Computational multi-layered holographic display featuring effective resolution enhancement : 유효 해상도의 향상이 가능한 전산 다층 홀로그래픽 디스플레이

Abstract

This dissertation discusses novel multi-layered holographic displays that can extend the space-bandwidth product (SBP) of the system while minimizing the volume of that. Stacking low-resolution spatial light modulators (SLMs) in the direction of the optical axis not only minimizes the size of the display but also avoids seams caused by the bezel of the SLMs. Since CGHs for multi-layered holographic display cannot be calculated directly, a method to optimize computer-generated holograms (CGHs) for extending SBP of multi-layered holographic displays. The proposed optimization method can be applied regardless of the modulation type of SLM or the number of SLMs. It is demonstrated that multi-layered holographic displays can extend SBP using multiple SLMs.

A fast algorithm to generate ultra-high resolution CGH for multi-layered holographic displays is proposed. It is shown that Fourier typography method can calculate CGHs with ultra-high resolution and high image quality faster than conventional methods. The intermediate pupil function, which can reduce the computational load, is derived by the embedded pupil function recovery (EPRY) technique. By solving the integrated least squares equation with the gradient descent method, the convergence of the optimization can be improved than the iterative Fourier transform algorithm (IFTA). In addition, it is shown that the proposed algorithm can optimize phase-only CGHs for three-dimensional objects that is difficult to optimize with the IFTA. Through experiments and simulations, it is verified that the proposed algorithm has an advantage in computation speed and image quality over conventional methods.

An optimization method to reduce inherent noises of multi-layered holographic displays is investigated. CGH optimization algorithm for a multi-layered on-axis holographic system that does not require additional relaying optics and can minimize energy loss is proposed. The experiments show that the proposed optical system and the optimization algorithm can effectively eliminate DC noise. A method for compensating CGHs for SLMs with irregular sub-pixel structures is also proposed. The algorithm can be applied to the arbitrary sub-pixel structure and pixel alignment problems of multi-layered holographic displays.

본 박사학위 논문에서는 시스템의 부피를 최소화하면서, 시스템의 공간대역폭을 확장할 수 있는 새로운 다층 홀로그래픽 디스플레이 구조에 대해 논한다. 저해상도 공간광변조기를 광축 방향으로 적층하면 디스플레이의 크기를 최소화할 수 있을 뿐 아니라 변조기의 베젤로 인한 공백 문제를 최소화할 수 있다.

다층 홀로그래픽 디스플레이의 향상된 공간대역폭을 위해 컴퓨터 생성 홀로그램을 최적화 시키는 방법을 제안한다. 다층 홀로그래픽 디스플레이를 위한 컴퓨터 생성 홀로그램은 직접적으로 계산하는 것이 어렵기 때문에 최적화를 통해 계산한다. 제안된 최적화 방법은 공간광변조기의 변조 방법이나 그 수에 관계없이 적용할 수 있다. 다층 홀로그래픽 디스플레이가 다수의 공간광변조기를 이용하여 공간대역폭을 실질적으로 향상시킬 수 있음을 시뮬레이션을 통해 검증한다.

다층 홀로그래픽 디스플레이를 위한 초고해상도 컴퓨터 생성 홀로그램 고속 생성 알고리즘을 제안한다. 푸리에 타이코그래피 방법을 통해 초고해상도, 초고화질의 컴퓨터 생성 홀로그램을 기존의 방법에 비해 빠르게 계산할 수 있음을 보인다. 내장 동공 함수 복원 기술을 이용하여 계산량을 줄일 수 있음을 보이고, 통합 경사하강법을 통해 기존의 반복적 푸리에 변환 알고리즘의 수렴성을 향상시킬 수 있음을 보인다. 또한 기존의 반복적 푸리에 변환 알고리즘으로 최적화하기 어려운 위상 홀로그램 최적화 문제를 제안된 알고리즘으로 최적화가 가능함을 보인다. 실험과 시뮬레이션을 통해 제안된 알고리즘이 기존의 방법에 비해 홀로그램의 품질과 계산속도에서 장점이 있음을 검증한다.

다층 홀로그래픽 디스플레이에 내재된 노이즈를 제거할 수 있는 컴퓨터 생성 홀로그램의 최적화 방법에 대해 논한다. DC 노이즈를 제거하기 위해 추가 광학계가 필요없고, 에너지 손실을 최소화할 수 있는 다층 구조의 축 홀로그래피 광학 시스템을 제안하고, 이를 위한 컴퓨터 생성 홀로그램의 최적화 알고리즘을 제안한다. 실험을 통해 제안된 시스템과 알고리즘이 DC 노이즈를 효과적으로 차단할 수 있음을 검증한다. 또한 특수한 서브픽셀 구조를 지닌 광공간변조기를 위해 컴퓨터 생성 홀로그램을 보정하는 방법을 제안한다. 제안된 알고리즘은 임의의 서브픽셀 구조에 대해 모두 적용이 가능하며, 다층 디스플레이에서의 픽셀 정렬 문제에도 적용이 가능하다.