성인 우울증 환자에서 약효군별 항우울제 사용이 뇌출혈 발생에 미치는 영향 : Evaluating the relationship between antidepressants by therapeutic class and brain hemorrhage in adults with depressive disorder

Abstract

Introduction: The prevalence of major depressive disorder was 4.4% (approximately 322 million people) worldwide in 2015. The prevalence of depression also increased rapidly. Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI) is one of the most commonly used pharmacological drugs among psychotropic drugs. It has been suggested that blocking serotonin reuptake reduces platelet aggregation and activity, thus increasing the risk of brain hemorrhage. Until recently, studies have produced controversial results regarding whether using antidepressants increased the risk of intracranial hemorrhage. Importantly, not only SSRI but also other antidepressants have serotonin reuptake inhibition. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the relationship between using antidepressants and the risk of brain hemorrhage through various research designs which were signal detection, systematic review and case-crossover study.

Methods: In the signal detection, we detected signals of brain hemorrhage risk associated with antidepressants using the Korea Adverse Event Reporting System (KAERS) database. We included causality assessments that were reported as higher than possible. Statistical analysis was performed using disproportionality analysis. Reporting odds ratios and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were calculated.

In the systematic review, we identified relevant articles from the databases (MEDLINE, EMBASE, CINAHL and PsycINFO), and keyword searching was conducted according to the principle of PICOT-SD. Observational studies comparing SSRI therapy with nonuse and non-SSRI use. Outcome was defined brain hemorrhage. The relative risks or odds ratios and 95% CIs were calculated by random effect model.

In the case-crossover study, the study subjects were patients who diagnosed brain hemorrhage from January 2009 to July 2017 using the Health Insurance Review and Assessment (HIRA) database. We excluded patients with diagnosis of brain hemorrhage and ischemic stroke in 2009, and head injury. Patients without antidepressants prescriptions within index period before brain hemorrhage were also excluded. Exposure drugs were TCA, SSRI, SNRI and Others. Hazard period and control period were defined 14 days. One hazard period and four control periods were matched individually. Sensitivity analysis for 7 days and 28 days in hazard period and control period was conducted. The odds ratios and 95% CIs were estimated by conditional logistic regression. We also conducted case-time-time-control study, which adjusted the time trend due to the increased use of antidepressants, to confirm the consistency of the results.

Results: In the signal detection study, the reports related to TCAs were the most frequent. The signal for brain hemorrhage at all ages were 1.81 (95% CI 1.03-3.16) in TCAs compared to other antidepressants. According to the therapeutic class, imipramine had a higher reporting odds ratio than other antidepressants. In elderly patients, the most common reports were TCAs. According to the results of the therapeutic class, imipramine and fluoxetine had higher reporting odds ratios than other antidepressants.

Fifteen relevant articles were ultimately selected in the systematic review. Regarding SSRI use compared to nonuse, brain hemorrhage showed a statistically significant difference (adjusted risk ratio (aRR) 1.43, 95% CI 1.09-1.88). When the comparison group was set to TCA, the aRR of brain hemorrhage was 1.17 (95% CI 1.02-1.34) for SSRI use.

We selected 3,502 patients in the case-crossover study. After adjustment, use of antidepressants was associated with a 1.45 increased the risk of brain hemorrhage (95% CI 1.29-1.63). In a stratified analysis, the risks were 1.76(95% CI 1.25-2.46) in SNRIs, 1.59(95% CI 1.33-1.89) in Others, 1.55(95% CI 1.31-1.83) in SSRIs, and 1.23(95% CI 1.02-1.48) in TCAs. After adjustment exposure-time trends led to nonsignificant results. However in case of incident users adjusted OR was 3.15 (95% CI 2.34-4.24) in antidepressants.

Conclusions: Using incident antidepressant users increase the risk of brain hemorrhage. In particularly, SSRIs, SNRIs, Others, which were recently marketed, are more increased the risk than TCAs. The study result suggests a close monitoring is recommended when new antidepressants use in depressive patients, particularly patients having high risk of brain hemorrhage.

서론: 우울증은 2015년 전세계 인구 중 약 3억 2천만명이 가지고 있으며 빠르게 증가하고 있는 질병으로, 이를 치료하기 위해 항우울제가 널리 사용되고 있다. 항우울제 중 가장 널리 쓰이고 있는 SSRIs는 혈액응고 기능을 저해시켜 뇌출혈 발생위험성이 제기되고 있다. 그러나 현재까지 발표된 문헌 중 대부분은 통계적 검정력이 부족하며, 일관되지 않은 결과를 보여왔다. 또한 세로토닌은 SSRIs뿐만 아니라 TCAs, SNRIs, 기타 다른 항우울제의 주요 조절인자로도 관여하고 있기 때문에 모든 항우울제가 뇌출혈의 위험성을 높일 가능성이 있다. 이에 본 연구는 항우울제의 사용으로 인한 뇌출혈 발생을 실마리정보 검색 연구, 체계적 문헌고찰 연구, 환자-교차연구의 다양한 연구 설계를 통해 인과성을 평가하는 것이다.

방법: 실마리정보 검색 연구는 한국의약품안전관리원의 자발적부작용보고자료원을 이용하였다. 연구대상기준은 인과성평가에서 possible이상인 보고를 포함하여 불균형분석의 지표인 보고오즈비와 95% 신뢰구간을 산출하여 확인하였다. 체계적 문헌고찰 연구는 PubMed, Embase, CINAHAL, PsycINFO 데이터베이스를 이용하며, 키워드 검색은 PICOT-SD의 원칙에 따라 검색을 시행하였다. 평가 대상 실험군 및 비교군의 정의는 nonuse 또는 항우울제간 비교연구를 모두 포함하였다. 연구문헌 선정기준은 항우울제와 뇌출혈 위험의 관련성에 대한 관찰연구를 대상으로 하여 결과변수에 대해 rate ratio와 95% 신뢰구간으로 결과를 제시하였다.

환자-교차연구의 연구대상자는 2009년 1월 1일부터 2017년 7월 31일까지 8년 6개월 동안 뇌출혈을 진단받은 환자 중 첫 해인 2009년은 screening 기간으로 하여 뇌출혈 유병환자와 2009년에 허혈성 뇌졸중을 진단받은 환자, 뇌손상으로 1번 이상 진단받은 환자, event발생일 이전 index period안에 항우울제를 처방받지 않은 환자를 제외하였다. 노출변수는 항우울제로서 TCAs, SSRIs, SNRIs, Others군으로 분류하였다. 위험기간과, 대조기간은 각각 14일로 정의하며, 1:4매칭을 시행하였다. 위험기간과 대조기간을 7일, 28일로하여 민감도 분석을 실시하였다. 항우울제의 사용량 증가로 time trend를 보정한 환자-환자시간대조군연구를 추가로 수행하여 연구결과를 환자-교차연구의 결과와 비교하여 확인하였다. 통계분석은 조건부로지스틱회귀분석을 통해 위험도와 95% 신뢰구간을 산출하였다.

결과: 실마리정보 검색 연구에는 TCAs와 관련된 보고가 가장 많았다. 전연령에서 뇌출혈에 대한 실마리정보는 다른 항우울제와 비교했을 때 TCAs에서 1.81(95% CI 1.03-3.16)로 검색되었다. 성분별로 확인한 결과 항우울제 다른 성분들에 비해 imipramine이 보고오즈비가 높게 확인됐다. 노인 환자에서 데이터마이닝 결과는 TCAs와 관련된 보고가 가장 많았다. 노인 환자에서 뇌출혈에 대한 실마리정보는 검색되지 않았다. 약물별로 확인한 결과 항우울제 다른 성분들에 비해 imipramine과 fluoxetine이 뇌출혈에서 보고오즈비가 높게 확인됐다.

기존의 관찰연구들을 검토하여 SSRIs와 뇌출혈 발생과의 관련성을 확인하는 체계적 문헌고찰 연구에는 총 15편의 문헌이 포함되었다. SSRIs 사용군과 비사용군 간의 비교는 교란변수를 보정하였을 때 SSRIs의 사용이 뇌출혈 발생위험을 1.43배(95% CI 1.09-1.88) 높였다. SSRIs 사용군과 TCAs 사용군 간의 비교는 교란변수 보정 후 SSRIs의 사용이 뇌출혈 발생위험을 1.17배(95% CI 1.02-1.34) 증가시켰다.

환자-교차연구에는 3,502명이 포함되었으며, 교란변수를 보정한 이후 항우울제 사용에 따른 뇌출혈 발생 대응위험도는 1.45(95% CI 1.29-1.63)로 유의하였다. 항우울제 약효군별 뇌출혈 발생위험도는 SNRIs 1.76(95% CI 1.25-2.46), Others 1.59(95% CI 1.33-1.89), SSRIs 1.55(95% CI 1.31-1.83), TCAs 1.23(95% CI 1.02-1.48)의 순으로 나타났으며, 모두 유의하게 뇌출혈의 발생위험을 높였다. 환자-환자시간대조군연구를 적용한 결과, 노출의 경향성을 보정한 결과 항우울제는 뇌출혈과 관련이 없음을 확인하였다. 그러나 새롭게 항우울제를 처방받은 환자군에서 보정대응위험도가 3.15 (95% CI 2.34-4.24)로 여전히 유의하게 높은 것을 확인하였다.

결론: 본 연구결과, 우울증 환자에서 새롭게 항우울제 복용하는 것은 뇌출혈의 발생위험을 높이는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 기존의 전통적인 약물인 TCAs에 비해 상대적으로 최근에 시판된 SSRIs, SNRIs, Others에서 위험을 높이는 것으로 나타나, 임상적 필요에 의해 항우울제를 복용하는 경우 항우울제를 신규로 사용할 때, 출혈의 위험이 높은 환자일 경우 상대적으로 위험도가 낮은 약효군의 처방을 고려할 수 있을 것이다. 위험도가 높은 약물의 처방이 불가피할 경우 주의 깊은 모니터링이 요구된다.