A study on the dielectric layers for high-power AlGaN/GaN devices

AlGaN/GaN 전력소자의 특성 향상을 위한 절연막에 관한 연구

최근 에너지 위기와 환경규제 강화, 친환경 녹색성장 등의 이슈가 대두되어 에너지 절감과 환경 보호 분야에 IT 기술을 접목, 활용의 중요성이 부각되며, 전력 전자기술의 핵심인 전력소자의 고전력, 고주파를 동반한 고효율 전력소자에 대해 관심이 많아지고 있다. 전력 반도체 기술은 보편적으로 사용되는 규소 (Si) 물질을 기반으로 시장을 주도해 왔다. 하지만, 좁은 에너지 밴드갭 및 낮은 이동도 등의 특성을 갖는Si 물질의 한계로 인해, 현재의 실리콘 기반 전력시스템은 내열, 내압, 전력손실 등에서 나타나는 기술적인 한계에 부딪히고 있다. 전력변환시스템에서 고효율 스위칭 소자가 요구되고 있는 가운데, 고항복전계 및 고전류밀도 특성을 갖는 알루미늄 갈륨 나이트라이드/갈륨 나이트라이드 (AlGaN/GaN) 이종접합구조 기반의 소자가 주목 받고 있다. 특히, 가격이 저렴하며 대면적 웨이퍼 수급이 가능한 Si 기판에 성장시킨 GaN 웨이퍼를 이용한 전력소자는 현재의 Si 전력소자의 한계를 보완할 수 있는 차세대 전력소자로 관심 받고 있다. 전력반도체 소자는 온-오프를 반복하는 스위칭 동작으로 전력을 전달하는 원론적인 역할에 국한되지 않고, 에너지 효율 제고 및 시스템 안정성과 신뢰성을 좌우하는 역할을 함으로써 친환경, 에너지 절감이라는 전 지구적 이슈를 해결할 수 있는 기술이다. 하지만, 우수한 물질적 특성에도 불구하고 소자 제작 공정에 따른 전기적 특성 저하 및 문턱 전압 이동 현상을 개선시키기 위한 노력이 필수적이다.

본 논문에서는, 우수한 성능의 게이트 절연막 및 패시베이션 보호막을 개발하여 GaN 전력 반도체 소자의 신뢰성 극복을 위한 공정기반의 연구를 진행하였다. GaN 전력소자의 경우 기존 사용되는 증강형 (normally-off, E-mode) 동작을 하는 Si 전력소자와 달리 일반적으로 게이트 전압이 0 V일 때 전류가 흐르는 공핍형 (normally-on, D-mode) 동작을 한다. 이는 자발분극 및 압전분극으로 인하여 의도적인 도핑을 하지 않음에도 불구하고 2-DEG 채널이 형성되었기 때문이다. 시스템의 안전성과 회로의 간략화를 위한 증강형 GaN 전력소자에 대한 개발이 필수적이다. E-mode 소자 동작을 구현하기 위해 다양한 방법들이 연구되는 가운데, 식각을 통한 절연막 구조 (recessed-MIS) 구조의 경우 가장 활발하게 사용되고 있다. 하지만, 절연막과 wafer 사이에 존재하는 트랩핑 현상은 높은 항복전압 및 문턱전압 이동현상 개선을 방해하고 있다. 따라서, MIS 구조의 공정은 주의를 기울여야 하며 지속적인 연구가 필요하다. 이를 해결하기 위해. 본 논문에서는 고품질의 원자층증착 (ALD) 기술을 이용하여 고품질의 알루미늄 옥사이드 (Al2O3) 기반의 게이트 절연막 공정을 개발하여 GaN 전력반도체에서 우수한 계면 특성 확보 및 높은 항복전압을 확보하고자 하였다. Al2O3 게이트 절연막의 경우 넓은 에너지 밴드갭 및 GaN와의 conduction 에너지 밴드 차이를 갖는 장점이 있으나, GaN와 계면 특성이 좋지 못해, 큰 계면전하밀도 및 문턱전압 신뢰성 문제를 가지고 있다. 이런 트랩은 일반적으로 Al2O3 내에 존재하는 산소공공에 의하여 발생되며, 이를 극복하고자 주기적인 질소 (N2) 플라즈마 처리를 통한 고품질 원자층증착 알루미늄옥시나이트라이드 (AlOxNy) 박막 증착 공정을 제안하였다. 또한, GaN와의 추가적인 계면특성 향상을 위하여 산화력이 강한 오존 (O3) 이 아닌 이소프로필알코올 (IPA) 산화제를 사용하여 계면을 향상시키고자 하였다. 최종적으로 제작된 GaN 전력소자를 통해 높은 전류밀도, 고전자이동도, 동적 온저항 감소 및 큰 항복전압 특성을 달성하였으며, 보고된 타 기관의 결과와 비교하여 우수한 PBTI 신뢰성 특성을 달성하였다.

또한, 신뢰성 측면에서 전류붕괴현상 (current collapse) 에 의한 소자의 성능저하가 GaN 기반 RF 전력소자의 효율을 감소시키는 주된 요인이 되기 때문에 이러한 현상을 억제하는 기술 개발은 GaN 전력소자의 실용화를 위해 매우 중요하다. 실질적인 스위칭 동작 시 GaN 기반의 반도체 소자는 에피 구조 혹은 제작 공정 시 발생하는 트랩들로 인하여 current collapse 현상을 나타내고 있으며, 이를 해결하기 위해 다양한 방법들이 연구되고 있고 그 중에서도 패시베이션 공정이 가장 많이 사용되고 있다. 패시베이션 공정의 경우 두께가 두꺼워짐에 따라 전기장 분산효과 및 트랩핑 현상을 줄어드나, 기생 캐패시턴스의 증가로 인하여 고주파영역에서의 사용에 한계점을 가지고 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 전기장 분산 효과와 기생 캐패시턴스 성분을 최소화 하기 위하여 얇은 두께의 고품질 절연막 증착 공정을 개발하였다. 절연막 증착 공정 과정에서 발생되는 데미지를 줄이고자 Catalytic CVD (Cat-CVD) 증착 기술을 사용하였으며, 공정조건 최적화를 통하여 고품질의 실리콘나이트라이드 (SiNx)를 개발하여 전하 트랩핑 현상을 최소화 하였다. SiNx 절연막의 굴절율 변화를 통하여 낮은 계면전하밀도 및 절연막 내 순양전하 밀도를 갖는 공정 조건을 확립하여 특성 개선을 이루었다. 이는 펄스를 이용한 측정을 통하여 개선점을 알아볼 수 있으며, 추가적인 성능 향상을 위하여 표면에 N 처리를 이용하여 효과적으로 전류붕괴현상을 억제하였다. 최종적으로 개발된 보호막 공정을 통하여, 타 기관들과 비교하여 우수한 특성의 얇은 보호막을 개발을 이루었으며 본 연구에서 개발한 기술들을 통해 실제 소자 응용 가능성을 성공적으로 확보하였다.

본 연구 결과는 고품질의 절연막 증착 공정 기술이 전력반도체로 사용하기 위한 가능성을 보였으며, 향 후 차세대 소자 적용을 위한 가능성을 확보하였다. 마지막으로는 주된 연구 내용에 대한 결론 및 요약으로 본 논문을 마무리하였다.

The demands on power semiconductor become increasingly important for green society by energy savings from environment-friendly and high efficiency technology. Despite many advanced technology developments, there are still remained problems that cannot be solved by current Si technology. To solve these problems, GaN based materials have been intensively explored for the past few decades in the aspects of their properties, such as high breakdown field strength, high carrier density, and high mobility characteristics. Power devices made with AlGaN/GaN epitaxial structures grown on Si-substrate are emerging as promising candidates for RF power amplifier and power switching devices. Despite the great potential of GaN material properties, GaN-based power devices suffer from reliability issues, especially threshold voltage instability and current collapse effects, which are more severe in recessed AlGaN/GaN metal-insulator-semiconductor (MIS) FET characteristics for normally-off operation.

The final goal of this work is to improve the dielectric layers for high performance AlGaN/GaN-on-Si devices. The scope of this work is mainly focused on the high quality gate insulator and the passivation layer for gate recessed AlGaN/GaN MIS devices. The gate recessed devices for normally-off operation are great interest because of reliable and fail-safe operation as well as standby power loss reduction. It is difficult to obtain a reliable gate recessed device with high breakdown voltage and stable Vth characteristics. The Vth stability is significantly influenced by the bulk and interface traps in the MIS gate so that great care must be taken of interface engineering with a high-quality MIS process.

To achieve high quality interface at the gate dielectric/GaN channel, we studied the atomic layer deposition (ALD) technique for O3 based Al2O3 dielectric layers. Even though, the Al2O3 dielectric layer has been studied often for the gate insulator of GaN MIS devices, however, there are still remained issues of unexpected traps such as oxygen vacancies which would affect the device reliability. One of the effective methods to improve the inherent properties of the high-k oxide is the incorporation of nitrogen to passivate oxygen vacancies. To achieve the enhanced stability of gate dielectric, we have proposed high quality plasma assisted ALD AlOxNy with cyclic nitrogen plasma treatment. The nitrogen-incorporated AlOxNy improved the interface and bulk film quality and enhanced the conduction band offset, which resulted in the improved DC characteristics. A larger conduction band offset of 2.64 eV with a higher forward breakdown field of 8.3 MV/cm was achieved for ALD AlOxNy film.

The current collapse phenomenon in the transient drain current is also a major factor in the reliability problems of AlGaN/GaN devices. Since the current collapse mostly occurs due to the presence of trapping centers located in the surface. It can be suppressed by the optimization of dielectric passivation, field-plate, and surface treatments. High quality passivation layer is crucial for AlGaN/GaN devices to reduce the surface states which would cause surface leakage current and 2-DEG channel depletion causing current collapse. Traditionally, SiNx has been widely used as a passivation layer, but most deposition processes of SiNx employ high power plasma or high deposition temperature which could lead to plasma damage or thermal budget problems. The Catalytic CVD (Cat-CVD) has been developed to overcome these problems since the deposition gases are decomposed by catalytic cracking reactions with heated filaments placed near the substrate. We investigated the impact of Cat-CVD passivation process conditions on the current collapse phenomenon and achieved the effective deposition process of optimizing a thin passivation layer for reduced parasitic capacitance. Specifically, the refractive index values of Cat-CVD SiNx resulted in a high film density of 2.7 g/cm3 with a low wet etch rate (BOE 10:1) below 2 nm/min characteristics. The surface engineering with nitrogen-passivation was also investigated with NH3 thermal nitridation before SiNx passivation layer deposition. The surface with nitrogen-passivation suppressed the native oxide or charge trapping in the surface region. Cat-CVD deposited thin SiNx passivation layer of 30 nm thickness for high speed switching resulted in the exhibited improved current collapse characteristics of about 4 % reduction with a drain voltage of 40 V.

For further improvements of device characteristics, especially interface quality, we optimized ALD AlOxNy with different oxidant source. The fabricated GaN MIS device with O3 based AlOxNy normally exhibited thick unintentional Ga-O bonding in the device interface due to strong oxidation of O3 oxidant. The GaOx at the interface between insulator and GaN would be the reason for Vth instability of GaN MIS devices. Among the various oxidant candidates, isopropyl-alcohol (IPA) is known not to react with the semiconductor surface during the initial ALD process, which aids in lowering the interfacial defect density at the oxide interface. In this work, the trade-off relationships in terms of the bulk and the interface properties between the O3 and IPA oxidant were optimized for the gate structure. With a bi-layer gate stack consisted of an IPA-based AlOxNy interfacial layer and an O3 based AlOxNy bulk layer. The fabricated device exhibited superior positive bias temperature instability (PBTI) reliability characteristics compare to the best results reported for gate recessed AlGaN/GaN MIS-FETs. The fabricated gate recessed AlGaN/GaN device exhibited excellent device performances such as a maximum drain current density of 472 mA/mm, a low Dit level of 1011 eV-1∙cm-2 range, a low subthreshold slope of 75 mV/dec, and a breakdown voltage over 1100 V. The Vth was positively drifted by 150 mV after gate bias stress of 4 MV/cm for 1000 sec for dual AlOxNy dielectric layer. Noble ALD gate dielectric layer and Cat-CVD thin SiNx passivation layer developed in this work would improve the efficiency of power devices by suppressing reliability issues such as Vth instability and current collapse phenomenon. It is suggested that the PEALD AlOxNy gate dielectric and Cat-CVD SiNx thin passivation layer are very promising dielectric layers for the future high-performance AlGaN/GaN devices.