Exploring regional innovation and growth patterns from a dynamic knowledge base approach : 진화적 지식기반 관점에서의 지역혁신 및 성장에 관한 연구

Abstract

기술 변화와 혁신이 국가 경제 성장의 주요 원천으로 강조되는 한편, 혁신활동에 있어 지리적 공간의 중요성을 인식함에 따라 지역적 차원에서의 혁신과 성장에 대한 논의가 심화되고 있다. 이러한 지역 수준 관점의 상대적 이점에 따라 지역 혁신과 성장에 관한 이론이 발전해왔으며, 그에 상응하는 지역 혁신 및 성장정책이 설계 및 이행되어왔다. 하지만 지역 고유의 개별적인 특성과 혁신역량이 다양하고 이질적임에도 불구하고 이에 대한 깊은 논의는 부재한 채 동질적인(one-size-fits-all) 지역혁신 및 성장 정책이 적용되어 왔다. 따라서 본 연구는 진화적 및 시스템적 관점을 채택하여 서로 다른 수준의 혁신 잠재력을 지닌 지역들을 대상으로 각 지역의 학습 프로세스에 중점을 둔 지역 혁신 및 성장 패턴에 관하여 분석하고자 한다.

이러한 목적 하에서 본 논문은 기술변화 진화이론에서 제시하는 지식에 대한 접근과 효율적 사용을 가능케 하는 세가지 핵심 기능 영역인 새로운 지식의 흡수, 혁신의 확산, 그리고 새로운 지식의 창출, 이 세가지 단계에 주목하고자 한다. 이 주요 세 가지 기능에 초점을 맞춰, 세 가지의 세부 연구내용이 학위논문에 포함되었으며, 개별 세부 연구들은 서로 다른 지식 축적 수준과 다양성을 가진 지역들의 지역혁신체제의 형성과 발전과정에 대한 연구를 담고 있다.

우선 첫 번째 세부 연구에서는 기술력이 거의 없거나 전혀 없는 개발도상국의 지역에서 외부의 지식을 흡수하고 지역사회 차원에서 혁신을 촉발시키기 위해 적용할 수 있는 개념적 틀을 제안하였다. 이를 위해 개발도상국의 적정기술 사례에 풀뿌리 혁신(grassroots innovation) 이론의 개념을 적용하여 질적 사례연구를 수행하였다. 풀뿌리 혁신은 선진국에서만 논의되어온 개념으로, 지속가능성을 위한 사회적 또는 포용적 혁신을 추구하는 커뮤니티 수준의 상향식(bottom-up) 혁신이다. 본 연구는 이러한 풀뿌리 혁신과 개발도상국을 대상으로 하는 적정기술의 유사성 및 연결성을 체계적으로 제시하고, 그를 바탕으로 다섯 가지의 핵심 구성 요소들을 포함한 개념적 틀을 재정의 및 제시하였다. 사례 연구에 따르면 사회적 니치는 로컬 지식 전달 메커니즘이 발현될 수 있도록 하며 이는 지역사회가 더 효율적으로 기술을 사용하는 데에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다.

두 번째 세부 연구의 경우에는 한국의 시군 지역들의 혁신 및 성장 패턴을 규명하고자 하였다. 클러스터들의 경우 집적효과를 통해 더욱 높은 수준의 혁신과 성장을 촉진한다는 측면에서 지역혁신체제 내에서 큰 잠재적 역할을 지닌다. 그에 따라 많은 지역에서 클러스터 정책을 지역 혁신 및 성장정책 수단으로 활용해왔으며, 우리나라의 지방정부들 역시 클러스터 기반 정책을 활발히 추진 중에 있다. 그러나 우리나라의 클러스터 정책은 지역의 상황과 수요에 대한 객관적인 분석이 미비한 채 과잉 공급되어 실효성 없는 정책으로 평가 받고 있다. 따라서 두 번째 세부 연구에서는 사회경제적 요소들과 지식 역량 관련 요소들을 함께 포함하여 시스템적 관점에서 클러스터에 따른 지역 경제성장 효과를 파악하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 클러스터가 존재하는 한국의 모든 시군 지역을 대상으로 PCA 분석과 패널 분석을 시행하였다. 분석 결과 클러스터를 통해 지역 내 혁신과 성장을 촉진하기 위해서는 사회경제적 환경이 선행되어야 함을 확인하였다. 그리고 우리나라 지역에서는 R&D 역량 제고에 따른 성장효과가 클러스터 효과보다 더 크고 장기적으로 영향을 미침에 따라, 클러스터 기반 정책이 당초 예상했던 것보다 낮은 성과를 가져올 수 있음을 제시하였다. 더불어, 지역 내 활용 가능한 인적자원, 교육 시스템, 연구개발 활동의 질, 클러스터의 집약도 등의 요소들이 한국의 지역 성장을 위해 필수적으로 고려되어야 할 제도적 부문인 것으로 확인하였다.

세 번째 세부 연구는 지식을 새로 재조합하는 능력이 지속가능하고 장기적인 성장을 위한 동인으로 평가됨에 따라, 유럽의 지역들을 대상으로 지역의 지식 재조합 역량이 지역 생산성에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 하였다. 더 구체적으로, 본 연구는 지식 혹은 기술 재조합의 유형을 탐색(exploration) 유형과 활용(exploitation) 유형으로 나누어 두 가지 유형이 생산성에 미치는 영향을 비교분석 하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 EU NUTS 2 레벨 지역들을 대상으로 특허 데이터를 활용한 기술 구분간 결합 매트릭스의 생성으로 지식 축적 패턴을 분석하고, 확률적 프론티어 모델을 통해 기술 효율성을 계산하였다. 그리고 경제 규모, 지식 축적 정도, 시기 효과 등을 조절하여 지역의 지식 재조합 유형과 기술 효율성간의 관계를 회귀하였다. 분석 결과 활용적 재조합은 별다른 영향을 주지 않는 반면, 탐색적 재조합은 지역의 생산성 향상에 긍정적이고 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

위의 논의를 바탕으로 본 학위논문은 서로 다른 지역 수준에 따른 정책적 시사점을 제공할 것으로 기대한다. 첫째, 기술력이 낮은 후발 지역에서는 풀뿌리 혁신의 개념적 틀을 적용하여 외부 지식, 기술 또는 혁신을 흡수하여 지역의 요구에 대응할 수 있는 기반을 형성하여야 한다. 둘째, 지역 내 지식확산이 효과적으로 이루어지기 위해서는 바람직한 사회경제적 환경이 선행되어야 하고, R&D 역량에 대한 투자가 지속적으로 함께 이루어져야 한다. 셋째, 지식 축적 정도와 지식의 다양성 수준이 높은 지역에서는 새로운 지식의 탐색적 비용과 불확실성이 높음에도 불구하고 새로운 지식 재조합의 역량을 키워야 할 것이다.

While technological change and innovation have been treated as key to national economic growth, attention to innovation and development at a regional level has grown from the recognition of the importance of geographical space in the innovation process. Theories on regional innovation and growth have been developed under the advantages of regional examination, and regional innovation policies were designed and implemented accordingly. However, the one-size-fits-all approach to regional policies remains troublesome as regions differ widely in terms of their intrinsic characteristics and innovation capabilities. Based on these concerns, this thesis adopts an evolutionary and systematic integrated view to investigate regional innovation and growth patterns focusing on learning processes in regions with different levels of innovation potential.

This thesis adopts three main functional dimensions of access to and efficient use of knowledge in evolutionary theories; that is, absorption of new knowledge, diffusion of innovations, and generation of new knowledge. In accordance with the three dimensions, three studies are included with analyses of regional innovation and development strategies for regions with different levels of knowledge accumulation and diversity.

The first study proposes a framework for the initiation of community-level innovation in a developing country where technological capabilities are few or non-existent, causing mere adaption to external innovations. With a qualitative analysis of an appropriate technology case, the study adopts concepts from grassroots innovation. Grassroots innovation is a community-level bottom-up innovation that has been discussed only in developed countries as a means of socially inclusive innovation for sustainability. However, this study identifies the links between appropriate technology and grassroots innovation and redefines a framework with core constructs: context, driving force, niche, organizational form, and resource base. The case study shows that a social niche plays a significant role in improving the use of technology by creating a local knowledge transfer mechanism through social learning.

The second study investigates regional innovation and growth patterns of regions with clusters in Korea. Clusters have been popular among regional policy makers for promoting greater innovation and growth. In this regard, Korean local governments have also pursued a cluster-based policy for regional development. However, the problem is that clusters are oversupplied without an objective examination of regional conditions and demands, and the existence of clusters does not necessarily secure regional networks or economic growth. Therefore, the study aims to examine the effects of clustering on regional economic performance along with socioeconomic factors and knowledge capacity factors from a systematic perspective. Principal component analysis and panel regression methods are used to analyze Korean regions with clusters. The results indicate that favorable socioeconomic contexts are prerequisites to foster innovation and growth by clusters. In addition, a cluster-based policy may have a smaller effect than expected because R&D capacity has a stronger and longer effect on economic performance. Lastly, specific factors such as a pool of labor, education systems, quality of R&D activities, and agglomeration density of clusters are found to be critical to regional growth in regions in Korea.

The last study focuses on regional capacity for knowledge recombination and its impact on regional productivity in European regions, as novel recombination is assessed to be a new driver for sustainable and long-term regional growth. Consequently, the study specifies regional capacity in technological recombination into exploration and exploitation and compare their effects on regional productivity. For the analysis, a knowledge space is constructed using technology class co-occurrence matrices with patent data, and technical efficiencies are calculated using a stochastic frontier model from socioeconomic data of EU NUTS 2 level regions. The relationship of regional recombination types and technical efficiencies is then regressed, controlling for economy scale, knowledge stock, and periodic effects. The results demonstrate that explorative recombination has a positive and significant influence on productivity gains while exploitative activity has no influence.

Overall, the thesis provides several policy implications for regions from the evolutionary and systematic perspectives. First, in lagging regions with low technological capabilities, the five-construct framework drawn from grassroots innovation can form a basis for absorption of external knowledge, technology, or innovation to adapt to local needs. Second, for intra-regional knowledge spillovers to be effective in intermediate regions, creating a favorable socioeconomic environment should take precedence. Moreover, consistent attention to investment in R&D capacity is required. Third, explorative new knowledge recombination is recommended in regions with a high level of knowledge accumulation and diversity despite its high cost and attendant uncertainties.