노인장기요양보험 도입이 노인환자의 장기요양서비스 및 의료서비스 이용에 미친 영향

The effects of long-term care insurance on the utilization of medical and long-term care services by older people

우리나라는 급격한 출산율 감소와 기대여명의 증가로 전례 없는 인구 노령화가 진행 중이다. 노령화로 인한 사회적 문제가 우려되는 가운데, 장애 및 노인성 질환으로 인해 심신 기능이 저하된 노인들에게 일상생활을 돕는 목적으로 2008년 7월 노인장기요양보험이 도입되었다. 특히, 돌봄이 필요한 노인에게 적절한 장기요양 서비스를 제공하여 건강상태 호전/기능상태 개선을 이루어 건강한 노후를 살게 하는 것이 노인장기요양보험의 주요 취지라고 할 수 있다. 또한, 의료적 요구가 없는 노인이 부양자가 없으므로 또는 가족에게 부담을 지우지 않기 위해 의료기관에 장기간 머무는 사회적 입원이 문제가 되었는데, 노인장기요양보험 도입으로 이러한 의료이용 행태가 줄어들고 장기입원으로 발생하는 의료자원 낭비를 해결할 수 있을 것으로 기대되었다. 하지만, 노인장기요양보험이 도입된 이후에도 병원(특히, 요양병원) 내 입원 환자 수는 지속해서 증가하는 경향을 보이며 병원에서 장기요양 요구를 충족하고 있던 입원 환자의 서비스 요구가 장기요양서비스로 흡수되었는지 의문을 남긴 상황이다.

이에 본 연구는 실증분석을 통해 노인장기요양보험 도입이 노인의 의료서비스 이용 양상에 미친 영향을 파악하고자 하였으며 특히, 노인의 의료서비스 이용 중에서 비효율적 의료자원 사용이라고 할 수 있는 장기입원 이용에 미친 영향을 평가하였다. 또한, 노인장기요양보험 도입이 요양병원 내 입원환자의 장기요양시설 이용에 미친 영향을 파악하고, 요양병원의 장기입원을 줄이기 위해 시행되고 있는 재원일수에 따른 입원료 수가감산제의 영향을 확인하였다.

본 연구는 국민건강보험공단 건강보험 및 노인장기요양보험 청구자료를 자료원으로 활용하여 연구를 시행하였다. 첫 번째 분석은 장기요양보험도입이 의료서비스 이용에 미친 영향을 평가하는 분석으로 일반화 이중차이모형(Generalized difference-in-difference)을 활용하여 정책효과를 평가하였다. 종속변수인 의료서비스 이용은 대상자 노인의 관찰 기간 중 일어난 모든 의료서비스를 포함하며, 세부분석으로 외래서비스와 입원서비스를 구분하여 분석을 시행하였다. 추가로 입원서비스 이용의 경우, 재원일수 181일 이상 입원을 장기입원으로 조작적 정의하고 노인장기요양보험이 노인의 장기입원에 미친 영향이 있는지 파악하였다. 두 번째 분석은 장기요양보험도입이 요양병원에 입원해 있던 환자의 장기요양시설 이용에 미친 효과를 파악하였으며, 이와 함께 재원일수에 따른 입원료 수가감산제의 조절 효과를 확인하기 위해 교호작용항을 포함한 분석을 시행하였다.

분석 결과, 노인장기요양보험 도입이 노인의 의료서비스 이용 여부에 미친 영향은 없었던 반면 의료서비스 이용자의 의료비지출 규모는 약 9.4% 감소시킨 것으로 나타났다. 의료서비스 이용을 외래서비스와 입원서비스로 구분하여 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 우선, 외래서비스의 경우에는 정책 도입이 외래서비스 이용 여부와 외래방문 횟수에 미친 영향은 없었으나 외래방문 당 평균 지출 감소(3.0%)에는 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 입원서비스의 경우에는 장기요양보험 도입으로 인해 입원 이용 확률이 2.7% 감소하였고 재원 일수, 입원비 지출도 각각 15.6%, 9.5% 감소하였다. 노인장기요양보험 도입이 장기입원(재원일수 181일 이상) 이용에 미친 영향을 살펴본 결과, 장기요양보험 도입 효과로 장기입원 이용확률이 1.6% 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 요양병원 내에서 일어난 장기입원으로 한정하여 분석한 결과, 노인장기요양보험 도입으로 인한 요양병원 내 장기입원 이용확률이 1.4% 감소하였다. 노인장기요양보험 도입이 장기입원 이용에 미친 영향이 본인부담액상한 초과 여부에 따라 다르게 나타나는지 확인하기 위해 하위그룹 분석을 시행한 결과, 본인부담액상한을 초과하지 않은 군에서는 장기입원 감소 효과를 확인할 수 있었지만(p-value<0.05), 본인부담액상한을 초과한 군에서는 노인장기요양보험 도입 효과가 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 나타내지 않았다.

두 번째 분석으로 노인장기요양보험 도입이 요양병원 내 입원환자의 장기요양시설 이용에 미친 영향을 살펴본 결과, 정책수혜군의 장기요양시설 이용확률이 비교군보다 19.9% 더 높은 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 요양병원 입원 환자의 장기요양시설 이용에 있어 재원일수에 따른 입원료 수가 감산제가 미친 영향을 살펴본 분석 결과에 따르면 입원료 5% 감산(재원일수 181~360일)이 정책수혜군의 장기요양시설 이용에 미치는 영향은 없었던 반면 10% 감산(재원일수 361일 이상)은 장기요양시설 이용을 양의 방향으로 조절하는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로, 이러한 입원료 수가 감산제가 장기요양시설 이용에 미치는 영향이 요양병원의 병상가동률에 따라 다르게 나타나는지 확인하기 위해 병상가동률 80% 미만인 요양병원 입원 환자와 병상가동률 80% 이상인 요양병원 입원 환자로 구분하여 하위그룹 분석을 시행하였다. 하위그룹 분석결과, 병상가동률 80% 이상인 요양병원 내 입원 환자를 대상으로 한 분석에서는 기본분석과 동일하게 입원료의 10%를 감산하는 것이 장기요양시설 이용을 양의 방향으로 조절하는 효과가 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다. 반면, 병상가동률이 80% 미만인 병원의 입원환자를 대상으로 한 분석에서는 재원 일수에 따른 입원료 감산제가 가지는 효과를 확인할 수 없었다.

요약하면, 우리나라의 노인장기요양보험 도입으로 장기요양서비스 이용은 증가하고 의료서비스에서는 입원서비스 이용이 두드러지게 감소한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히, 노인장기요양보험 도입으로 입원서비스 이용 중 181일 이상 장기입원 이용이 감소한 것을 확인할 수 있었는데, 이로 미루어 볼 때 사회적 입원으로 간주되었던 장기입원의 일부가 장기요양시설 이용으로 대체된 것으로 파악된다. 반면, 이러한 장기입원 감소 효과는 본인부담액 상한을 초과한 군에서는 나타나지 않아, 본인부담액상한제가 장기입원 환자의 입원서비스 이용을 지속하게 하는 요인임을 짐작하게 하였다. 공급자 불이익을 유도하여 요양병원 내 장기입원을 방지하기 위해 시행되고 있는 재원일수에 따른 입원료 수가감산제는 제한적인 효과만을 확인할 수 있었다. 181일~360일 재원 환자에게 적용되는 입원료 5% 감산은 요양병원 입원 환자의 장기요양시설 이용에 영향이 없었던 반면에 입원료의 10%를 감산할 시 장기요양시설 이용을 증가시키는 방향으로 영향이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로 우리나라의 노인 돌봄 체계를 위해 의료서비스와 장기요양서비스 간 연계 체계를 제고 하고 장기입원을 줄이기 위해서는 장기입원을 부추길 수 있는 본인부담액상한제에 대한 변화가 필요하다. 또한, 장기입원을 방지하고자 시행되고 있는 입원일수에 따른 입원료 수가 감산제의 효과가 미비하므로 실효성이 있는 수준까지 감산 수준을 강화하는 것이 필요해 보인다.

South Korea has seen unprecedented population aging due to decreasing fertility and increasing life expectancy. The public Long-term Care Insurance (LTCI), which provided home and institutional care, was introduced in July 2008 in order to assist older people with cognitive and functional impairment with the activities of daily living. The main purpose of LTCI is to contribute to healthy aging of older people by providing timely and appropriate care services. Furthermore, the introduction of the LTCI in South Korea is expected to improve the distributional efficiency by reducing older peoples long-term stays in hospitals (also referred to as social admissions), which is considered medically unnecessary, due to social reasons such as an absence of the in-home caregiver. Even though older peoples long-term stay was partially reduced after the LTCI introduction, the number of hospitalizations has been increasing in hospitals (especially for long-term care hospital). Therefore, the further study is needed to investigate whether the LTCI introduction directly impacted the reduced number of social admissions.

This study aimed to evaluate the effect of the LTCI introduction on older peoples utilization of health care services including outpatient visits, inpatient services, and longer stay (181 days and more) in hospitals by implementing a quasi-experiment design with a generalized difference-in-difference method using the National Health Insurance Services medical claims data of people aged 65 and over in South Korea. Secondly, it examined the effects of the LTCI introduction on utilization of long-term care services by the older people hospitalized in long-term care hospitals (LTCH). In particular, whether the medical fee reduction, which is the penalty for extended hospital stays, has affected the long-term care services utilization by the LTCH patients was evaluated.

The results showed that the introduction of LTCI did not change the use of medical services, although the medical costs of older people who used medical services at least once decreased by 9.4%. The results of analyzing the use of medical service in outpatient and inpatient service are as follows. First, the utilization of outpatient services and the number of visits did not change but the average expenditure per visit decreased by 3.0%. For the inpatient services, hospitalization decreased by 2.7% as a result of LTCI introduction. Length of stay and inpatient expenses decreased by 15.6% and 9.5%, respectively. For older people with LTC grade 2, of whom qualify to use long-term care facilities (LTCF), hospitalization with longer stay decreased 1.6% due to introduction of LTCI. Almost identical results were observed for the analysis of longer-stay in LTCH only. According to the result of the sub-group analyses, which were to confirm whether the effect of LTCI introduction on hospitalization with longer stay differs depending on the exemption of out-of-pocket payments by the copayments ceiling policy, the effect of LTCI introduction on reduction of hospitalization with longer stay did not show a statistically significant result in the group exempting OOP.

In the analyses of the effect of the introduction of LTCI on the utilization of LTCF for patients admitted to the LTCHs, LTCF uses of the treatment group was 19.9% higher than that of the comparison group. In order to estimate the effect of the medical fee reduction policy, an interaction term between the policy treatment and medical fee reduction was introduced in the model. Study results indicated that the 5% reduction of the medical fee (hospitalization with 181-360 days) did not affect the use of LTCF of the treatment group. On the other hand, a 10% reduction (hospitalization with 361 days and over) increased thef LTCF utilization while the same results were not observed for patients who were admitted to the hospitals whose bed occupancy rate was less than 80%.

In summary, the LTCI introduction in South Korea increased the use of long-term care services while the use of inpatient services decreased. In particular, the LTCI introduction reduced the hospitalization with longer stay, which suggests that some social admission was substituted for LTCF utilization. On the other hand, the reduction of hospitalization with longer stay did not appear in the group exempting OOP, suggesting that the co-payment ceiling policy is a factor that encourages to continue hospitalization with extended stays in hospitals. The effect of medical fee reduction policy to induce supply-side disincentives for preventing longer-stay in hospital was limited. The 5% reduction of medical fee was not effective.

In conclusion, in order to improve the care continuity between medical services and long-term care and to reduce hospitalization with long-term stay, it is necessary to reform the out-of-pocket exemption policy and medical fee reduction policy as penalty for long-term stay in long-term care hospital.