Performance Analysis and Resource Allocation for NOMA Networks and mmWave D2D Communication : 비직교 다중접속 및 밀리미터파를 사용하는단말간 직접 통신의 성능 분석 및 자원 할당

Abstract

Non-orthogonal multiple access (NOMA) and device-to-device (D2D) communications are promising technologies to achieve high spectral efficiency. They are one of the key technologies for the fifth generation (5G) wireless communications. In NOMA, multiple users communicates in the same resource blocks by using the power domain multiplexing, i.e., source broadcasts a superposed multiple users signal and each user decode its own signal by using successive interference cancelation (SIC). In D2D communications, each D2D user directly communicates with its paired user without going through a base station (BS), and commonly operates in the cellular spectrum. Since NOMA and D2D communications allow multiple users in the same resource block, overall spectral efficiency of networks can be improved.

The dissertation consists of three main results. First, we investigate a downlink NOMA system consisting of a BS and two users, where each user decodes its own signal through SIC. The signal of the user with better channel condition, called the strong user (SU), acts as interference while the signal of the other user, called the weak user (WU), is being decoded. In a interference-limited system, the achievable rate can be increased by applying improper Gaussian signaling (IGS). Therefore, we apply IGS to the SU that aims to mitigate the interference. In addition, we consider imperfect SIC at the SU, which is more suitable for a general NOMA system. According to the considered system model, we derive the outage probability of each user in a closed form, provide its asymptotic expression, and obtain its diversity order. We also derive the ergodic rate of each of the two users in a closed form, and maximize the fairness of the NOMA system through two-dimensional search. Simulation results verify the analytical results through Monte Carlo simulation and show that applying IGS improves the fairness of the NOMA system.

Second, we investigate resource allocation for D2D communication in uplink mmWave cellular network where D2D users communicate in the cellular band. We formulate the optimization problem of subchannel and power allocation, which aims to maximize the sum rate of D2D transmitters while satisfying interference constraints at the BS. Since the problem is NP-hard, solving it requires a huge amount of computation. Therefore we reduce its computational complexity by dividing it into two subproblems: a subchannel allocation problem and a power allocation problem. To solve the subchannel allocation problem, we propose two heuristic algorithms: the max greedy SNR scheme and the minimum interference scheme. The max greedy SNR scheme achieves higher sum rate and has lower computational complexity compared to the minimum interference scheme. However it requires global channel state information (CSI) of all nodes, which demands enormous feedback overhead. On the other hand, the minimum interference scheme requires simply the location of each node. After allocating subchannels, the BS finds the optimal transmit power of each D2D transmitter by using the difference of convex (DC) programming. Simulation results verify that our proposed subchannel allocation schemes outperform the random subchannel allocation scheme, and the optimal power allocation results in the improved sum rate of D2D transmitters.

Third, we investigate a radio frequency (RF) energy harvesting based D2D communication in downlink mmWave cellular network, where D2D users harvests energy from RF signals transmitted by BSs, and use the energy for data transmission. By the stochastic geometry model, cellular BSs are located according to a Poisson point process (PPP). We derive the average harvesting energy of a D2D transmitter (DT) and the outage probability of a D2D receiver (DR). To make analysis more tractable, we use approximations in dense networks, where non line-of-sight (NLOS) signals and noise are neglected. Simulation results confirms the validity of our assumptions used in analysis. Especially when average cell radius is small, which is dense networks, analytical results almost match with simulation results.

비직교 다중접속과 단말간 직접통신은 높은 주파수 효율을 달성할 수 있는 기술로써 5세대 이동통신의 핵심 기술 중 하나로 주목 되고 있다. 비직교 다중접속에서는 같은 자원을 사용하는 다수의 사용자들의 통신을 가능하게 하는 기술로써, 송신단에서 여러 신호를 동시에 전송하면 수신단에서 순차적 간섭 제거 기술을 이용하여 자신의 신호를 복호화 하게 된다. 단말간 직접 통신에서는 사용자들이 셀룰러 주파를 사용하여 기지국을 거치지 않고 직접 통신을 하게 된다. 비직교 다중접속 및 단말간 직접 통신은 다수의 사용자들이 같은 자원을 사용하면서 통신을 가능하게 함으로써, 네트워크의 전반적인 주파수 효율을 향상시킬 수 있다.

본 논문의 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 두 명의 사용자가 비직교 다중접속을 통하여 통신할 때의 성능을 분석한다. 채널이 좋은 사용자의 신호는 나머지 사용자의 신호를 복호화 하는 과정에서 간섭으로 작용하게 되는데, 이는 부적절 가우시안 신호를 이용하여 완화시킬 수 있기에 이를 적용하여 성능을 높인다. 추가적으로 순차적 간섭 제거 기술이 완벽하지 않은 경우를 고려하여 더욱 일반적인 비직교 다중접속 통신을 가정한다. 이러한 모델 하에서 각 사용자들의 불능 확률을 이론적으로 분석하고, 점근적 분석을 통해 다이버시티 차수를 구한다. 추가적으로 평균 채널 용량을 이론적으로 분석하고, 사용자간 공정성을 최대로 하는 기법을 제시한다. 모의실험을 통하여 이론적 분석이 정확함을 확인하고, 제안된 모델이 기존 모델보다 좋은 성능을 보임을 확인한다.

둘째, 밀리미터파 셀룰러 네트워크에서 단말간 직접통신의 자원 할당을 제안한다. 부채널과 전력을 효율적으로 할당하여 단말간 직접 통신 사용자들의 전송률을 최대화 하는 최적화 문제를 제시한다. 계산 복잡도를 낮추기 위해 본 문제를 부채널 할당 문제와 전력 할당 문제로 나누어 푼다. 채널 할당 방법으로는 Greedy Max SINR 기법과 Mininum Interference 기법을 제안한다. 전자는 높은 전송률 및 낮은 계산 복잡도를 달성할 수 있는 기법이지만, 네트워크의 피드백 부담이 매우 높은 단점을 가지고 있고, 후자는 반대로 전송률 및 계산 복잡도 성능은 조금 떨어지지만 피드백 부담이 매우 적어 좀 더 현실적인 기법이다. 전력 할당은 difference of convex (DC) 프로그래밍을 이용한 기법을 제안한다. 모의실험을 통하여 제안된 기법들이 임의 할당 기법에 비해 높은 성능을 보임을 확인한다.

셋째, 밀리미터파 셀룰러 네트워크에서 단말간 직접통신 사용자들이 무선 에너지 하베스팅을 할 때의 성능을 분석한다. 확률론적 기하학적 구조에 기반하여 기지국들의 위치를 푸아송 점 프로세스를 이용해 설정하고, 이때의 단말간 직접 통신 사용자들의 하베스팅 된 에너지 및 불능 확률을 이론적으로 분석한다. 계산 결과를 간단하게 하기 위해 밀집된 네트워크 환경을 가정하고 이때의 불능 확률을 추가적으로 유도한다. 모의실험을 통하여 분석에 사용된 가정들의 정당성을 검증하고, 이론적 분석의 정확함을 확인한다.