Comparative genomic studies on subtelomere evolution and phenotypic variation in nematodes : 비교유전체학을 이용한 선충의 서브텔로미어 진화와 표현형 변이 연구

Abstract

CB4856 계통의 유전체를 N2의 표준 유전체와 비교하였다. CB4856 유전체는 Pacific Biosciences (PacBio) 사의 RSII 기법을 활용해 염기서열 분석을 진행하였고(80×, N50 리드 길이 11.8 kb), 이후 유전체 이어붙이기 과정을 거쳐 염색체에 가까운 수준(76 contigs, N50 contig 2.8 Mb)으로 완성할 수 있었다. 두 유전체를 비교한 결과 2,694개 유전자에서 구조 변이를 확인할 수 있었고 그 중 상당수는 염색체 바깥쪽에 몰려있었다. 염색체 끝에 인접한 서브텔로미어(subtelomere) 지역은 가장 구조 변이가 심각한 지역으로, 그 중에는 새롭게 서브텔로미어가 생겨난 곳도 있었다. 5번 염색체 오른쪽의 서브텔로미어 구조는 CB4856 계통의 조상에서 텔로미어(telomere) 손상이 일어났고, 텔로머레이즈(telomerase) 유전자가 분명 존재했음에도 그 대신 대안적 텔로미어 연장(Alternative Lengthening of telomeres)을 통해 손상이 회복됐으며, 이후 절단 유도 복제(break-induced replication)이 일어나면서 새롭게 서브텔로미어가 형성됐다는 것을 암시하고 있다. 본 연구는 구조 변이와 새로운 서브텔로미어를 포함한 상당한 유전체 변화가 한 종 내에서도 유지될 수 있고, 이러한 변화가 종 내의 유전다양성을 높일 수 있다는 것을 보여준다. 다음으로, 예쁜꼬마선충의 근연종이면서도 성별(암수한몸, 암컷, 수컷)과 행동(튜브 닉테이션)에서 확연한 차이를 보이는 Auanema freiburgensis와 Auanema sp. APS14 두 종의 유전체 초안 또한 본 연구에서 분석됐다. A. freiburgensis와 Auanema sp. APS14의 유전체는 각각 PacBio RSII (270×, N50 리드 길이 12.5 kb)와 Oxford Nanopore Technologies (ONT) 사의 MinION (113×, N50 리드 길이 3.6 kb)을 통해 염기서열 이 분석됐으며, 유전체 이어붙이기 결과 예쁜꼬마선충(~100 Mb)에 비해 유전체 크기 또한 상당히 작다는 것(각각 55 Mb와 69 Mb) 또한 확인되었다. 이 두 유전체는 어떻게 유전체 내에 생긴 변화가 새로운 형질의 진화에 영향을 줄 수 있었을지 이해하는 데에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 내다본다.

Long-read sequencing technologies have contributed greatly to comparative genomics among species and can also be applied to study genomics within a species. In this study, to determine how substantial genomic changes are generated and tolerated within a species, a C. elegans strain, CB4856, was sequenced which is one of the most genetically divergent strains compared to the N2 reference strain. For this comparison, the Pacific Biosciences (PacBio) RSII platform (80×, N50 read length 11.8 kb) was used and de novo genome assembly were generated to the level of pseudochromosomes containing 76 contigs (N50 contig = 2.8 Mb). I identified structural variations that affected as many as 2,694 genes, most of which are at chromosome arms. Subtelomeric regions contained the most extensive genomic rearrangements, which even created new subtelomeres in some cases. The subtelomere structure of Chromosome VR implies that ancestral telomere damage was repaired by alternative lengthening of telomeres even in the presence of a functional telomerase gene and that a new subtelomere was formed by break-induced replication. My study demonstrates that substantial genomic changes including structural variations and new subtelomeres can be tolerated within a species, and that these changes may accumulate genetic diversity within a species. Secondly, I also assembled draft genomes of two C. elegans relative species, Auanema freiburgensis and Auanema sp. APS14, which have and a distinct reproductive (three genders; male, female, and hermaphrodite) and behavioral repertoire (tube-nictation). A. freiburgensis and Auanema sp. APS14 were sequenced using the PacBio RSII (270×, N50 read length 12.5 kb) and the Oxford Nanopore Technologies (ONT) MinION platforms (113×, N50 read length 3.6 kb), respectively, and their reads were assembled as smaller genomes (55 and 69 Mb, respectively) compared to that of C. elegans (~100 Mb). Comparative genomic studies of these genomes will help understand how genomic changes in close relative species affect evolution of novel traits.