Electric current density effect on recrystallization kinetic of ultra low carbon steel : 저탄소강의 재결정 속도에 전류가 미치는 영향

Abstract

Electrically-assisted manufacturing (EAM)은 전류를 인가하여 금속의 기계적 특성과 미세구조를 제어하는 공정 기술이다. EAM은 두 가지 연구로 나뉜다. 하나는 변형 도중 펄스 전류를 인가하여 소재의 물성을 제어하는 통전소성이다. 많은 연구자들이 변형 도중 인가된 전류가 항복 응력, 유동 응력 및 연신율과 같은 재료 특성에 영향을 크게 미친다고 보고하였다. 다른 하나는 통전처리로, 변형을 가하지 않는 상태에서 전류를 인가하여 금속 재료의 미세 구조 변화를 제어하는 기술이다. 통전처리는 높은 전류 밀도를 금속 재료에 인가하여 미세구조를 변경하고 물리적 특성을 향상시키는 효과적인 기술이다. 통전 현상의 이해를 통해, 속도론 분석에 기반하여 재결정 거동에 대한 전류의 영향을 평가하였다.

첫번째로, interstitial free (IF) 강에서 재결정 속도에 대한 전류의 영향을 비커스 경도 측정 및 미세구조 관찰을 통해 조사하였다. 냉간 압연 된 소재에 다양한 온도와 시간 조건으로 통전처리와 가열로 열처리를 실시하였다. IF 강의 통전처리 후의 비커스 경도 값은 동일한 열처리 조건에서보다 확연히 낮았다. 미세구조 관찰을 통해 경도 감소는 재결정에 의한 것으로 확인되었다. 이것은 재결정 속도가 저항 발열과는 별개의 전류 자체의 비열 효과에 의해 가속화 되었음을 의미한다. 재결정 속도에 대한 전류의 영향을 구분하기 위해 Johnson-Mehl-Avrami-Kolmogorov (JMAK) 식을 이용하였다. 재결정에서의 핵 생성 속도는 avrami 값에 따라 달라진다고 알려져 있는데, 열처리를 수행했을 때보다 통전처리를 수행했을 때 더 높아 통전처리에서 핵 생성 속도가 더 빠르다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 아레니우스 식을 통해 통전처리에서 열처리에 비해 재결정 활성화 에너지가 저감 된 것을 알 수 있었다.

두번째로, 1 펄스 실험을 수행하여 전류의 비열 효과에 대한 전류 밀도의 영향을 평가하고자 하였다. 목표하는 피크 온도에 도달하기 위해 전류 밀도 조건에 따라 인가 시간을 다르게 한 단일 펄스 통전처리가 실시되었다. 760, 800℃ 의 피크 온도에서는 전류 밀도가 증가함에 따라 재결정 분율이 감소하다가 특정 전류 밀도 이상으로는 재결정 분율이 증가하는 경향이 있음을 보여준다. 가산 성 규칙을 적용하여 새로 수정 된 JMAK 식에 일반적인 가열로 열처리에서 측정된 재결정 분율을 이용하여 파라미터들을 도출하였고, 통전처리에서 얻어진 온도 이력을 이용하여 재결정 분율을 계산하여 실험값과 비교하였다. 계산된 결과와 실험값 비교를 통해 전류의 비열 효과를 구분하였고, 재결정 활성화 에너지 저감 또는 유효 온도 개념의 도입을 통해 전류의 비열 효과를 설명하고자 하였다. 비열 효과를 전류 밀도에 대해 정량적으로 계산하여 전류 밀도가 증가함에 따라 전류의 비열 효과가 증가하는 것을 확인하였다.

마지막으로, 정량화 된 유효 온도를 통전소성에 적용하기 위해, 저탄소강의 인장 거동이 유한요소법 계산에 의해 분석되었다. 고온 인장에 잘 맞는 경화식의 파라미터들을 도출한 이후 통전소성의 온도 이력을 이용하여 통전소성의 인장 거동을 예측하여 실험값과 비교하였다. 앞서 도출된 유효 온도를 적용함으로써 실험에서의 인장 거동과 일치하는 경향을 얻을 수 있었다. 이것은 전류의 비열 효과가 통전소성에서도 유효 온도로 잘 설명될 수 있음을 증명한다.

Electrically-assisted manufacturing (EAM) is a processing technique which controls the mechanical properties and microstructure of metals by applying electric current. EAM has been divided into two researches. One is electroplasticity, which controls the properties by applying pulsed electric current during deformation. Many researchers have reported that the applied electric current during deformation drastically affects the material properties such as yield stress, flow stress and elongation. The other is electropulsing treatment (EPT), which controls microstructural change of a conductive metallic materials without deformation. EPT is an effective technique that changes the microstructure of a metallic material and improves its physical properties by applying high electric current density. Through the understanding of electric current-assisted phenomenon, effect of electric current on recrystallization kinetic was evaluated based on the kinetic analysis.

First, the effect of electric current on recrystallization kinetics in interstitial free (IF) steel was investigated based on Vickers hardness measurements and microstructural observation. Electropulsing treatment (EPT) and furnace heat treatment (HT) for these work-hardened metals were carried out under various temperature and time conditions. The Vickers hardness value after EPT was clearly lower than that after HT at the same annealing condition. The microstructural observation confirms that the reduced hardness value was resulted from recrystallization. This implies that the recrystallization kinetics was accelerated by the athermal effect distinct from Joule heating. To identify the athermal effect of the electric current on the recrystallization kinetics, the Johnson-Mehl-Avrami-Kolmogorov (JMAK) equation was adopted. The value of the Avrami exponent, which depends on the nucleation rate in recrystallization, was higher in EPT than in HT. In addition, it was observed that the activation energy for recrystallization was reduced in EPT compared to HT.

Secondly, one pulse experiments were conducted to determine the effect of current density on athermal effect. A single EPT is utilized and various electric current densities are considered with appropriate duration times to achieve the target peak annealing temperatures. The experimental results show that the degree of recrystallization tends to decrease with increasing the electric current density and then increase above a certain current density, which formed V-shaped grape when the peak annealing temperatures are 760 and 800℃. The athermal effect is examined by comparing the recrystallization fractions measured in HT with those obtained in the EPT. Moreover, we quantitatively calculate the increase of the recrystallization fraction resulted from the athermal effect using a newly modified Johnson-Mehl-Avrami-Kolmogorov (JMAK) equation adopting the additivity rule, and confirm that the athermal effect becomes prominent as the current density increases. We elucidate the athermal effect of the EPT annealing with dependence on the current density by introducing reduction of recrystallization activation energy and effective temperature.

Lastly, in order to apply the previously quantified effective temperature to the electroplasticity, tensile behavior is analyzed by FE constitutive calculation. The parameters of the hardening equation that are well matched to the high temperature tension are derived. The tensile behavior of pulsed tension is predicted using the temperature history under electroplasticity. When the effective temperature was inserted into the grain boundary, the calculated stress-strain curve come to in good agreement with the experimental one. This proves that the athermal effect can be explained by introduction of the effective temperature even in electroplasticity.

From this research, fundamental understandings of the ahtermal effect of electric current were established. Through the kinetic analysis on the recrystallization of low carbon steel, it is clearly demonstrated that electric current accelerates the diffusion of atoms. Moreover, how much electric current density affects the athermal effect is quantified. This study provides an important index to electrically-assisted manufacturing.