Control of DEMETER Transcription and Genetic Interactions among DNA Demethylase Family Members in Arabidopsis thaliana : 애기장대 DEMETER 유전자의 전사 조절과 DNA demethylase 상동유전자군의 상호 작용에 대한 연구

Abstract

The DEMETER (DME) DNA glycosylase initiates active DNA demethylation via the base-excision repair pathway and is vital for reproduction in Arabidopsis thaliana. DME-mediated DNA demethylation is preferentially targeted to small, AT-rich, and nucleosome-depleted euchromatic transposable elements, influencing expression of adjacent genes and leading to imprinting in the endosperm. In the female gametophyte, DME expression and subsequent genome-wide DNA demethylation is confined to the companion cell of the egg, the central cell. Here, I show that in the male gametophyte, DME expression is limited to the companion cell of sperm, the vegetative cell, and to a narrow window of time; immediately following separation of the companion cell lineage from the germline. I define transcriptional regulatory elements of DME using reporter genes, showing that a small region within the DME gene controls its expression in male and female companion cells. DME expression from this minimal promoter is sufficient to rescue seed abortion and the aberrant DNA methylome associated with the null dme-2 mutation. Within this minimal promoter, I found short, conserved enhancer sequences necessary for the transcriptional activities of DME and combine predicted binding motifs with published transcription factor binding coordinates to produce a list of candidate upstream pathway members in the genetic circuitry controlling DNA demethylation in gamete companion cells. Besides I provide evidence of the minimal promoters specific binding in yeast by a BPC and an HD-ZIP transcription factor. These data show how DNA demethylation is regulated to facilitate endosperm gene imprinting and potential transgenerational epigenetic regulation, without subjecting the germline to potentially deleterious transposable element demethylation.

There are several differences in dme mutant depending on mutation site and their ecotype. To identify what make the differences, I crossed mutants having different allele or ecotype. As a result of the crosses, I found a genomic region that seemed to be beneficial in overcoming seed abortion. In Arabidopsis there are three homologous genes of DME; REPRESSOR OF SILENCING1 (ROS1), DEMETER-LIKE (DML) 2 and 3. These family genes are expressed in all sporophytic tissues. To address the contribution of DNA demethylation to plant life cycle and interaction between demethylases, using crosses of mutants of DNA demethylase family, I found evidence of interaction of DNA demethylase family.

DEMETER (DME) DNA glycosylase는 base-excision repair pathway를 통해 DNA demethylation을 개시하고 애기장대에서의 생식에 필수적이다. DME-매개 DNA demethylation은 짧고 AT-rich하며 nucleosome이 적은 euchromatic TE 목표로 하며, 인접한 유전자의 발현에 영향을 미치고 배유유전자의 각인을 유도한다. 암배우체에서 DME 발현과 그에 따른 게놈 전체 DNA demethylation은 난자의 동반 세포인 중심 세포에 국한된다. 이 연구에서 나는 수배우체의 DME 발현은 정자의 동반 세포인 vegetative cell에 제한되며 발현하는 시기도 정밀하게 제한됨을 밝혔다. 리포터 유전자를 사용하여 DME의 전사 조절 요소를 찾았고, DME 유전자의 조절 인자가 암수배우체의 동반 세포에서의 발현을 제어하는 것을 보였다. 이 조절 인자를 가진 프로모터에 의한 DME의 발현은 dme-2 돌연변이의 종자유산표현형을 극복하고 DME와 관련된 DNA methylation을 회복하기에 충분하다. 이 최소 프로모터에서 나는 DME의 발현에 필요한 enhancer 서열을 발견하고, 공개된 데이터베이스를 통해 이 모티프에 결합할 수 있는 후보 단백질들의 목록을 제시한다. 또한 yeast 2 hybrid 실험을 통해 프로모터의 전사 조절 인자에 BPC와 HD-ZIP 전사 인자가 결합함을 보였다. 이 연구결과는 DNA demethylation이 어떻게 조절되어 유전자각인을 유도하고 유해한 요소인 TE을 효과적으로 제한하는지를 알려준다.

돌연변이 부위와 그 에코 타입에 따라 dme 돌연변이 체에는 몇 가지 차이점이 있다. 차이점을 확인하기 위해, 다른 에코 타입을 가진 돌연변이체를 교배 시켰다. 교배의 결과, 나는 종자 유산표현형을 극복하는 데 도움이 될 것으로 보이는 게놈 영역을 발견했다. 애기 장대에는 DME의 homologue가 3 개의 존재한다. REPRESSOR OF SILENCING1 (ROS1), DEMETER-LIKE (DML) 2 놔 3이 그것이다. DNA demethylation이 식물 생애주기에 미치는 영향과 demethylase 사이의 상호 작용을 알기 위해, DNA demethylase들의 돌연변이 체의 교배를 사용했고 그를 통해 DNA homologue 사이의 상호 작용의 증거를 발견 하였다.