A study on the preparation of stimuli-responsive hydrogels and their applications : 자극 응답성 하이드로젤의 제조와 응용에 관한 연구

Abstract

하이드로젤은 물리적 또는 화학적으로 가교된 3차원의 친수성 고분자 재료이다. 이러한 하이드로젤은 다양한 소재로부터 만들어질 수 있으며, 기본적으로 다량의 물을 내부에 포함할 수 있고 탄성력을 보인다. 특히, 외부 자극에 반응하여 성질이 변화하는 자극 응답성 하이드로젤은 탄성, 부피 변화, 저장 능력 및 화학적 다양성을 이용하는 새로운 반응 시스템의 개발에 적용할 수 있기 때문에 최근 상당한 관심을 받고 있다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 형태 및 기능을 갖는 자극 응답성 하이드로젤을 설계하고 합성하며, 재료로서의 특성을 분석하였다.

첫 번째로 필름 형태의 자극 응답성 하이드로젤의 구조를 설계하고 제조하였다. 일반적으로 필름으로 가공된 하이드로젤은 넓은 면적에서 기인하는 빠른 반응 속도와 높은 로딩 용량, 그리고 향상된 계면 상호 작용을 보인다. 본 연구에서는 기능성 로다민계 프로브를 설계하여 폴리 아크릴아마드 하이드로젤 필름을 제조에 이용하였다. 해당 기능성 프로브는 라디칼 개시제와의 산화 환원 반응을 통해 라디칼 생성을 촉진하여 상온에서 쉽게 하이드로젤이 형성되게 하며, 알루미늄 이온에 대한 형광 반응을 보인다. 이러한 프로브를 포함하는 하이드로젤 필름은 투명하며 인장 시 5배 이상 연장되는 신축성을 보였다. 또한 필름 내부에 도입된 프로브로 해당 필름은 알루미늄 이온에 대해 민감하고 선택적인 검출 능력을 보였으며 약 1.5 mM 검출한계를 보였다. 또한, 에틸렌 디아민테트라아세트산을 이용한 후처리를 이용하여 필름을 알루미늄 검출에 재사용할 수 있었다.

두 번째 연구에서는 이황화물리브덴(MoS2)의 다기능 효과를 연구하고 이를 통하여 하이드로젤 나노 복합체를 제조하였다. 판상형의 MoS2가 증류수에 분산되면 과황산칼륨과 산화 환원 반응을 통해 라디칼을 형성하며 아크릴 단량체의 중합을 개시할 수 있는 것을 확인하였으며, 또한 외부 자극이나 추가적인 가교제 없이 비공유 가교점을 제공하여 하이드로젤이 형성될 수 있는 것을 확인하였다. 나아가 판상형의 MoS2는 동일한 수준에서 범용 화학 가교제(N.N-metylenebisacrylamide)를 사용하는 하이드로젤보다 더 높은 탄성 계수를 보였다. 예를 들어, 0.08 wt%의 MoS2가 포함된 하이드로젤은 N.N-metylenebisacrylamide를 사용한 하이드로젤보다 2.5배 더 큰 탄성 계수를 보였다. 또한, 해당 하이드로젤은 가역적인 물리적 가교로 이루어져 있어서 자가 치유가 가능한 것을 확인하였다. 절단된 하이드로젤 필름을 70도에서 가열하면 재결합할 수 있으며, 새롭게 생성된 하이드로젤은 절단되기 전의 최초의 시료와 비슷한 기계적 물성을 나타내었다.

마지막으로, 아크릴산 기반의 고흡수성 하이드로젤을 제조하고 가교 밀도에 따른 재료의 물리적 거동을 분석하였다. 가교 밀도가 재료의 흡수 거동에 영향을 미치는 것을 분석하였으며, 특히 서로 다른 가교 밀도를 갖는 하이드로젤 필름을 기반으로, 순차적인 중합 반응을 거쳐, 거시적인 물성 변화를 보이는 하이드로젤 이중 층을 제조할 수 있었다. 해당 이중 층의 하이드로젤은, 기본 화학 조성이 같더라도 다른 흡습성으로 인해 흡수 시 원형으로 구부러지는, 비선형적인 물성 변화를 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 설계 원리를 바탕으로 거시적인 응답을 보이는 패턴화된 하이드로젤을 제조할 수 있었고, 이를 이용한 전기 회로 스위치를 만들었다. 패턴화된 하이드로젤의 비선형적인 변형은 회로의 단선을 닫고 발광 다이오드를 적색으로 점등시켰다.

A hydrogel is a three-dimensional network polymer that is comprised of hydrophilic polymer chains physically or chemically cross-linked. This materials has the ability to retain a large amount of water within its network. In particular, stimuli-responsive hydrogels that can respond to external stimuli have gained significant interest because of their applicability in the development of new responsive systems taking advantage of elasticity, volumetric change, storage capability, and chemical diversity. In this study, a variety of stimuli-responsive hydrogels capable of exhibiting different functions were designed, synthesized and characterized.

Firstly, stimuli-responsive hydrogels films were prepared. In general, when processed as films, hydrogel materials show enhanced properties, including faster responses and higher loading capacities, and enhanced interfacial interactions. In this study, A functional polyacrylamide hydrogel film containing a rhodamine-based probe was prepared. The probe plays two fundamental roles: in the fabrication of the film via redox-initiated radical polymerization and in providing a fluorescence response to Al3+. The amine-containing probe initiated the polymerization reaction at room temperature; the resulting film synthesized through the one-step reaction was transparent and stretchable, elongating by more than five times under tensile tension. The fluorogenic probe in the film showed a sensitive, selective response to Al3+ with a detection limit of 1.5 mM. Furthermore, after detection, the addition of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) to the film turned off the fluorescence from the probe; this facilitated reversible fluorescence sensing when the film was repeatedly exposed to Al3+. The facile preparation method can be expanded to incorporate other multi-functional amine probes that can impart hydrogel films with autonomous, responsive systems.

Secondly, the multifunctional effect of molybdenum disulfide (MoS2) has been studied, which enables a bottom-up design of nanocomposite hydrogels. The MoS2 nanoplatelet forms radical species through a redox reaction with persulfate under aqueous conditions while initiating the polymerization of acrylic monomers and providing non-covalent cross-linking points without requiring external stimuli or extra cross-linkers, leading to the formation of hydrogels that are in situ embedded with the inorganic flakes. Furthermore, the addition of MoS2 could induce more rigid and elastic networks compared to those in control hydrogels using a typical cross-linker at the same level; for example, 0.08 wt% MoS2 resulted in a composite hydrogel of which the elastic modulus was 2.5 times greater than that from a hydrogel using N,N′-methylenebis(acrylamide) as the showing phase transition during polymerization. The composite hydrogels are self-healable, taking advantage of reversible physical cross-links. Thus, two cut hydrogel strips could be readily re-joined by heating at 70 °C, and the resulting whole strip showed mechanical strength similar to that of the pristine sample before it was cut. This synthetic approach would give way to the modular design of MoS2-containing composite hydrogels.

Lastly, The study focused on the preparation of hydrogels by reweighing the effect of cross-linking density on physical properties, which provided green fabrication of bilayered hydrogels that consist of homogeneous structural motifs but show programmed responses via sequential radical polymerization. In particular, when two hydrogel layers containing different cross-linking densities were joined together, an integrated linear bilayer shows heterogeneous deformation triggered by water. The linear hydrogel bilayer bending into a circle was checked. In addition, An electric circuit switch using a patterned hydrogel was demonstrated. Anisotropic shape change of the polyelectrolyte switch closed an open circuit and lights a light-emitting diode in red. This proposed fabrication and engineering could be expanded to other superabsorbent systems and create smart responses in cross-linked systems for biomedical or environmental applications.