Morphological and chemical modification of polyacrylonitrile-derived porous carbon nanoweb layers for gas sensor applications : 폴리아크릴로니트릴 기반 다공성 탄소 나노그물막의 형태적/화학적 개질 및 가스 센서로의 응용

Abstract

센서는 사물 인터넷 시대를 맞이하여 인간의 실생활과 밀접하게 관련되어 있기 때문에 매우 중요시 되고 있다. 그중에서도, 고성능의 가스센서는 의료 진단, 헬스 케어 시스템, 환경 감시, 식료품 품질 관리, 그리고 가연성, 폭발성, 유해성, 독성 가스들에 대한 산업 안전을 위해 요구된다. 가스 센서의 성능은 트랜스듀서의 감지 능력에 달려있다. 트랜스듀서는 타겟 물질을 감지하고 감지 결과를 전기 신호로 변환하는 센서 장치의 구성 요소 중 하나이다. 트랜스듀서의 센싱 능력을 개선하기 위해 비표면적 증대를 위한 나노 재료가 활발히 연구되고 있다. 나노 재료들 중에서도 특히 폴리아크릴로니트릴 기반의 탄소 나노 재료는 생체 적합성, 취급 용이성, 환경 안정성 및 높은 전기 전도성 때문에 일반적으로 그리고 널리 연구되고 있다. 비록 탄소 나노 재료의 소형화가 비표면적을 증가시키는 대표적인 방법이지만, 표면 개질 또한 활물질의 감지 능력을 향상시키는 효율적인 방법 중 하나이다.

본 박사학위 논문은 폴리아크릴로니트릴을 기반으로 하는 탄소 나노그물막 표면 형태와 화학 특성을 효과적으로 개질하고 이를 가스 감지를 위한 센서 트랜스듀서에 응용하는 방법을 제시한다. 먼저, 폴리스티렌과 폴리아크릴로니트릴의 혼합비를 조절하고 순차적인 열처리를 거쳐 다공성 탄소 나노그물막의 표면 형태 조절을 진행 하였다. 다공성 탄소 나노그물막은 순수 폴리아크릴로니트릴 기반 탄소 층과 비교하여 높은 비표면적을 나타내어 에탄올 검출을 위한 고감도 가스 센서를 구성한다. 둘째로는, 플라즈마 처리 시간을 다르게 하여 진공 플라즈마 처리를 통해 다공성 탄소 나노그물막에 플루오린 원자를 도핑하였고 이를 암모니아 가스 센서에 적용 하였다. 마지막으로, 백금 전구체의 농도와 전압을 조절하여 다공성 탄소 나노그물막 위에 백금 융모 구조를 전기 화학적으로 증착하여 귀금속 도입을 진행하였다. 백금 융모 구조가 도입된 다공성 탄소 나노 나노그물막은 매우 뛰어난 수소 가스 센서 성능을 보여주었다.

정리하면, 본 박사학위 논문은 비표면적을 증가시키고, 화학적, 기계적 및 전기적 특성을 향상시키고, 가스 감지 능력 향상을 위해 폴리아크릴로니트릴을 기반으로 하는 다공성 탄소 나노그물막의 용이한 형태적 및 화학적 개질 방법을 제시한다. 또한, 제시된 다공성 탄소 나노그물막, 플루오르가 도핑된 다공성 탄소 나노그물막 및 백금 융모 구조가 도입된 다공성 탄소 나노그물막을 센서 트랜스듀서로 이용한 고감도 가스 센서 응용에 대한 접근법을 제시한다. 더 나아가 본 학위논문은 트랜스듀서의 활물질을 개질하고 가스 센서 시스템을 구성하는 혁신적인 방법론적 통찰을 제안한다.

Sensors are becoming very important in internet of things (IoT) era because they are closely related to real life. Among them, high-performance gas sensors are demanded for medical diagnosis, health care system, environmental monitoring, grocery quality management, and industrial safety from combustible, explosive, harmful, and toxic gases. The performance of gas sensors depends on the sensing ability of transducers. The transducer is one of the sensor device components of detecting analyte and converting detection to electrical signal. To improve the sensing ability of transducers, nanomaterials are widely studied for enhancing specific surface area. Among the nanomaterials, carbon based nanomaterials, especially derived from polyacrylonitrile (PAN), are the most generally and widely used for sensor transducer due to their outstanding chemical, electrical, and mechanical properties, such as biocompatibility, easy to handling, environmental stability, and high electrical conductivity. Although downsizing the carbon nanomaterials is representative way to increase the specific surface area, surface modification is also one of the efficient methods to enhancing the sensing ability of active material.

This doctoral dissertation discusses the effective strategies for morphological and chemical modification of PAN-derived carbon nanolayers and suggests them as sensor transducer for gas detection. Firstly, surface morphology control of porous carbon nanoweb layers (PCNWLs) proceeded by adjusting the PAN and polystyrene (PS) mixing ratio, following sequential heat treatment. The resulting PCNWLs exhibited high specific surface area compared with bare PAN-derived carbon layer, demonstrating highly sensitive gas sensor for ethanol detection. Secondly, fluorination, heteroatom doping of fluorine, progressed on the PCNWLs via vacuum plasma treatment with different plasma treating time. The resulting fluorinated PCNWLs (FPCNWLs) were applied to highly sensitive ammonia gas sensor. Finally, noble metal introduction was advanced with electrochemical deposition of platinum, constructing Pt villus structure on the PCNWLs varying biased voltage and concentration of Pt precursor. The following Pt villus overlaid PCNWLs (PtPCNWLs) were demonstrated as hydrogen gas sensor with high performance.

Consequently, this study provides the facile morphological and chemical modification methods of PAN-derived carbon layer for increasing specific surface area, for enhancing chemical, mechanical, and electrical properties, and for sensing ability. Furthermore, highly sensitive gas sensor application approaches are provided with the adduced PCNWLs, FPCNWLs, and PtPCNWLs as sensor transducers. This dissertation suggests innovative methodological insights of modifying carbon nanomaterials and constructing gas sensor system.