특허 분쟁시스템이 기업의 특허전략에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Patent Litigation System on the Firms Strategies

Abstract

Through two essays, this dissertation examines the implications of the resolution of patent dispute between a patent holder and a firm before and after suing the patent infringement litigation. Many previous studies have focused on patent holders choice in the analysis. In particular, most previous research on patent licenses and litigations set the decision-maker as patent holders. These studies have discussed the optimal process to maximize the profit of a patent holder on licenses and litigations when a firm demands patent license from him. However, in the real business environment, many patent holders, such as NPEs for the purpose of earning royalties, offer a license to a firm, and the firm decides whether or not to accept this offer. Therefore, the present study focused on the firm's choice of the patent license offer by the patentee in the license-litigation game between the patent holder and the firm. In this situation, the uncertainty of patent rights (patent validity) becomes a very important variable. In addition, this dissertation tries to reflex the complex proceedings of the patent infringement litigation.

The first essay compares a firms selection whether or not accept the license offer of patent holder through the license-litigation game theory, under the introduction of willful infringement in an environment where the uncertainty of patent rights has not been resolved. In particular, the mixture of asymmetric information model and common information model according to the stage of litigation is introduced on information sharing. The patentee is an outsider of the industry. In order to determine whether or not to accept a license, the firm should sequentially determine the possibility of willful infringement based on the likelihood of the patent holder winning the patent infringement litigation and the intention of the actual infringement from the information obtained during the license negotiation process. The results show that if there is a possibility of willful infringement, the risk on the litigation recognized by the firm increases, so that event the weak patent can be licensed. This could lead to worsening of consumer welfare due to a decrease of product quantity.

The second essay empirically analyzes the factors influencing both parties' choice to settle during the infringement litigation. With reference to the first essay model, we add variables to compare patent strategies of both parties, focusing on explanatory variables such as litigation cost and validity of patents. Furthermore, we investigate the patent strategies on the result of litigation. The empirical analysis is conducted with two models. First, using a probit model, we estimate the variables related to the litigation cost and expectation of litigation result. Furthermore, through panel FGLS analysis, the hypothesis for the patent strategies is estimated from the defendants point of view. The results of the estimates show that, in both models, the choice of settlement and judgment is affected by the cost of litigation and patent validity. According to the results of the probit model, the cost of litigation and patent validity affect the choice of settlement and judgment. In particular, the inclusion of reexamination patents, which can immediately verify the validity of patents after a lawsuit, has a positive effect on settlement, while the Markman Hearing process, which can remove the uncertainty of patent rights after the proceedings have been made to some extent, has a negative impact. In the analysis using panel data, variables related to strategies such as NPE, patents related to IT technologies, and simultaneous complaints were also found to be significant.

Although high cost is required, the patent infringement litigation is not only a remedy for the infringement on the patent holder's rights, but also a process of providing legal stability by resolving, to some extent, the uncertainty of patent rights by legal judgment. The results show that if the patent validity is confirmed, licenses may be more advantageous in reducing social costs then litigation, but excessive suppression of patent infringement litigation may be avoided under the conditions of high uncertainty of patent right due to the poor registration process. The results of the present study are meaningful in that we explore the factors that can have a positive or negative effect on the filing and judgment of patent infringement litigation through the game theory and perform the empirical analysis from the viewpoint of legal economics.

본 학위논문은 두 개의 특허 에세이를 통해 특허침해소송 전후 협상과정에서 일어나는 특허권자와 기업 간의 라이선스-소송 선택 요인을 분석하고자 하였다. 기존의 관련 연구 대다수는 특허권자를 분석의 중심에 두었다. 특히 특허 라이선스 및 소송 관련 기존 연구는 대체로 의사결정 중심을 특허권자로 설정하였고 라이선스를 원하는 기업이 제시하는 금전적 보상을 기준으로 특허권자의 이익을 극대화하기 위한 화해 또는 라이선스 선택 여부를 결정하는 논의들이다. 그러나 실제 비즈니스 환경에서는 로열티 수익을 목적으로 특허관리회사와 같은 특허권자가 기업에 로열티 지급을 조건으로 라이선스를 제안하고 라이선스 제안을 받은 기업이 이 제안을 수락할 것인지 아니면 거절하고 소송 대응을 준비할 것인지 결정하는 경우가 다수 발생하고 있다. 그러므로, 본 연구에서는 특허권자와 기업의 라이선스-소송 게임에서 특허권자가 제시하는 라이선스 제안에 대한 기업의 선택을 분석의 중심으로 두었다. 이러한 상황에서는 특허권리의 불확실성 즉 특허의 무효 가능성이 매우 중요한 변수로 부각된다. 또한 법적권리가 유효함을 판단하는 복잡한 판결 절차와 소송 당사자에게만 판결의 효력이 있는 일반적인 민사소송과 달리 특허 무효성에 대한 판결 결과는 제3자에게도 영향을 줄 수 있다는 특성을 분석에 추가로 반영하고자 하였다.

첫 번째 에세이는 특허 권리의 불확실성이 해소되지 않은 환경 하에서 고의침해에 대한 징벌적 손해배상의 도입 시 특허권자의 라이선스 제안에 대한 기업의 선택을 라이선스-소송 게임이론을 통해 비교하였다. 특히 특허 소송에 대한 정보 공유는 소송의 단계에 따라 정보의 비대칭모형(Asymmetric Information Model)과 완전정보모형(Common Information Model)이 혼재된 형태로 도입하였으며 특허권자는 생산활동을 하지 않는 이종업계 종사자로 가정하였다. 기업은 라이선스 수락 여부를 판단하기 위해 라이선스 협상 과정에서 획득한 정보를 바탕으로 특허 침해 소송에서 특허권자의 승소 가능성과 스스로 인지하고 있는 침해의 실질적 고의성을 기준으로 고의침해 판결 가능성을 순차적으로 판단한다. 고의침해 판결을 받을 가능성으로 인해 기업이 인식하는 특허침해소송 리스크가 극대화되어 낮은 유효성을 가진 특허에 대해서도 라이선스를 체결할 수 있으며 결국 이와 같은 라이선스 계약은 생산량의 감소로 이어져 소비자후생을 악화시키는 결과를 초래할 수 있음을 보였다.

두 번째 에세이는 소송이 제기된 후 양 당사자가 소송의 중단을 선택하는데 영향을 끼지는 요인을 실증 분석하였다. 첫번째 에세이의 모형을 참조하여 이산선택 모형인 프로빗 모형(Probit Model)을 통해 소송비용 및 특허의 유효성 판단에 영향을 주는 설명변수들을 중심으로 분석하였다. 프로빗 모형 추정을 통해 양 당사자의 소송비용 및 특허의 유효성 관련 변수가 화해 또는 판결의 가능성에 미치는 효과를 분석하고자 하였다. 다음으로 피고 기업이 가진 특허전략과 기업의 화해 정도의 상관관계를 보여주고자 패널 분석을 병행하였다. 기업이 가진 이질적인 특성을 고려하기 위해 피고 기준으로 패널데이터를 생성하여 실행 가능한 일반화된 최소자승법(Feasible Generalized Least Squares, FGLS) 분석을 각각 진행하여 추정값을 비교하여 전략과 관련된 가설을 검증하였다. 추정 결과 소송비용과 특허 유효성에 대한 예측 가능성은 화해의 선택 가능성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나왔다. 특히 소송 직후 특허의 유효성을 확인할 수 있는 재심사 특허의 포함은 화해에 긍정적인 영향을, 소송이 어느정도 진행되고 난 이후 특허 권리의 불확실성을 제거할 수 있는 마크만히어링(Markman Hearing) 과정은 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 패널분석에서 특허전략과 기업의 화해 정도의 상관관계는 특허관리전문회사(Non-Practicing Entity, NPE)가 제기한 소송, 동시제소, 정보통신 관련 특허 소송, 특허관리전문회사가 아시아기업을 제소한 경우 등이 유의한 것으로 나타났다.

비록 높은 비용이 소요되기는 하나 특허침해소송은 본연의 역할인 특허권자의 권리 침해의 구제 과정일 뿐만 아니라 특허권리의 불확실성을 법률적 판단으로 어느정도 해소하여 법적 안정성을 부여하는 과정이기도 하다. 본 연구에서는 특허권리의 유효성이 담보된다면 비용이 소요되는 소송보다 라이선스가 사회적 비용의 절감에서 유리할 수 있으나 등록 과정의 부실로 인해 특허 권리의 불확실성이 큰 환경 하에서는 특허침해소송 제기 및 판결의 지나친 억제는 지양할 필요가 있다는 사실을 보여주고 있다. 본 연구결과는 법경제학이 추구하는 효율적인 법률 시스템의 설계를 위해 특허침해 소송의 제기와 판결에 긍정적 또는 부정적 영향을 끼칠 수 있는 요인을 기존연구와는 다른 관점으로 게임이론 및 실증분석을 통해 탐색했다는데 의의가 있다.