다형성 교모세포종에서 할미꽃 추출 사포닌 D의 항암 기전과 temozolomide와의 병용 효과에 관한 연구 : Molecular Mechanism involved in Anticancer Effect of Saponin D isolated from Pulsatilla koreana and Its Combination Effect with Temozolomide in Glioblatoma Multiforme cancer cell lines

Abstract

할미꽃 뿌리에서 추출한 사포닌 D는 in vitro와 in vivo 실험에서 다양한 암세포의 세포사멸을 유도하고, autophagic flux를 억제하는 것으로 보고되었다. 또한, 췌장암 말기 환자를 대상으로 한 임상시험에서도 사포닌 D는 부작용 없이 환자의 생존율을 높인 것으로 보고되었다.

한편, 다형성 교모세포종(Glioblastoma Multiforme, GBM)은 진단 후 1~2년 내에 사망할 정도로 생존율이 낮고 치료하기 어려운 뇌종양이다. GBM에 대한 표준 치료 방법은 수술적 제거를 원칙으로 하면서 동시에 방사선 치료와 항암제 치료를 병행하는 것이다. 이때 항암제로 널리 사용되는 것이 구강 복용용 알킬화 약물(alkylating agent)인 temozolomide (TMZ)인데, 이에 대한 내성과 부작용이 문제가 되고 있다. 부작용을 줄이고 내성을 극복하기 위한 전략으로 여러 종류의 약제를 병행하여 사용하는 것이 시도되고 있다. 대표적으로 autophagic flux 억제제들이 TMZ와 함께 사용되어 효과를 나타내지만, 이 또한 부작용이 있다.

한국 할미꽃 사포닌 D (SB365)는 다양한 암세포에서 항암효과에 관한 연구가 되어 있지만, GBM에서의 항암효과에 대해서는 아직까지 알려진 바가 없다. 하지만, SB365가 GBM에서 autophagic flux를 억제할 수 있다면 TMZ와 함께 사용하여 효과적인 치료효과를 낼 수 있을 것으로 예상할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 GBM 세포에 대한 SB365의 항암효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 동시에, autophagic flux 억제제로서 TMZ와 함께 투여 시 협력작용을 나타내는지 확인하고자 하였다.

본 연구에는 두 종류 GBM 세포, 즉 TMZ에 민감한 U87-MG와 TMZ에 내성을 보이는 T98G를 사용하였다. 이 두 세포에 SB365를 1~20 μM로 24, 48, 72시간 동안 처리 후 세포증식을 측정하였다. 그 결과, SB365는 두 세포에서 모두 세포증식을 억제하였다. SB365의 세포독성 기전을 확인하기 위하여 기존에 SB365의 세포독성 기전으로 알려진 세포사멸을 분석하였다. GBM 세포에 SB365를 처리한 후 72시간에 Annexin V 염색을 통한 세포막의 플립, 7-AAD 염색을 통한 세포막 침투성 증가, caspase-3 활성화, BCL-2와 BAX 등 BCL-2 family의 발현 정도, DAPI 염색을 통한 핵 모양 등으로 세포사멸을 확인한 결과, SB365는 세포사멸을 유도하였던 다른 암세포에서와 달리, GBM 세포에서는 caspase-비의존적 세포 죽음을 유도하여 세포독성을 나타냈다. Caspase-비의존적 세포 죽음을 유도한다고 알려진 기전 중에는 autophagic flux 억제가 있다. 기존에 중국 할미꽃 사포닌 D가 autophagic flux를 억제한다는 보고가 있었기 때문에, 이와 분자구조가 같은 SB365가 GBM 세포에서 autophagic flux를 억제하는지 확인하였다. GBM 세포에 SB365를 처리한 후 24시간 이내에 오토파지 관련 단백질인 LC3, Beclin-1, p62의 발현과 함께 오토파지 시그날인 AKT와 mTOR의 인산화를 확인하였다. 그 결과, 오토파지 유도 시그날에는 큰 변화가 없었지만, autophagic flux는 6시간에 억제되었다. Autophagic flux 억제는 리소좀의 기능 이상과 밀접한 연관이 있다. 대표적으로, 리소좀 막 침투성(lysosome membrane permeabilization, LMP) 증가로 인한 pH 증가는 리소좀 내 가수분해 효소를 불활성화시켜 오토파고좀을 분해할 수 없게 하고, 결국 autophagic flux가 억제된다. 따라서 SB365로 LMP가 유도되어 리소좀 내 pH가 증가되는지 acridine orange로 염색해서 확인한 결과, SB365 처리 후 autophagic flux가 억제되었던 시간인 6시간부터 세포 내 pH가 점차 감소하였다. LMP가 유도되면 리소좀에서 카뎁신 B와 D가 세포질로 빠져 나와 미토콘드리아를 손상시킨다고 알려져 있다. SB365에 의해 유도되는 LMP가 실제로 카뎁신 B와 D를 통해서 미토콘드리아를 손상시키는지 알아보기 위해 카뎁신 B와 D에 대한 억제제를 이용하여 세포증식을 확인하였고, JC-1 염색을 통한 미토콘드리아 막 전위(mitochondrial membrane potential, MMP)를 확인하였다. 그 결과, SB365는 카뎁신 B를 일부 매개로 MMP 감소와 세포독성을 유도하였음을 확인하였다. 손상된 미토콘드리아는 활성산소종(reactive oxygen species, ROS)을 생산할 뿐만 아니라 축적하여 세포독성을 유도할 수 있다고 알려져 있다. SB365에 의해 손상된 미토콘드리아에서 ROS가 발생하여 세포독성을 유도하였는지 확인하기 위하여 SB365와 함께 항산화제인 N-acetyl-cysteine (NAC)을 처리하여 세포증식을 확인하였다. 그 결과, SB365로 억제된 세포증식을 NAC이 약 70% 회복하였다.

한편, GBM 세포에서 SB365가 TMZ의 독성을 효과적으로 증가시킬 수 있는지 in vitro와 in vivo에서 확인한 결과, 독성효과를 부가적으로 증가시켰다.

정리하면, SB365는 GBM 세포에서 LMP를 유도하였는데, 이로 인해 autophagic flux가 억제되어 오토파고좀이 축적되었고, 카뎁신 B를 매개로 한 미토콘드리아의 손상을 통해 ROS가 축적되어 CICD를 유도하였다. 또한, SB365는 TMZ의 세포독성 효과를 부가적으로 증가시켰다. 이와 같은 결과는 SB365가 GBM에 대한 새로운 치료제나 TMZ에 대한 보조 치료제로서의 가능성을 시사하는 것으로 사료된다.

Saponin D from the roots of Pulsatilla has been reported to induce apoptosis and inhibit autophagic flux in several cancer cell lines. Besides, clinical trials in patients with stage IV pancreatic cancer showed increased survival without side effects.

Glioblastoma multiforme (GBM) is a brain tumor that is hard to treat so that most patients die within 1 to 2 years after diagnosis. The standard treatment for GBM is a surgical removal combined with radiation and chemotherapy. Temozolomide (TMZ), an oral alkylating agent, is widely used for chemotherapy of GBM. However, drug resistance and side effects have become a problem. As a strategy for reducing side effects and overcoming resistance, combinations with other drugs are in trial. Autophagic flux inhibitors have shown an effect when used in combination with TMZ, but with some side effects.

Pulsatilla koreana saponin D (SB365) has been studied for its anticancer effects in various cancer cells but not in GBM cells. If SB365 inhibits autophagic flux in GBM cells, it would be a valid candidate for combination therapy with TMZ. This study aimed to investigate the anticancer effect of SB365 in GBM cells, not only singly but also in combination with TMZ as a putative autophagic flux inhibitor.

Two GBM cell lines were used for the study; U87-MG (TMZ-sensitive) and T98G (TMZ-resistant). Results showed that 1-20 μM SB365 inhibited cell proliferation 72 hours after treatment. However, when stained with 7-AAD and Annexin V and analyzed by flow cytometry, the cells did not show typical apoptotic features with far less frequent early apoptotic Annexin V+ and 7-AAD- cells. Furthermore, GBM cells treated with 10 μM SB365 did not show any typical features of apoptosis such as caspase-3 activation, an increase of Bax and a decrease of Bcl-2 expression, and nuclear fragmentation and condensation. Thus, SB365 was supposed to induce caspase-independent cell death in GBM cells, unlike in other cancer cells where it induces apoptosis.

Autophagic flux inhibition is one of the usual mechanisms that induce caspase-independent cell death. Previously, Pulsatilla chinensis saponin D has been reported to inhibit autophagic flux in HeLa cells. Because the molecular structure of SB365 is the same as that of Pulsatilla chinensis saponin D, the same effect of SB365 was expected. When GBM cells were treated with SB365, cells showed autophagic flux inhibition after 6 hours, as revealed by increased expression of the autophagy-related proteins LC3, Beclin-1, and p62, as well as an increase of LC3-II/LC3-I ratio. However, the phosphorylation of autophagy signals such as AKT and mTOR did now show any changes. These results indicated that SB365 did not induce autophagic flux in GBM cells, but inhibited flux inhibition.

Autophagic flux inhibition is closely related to lysosomal dysfunction. It is known that lysosomal neutralization induces inactivation of lysosomal enzymes, resulting in the failure of autophagosome degradation, and thus autophagic flux inhibition. To investigate whether SB365 induced LMP in GBM cells, the cells treated with SB365 were stained with acridine orange. As a result, intracellular pH gradually decreased from 6 to 48 hours of treatment, indicating that lysosomal neutralization occurred in GBM cells by SB365.

Frequently, lysosomal neutralization occurs due to lysosomal membrane permeabilization (LMP). When it occurs, cathepsins B and D leak from the lysosome and damage the mitochondria. To evaluate whether SB365 induced LMP in GBM cells, two experiments were performed. First, cells were treated with SB365 in the presence of an inhibitor against cathepsin B or cathepsin D, and the effect on cell growth was evaluated by CCK-8 assay. Results showed that cathepsin B inhibitor, but not the cathepsin D inhibitor, recovered the suppressed cell growth by SB365 for about 40%. That indicated that cathepsin B leaked out of the lysosome and contributed to the cell death caused by SB365 in some way. Secondly, cells were stained with JC-1, and mitochondrial membrane potential (MMP) was analyzed, which showed a decreased value. Besides, the cathepsin B inhibitor reduced the frequency of cells with deteriorated MMP. Results from these experiments in combination indicated breakage of the lysosomal membrane in GBM cells by SB365 and following leakage of cathepsin B, which partially contributed to the cell death by way of mitochondrial damage at least in part.

When autophagic flux inhibition and mitochondrial damage occur, reactive oxygen species (ROS) accumulates, which exerts a harmful effect on cells. To evaluate whether this was the case in GBM cells treated with SB365, cells were treated with SB365 in the absence and presence of an antioxidant N-acetyl-cysteine (NAC). When the cell proliferation was analyzed CCK-8 assay, NAC recovered about 70% of the cell proliferation inhibited by SB365.

Meanwhile, in vitro and in vivo studies were performed to investigate whether SB365 could effectively increase the toxicity of TMZ in GBM cells. As a result, SB365 additively increased the cytotoxicity of TMZ.

In conclusion, SB365 induced LMP in GBM cells, which resulted in the inhibition of autophagic flux and the accumulation of autophagosomes, and the accumulation of ROS through the damage of mitochondria, all of which ultimately led to CICD. These results suggest that SB365 could be a candidate for a new treatment for GBM or adjuvant for TMZ treatment.