. 이처럼 기하학적 형태에 따라 금속 나노구조의 광학 성질이 변하게 되는 것은 국소 표면 플라즈몬 공명 현상에 기인한다. 표면 플라즈몬이란 전기장에 의해 금속 박막 표면의 전자들이 집단적으로 진동하는 현상이다. 이 때 입사광에 의해 표면 플라즈몬 파가 형성되어 경계면을 따라 일정한 주기로 진행하게 되는 것을 표면 플라즈몬 공명이라고 한다. 금속이 박막이 아니라 입사광의 파장보다 작은 나노 사이즈가 되는 나노 구조체의 경우에는, 전파하는 특성이 아니라 구조체 내에 속박되어 진동하는 특성을 가지게 되는데 이를 국소 표면 플라즈몬 공명이라고 한다. 이러한 국소 표면 플라즈몬 공명 현상에 의해, 금이나 은 같은 귀금속 금속의 경우 그 공명 파장대가 가시광 영역에 존재하며 이는 특정한 색의 빛과 강하게 상호작용할 수 있음을 의미한다. 또한, 플라즈모닉 나노 구조체 인근에서 전자기장이 증폭될 수 있다. 구조체에 인접할수록 전자기장 신호가 커지며, 구조체의 형태에 따라 증폭 정도가 달라질 수 있다. 이 특성은 플라즈모닉 나노입자가 다양한 분야에서 활용성을 가지도록 한다. 이와 같은 흥미로운 광학적 특성 및 응용 특성으로 인해 나노 구조체의 형태를 제어하고자 하는 많은 노력이 있어왔다. 씨앗 매개 성장 합성법은 바텀 업 방식 중 하나인 금속 이온 환원법을 통한 대표적인 플라즈모닉 나노구조체 제조 방법으로, 핵 생성 단계와 입자 성장 단계를 분리함으로써 구조체의 크기와 형태를 제어하는 것이 용이한 방법이다. 이를 이용하여 다양한 형태를 가진 나노 구조체들이 보고되었으나, 그 방법과 얻을 수 있는 모양이 제한적이었다. 본 연구를 통하여 우리는 기존의 나노 구조체 제조법의 한계를 넘고자 하였다. 기존에 보고되지 않았던 형태의 플라즈모닉 나노 구조체를 제조하는 새로운 방법에 대하여 연구하였으며, 이렇게 합성된 나노 구조체들의 광학 특성 평가를 진행했다. 먼저 본 연구에서는 유기 티올 분자를 나노입자의 씨앗 매개 성장에 첨가함으로써 나노파티클의 성장을 조절할 수 있는 새로운 합성법을 이용 하였다. 일반적으로 유기 티올 분자는 나노입자 표면에 작용기를 도입하고 이를 이용한 어셈블리를 할 때 이용된다. 본 연구에서는 형태 제어에 있어 유기 티올 분자의 새로운 역할을 재조명 하였으며 독특한 형태와 광학 특성을 가지는 기존에 보고되지 않은 새로운 나노입자를 제조하였다. 본 연구에서는 또한 핵산 분자를 금나노입자의 씨앗 매개 성장 합성 과정에 도입하여 카이랄성을 지닌 나노 구조체를 제조하였으며 기존 보고되었던 카이랄 나노입자의 특성을 제어하였다. 핵산 분자 내의 오탄당 구조는 카이랄 탄소를 보유하고 있으며 핵산 분자 내의 염기구조는 금 표면과 상호작용할 수 있기 때문에 핵산 분자 고유의 구조적 특성과 금나노입자의 광학적 특성을 효과적으로 결합한 카이랄 금 나노입자를 합성할 수 있었다. 특히, 흥미롭게도 단일 가닥 DNA의 염기 서열에 따라, 합성된 나노입자의 카이랄성이 다양하게 변화함을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 정교한 프로그래밍을 통한 다양한 패턴화된 핵산 서열을 나노 구조체 합성 과정에 이용함을 통해 결과물 나노입자의 카이랄성을 다양하게 제어하고, 또 증대할 수 있음을 의미한다.

It is very important to control the morphology of the metal nanostructures because the structures of the nanoparticles are directly related to their optical properties. This change in optical characteristics of metal nanostructures is due to the plasmonic effect. Surface plasmon refers to a phenomenon in which electrons on the surface of a metal thin film are collectively oscillated by an electric field. When the size of the metal structure becomes nano-size smaller than the wavelength of the incident light, unlike the thin film, the plasmon does not move but is bound and oscillated in the structure. The frequency of this oscillation is different from that of bulk, so it looks different in our eyes and varies with the size and shape of the structure. This phenomenon is called localized surface plasmon resonance(LSPR). Due to this LSPR phenomenon, the resonant wavelength band of a metal such as gold or silver is located in the visible wavelength region, thus various absorption spectra are displayed in the visible region according to the shape of the gold or silver nanostructure. In addition, the electromagnetic field can be amplified in the vicinity of the plasmonic nanostructure, and the closer to the structure, the larger the electromagnetic signal. These interesting optical and application properties have led to a lot of efforts to control the shape of nanostructures. Seed-mediated growth synthetic method is a representative plasmonic nanostructure fabrication method of the bottom-up approach, which is effective to control the size and shape of the structure by separating the nucleation step and the growth step. Various shaped nanostructures have been reported using this approach, but the method and the shape obtainable are limited. Through this study, we tried to go beyond the limitations of conventional nanostructure fabrication. Herein, we investigated new methods to synthesize plasmonic nanoparticles with novel morphology, created unprecedented structure, and evaluated the optical properties of newly produced materials. First, a new synthesis method was used to control the growth of nanoparticles by adding organic thiol molecules to the seed mediated growth of gold nanoparticles. Generally, organic thiol molecules are used to introduce functional groups on the surface of nanoparticles and to assemble them. In this thesis, we studied the new role of organic thiol molecules in morphology control and produced new nanoparticles that have not been reported previously with unique morphology and optical properties. In addition, the nucleic acid molecules were introduced into the seed-mediated growth synthesis process of gold nanoparticles to prepare chiral nanostructures and to control the properties of chiral nanoparticles previously reported. Since the pentose sugar in the nucleic acid molecule contains chiral carbons and the base in the nucleic acid molecule can interact with the gold surface, new chiral gold nanoparticles have been synthesized that effectively combine the structural properties of the nucleic acid molecule with the optical properties of the gold nanoparticles. In particular, according to the nucleotide sequence of the single-stranded DNA, it was confirmed that the chirality of the synthesized nanoparticles are variously changed. This means that by using a variety of patterned nucleic acid sequences through sophisticated programming in the nanostructure synthesis process, the chirality of the resulting nanoparticles can be variously controlled and enhanced.