Crafting Over The Top (OTT) platforms strategies in the perspective of industry efficiency and consumer convenience : 산업 효율성과 사용자 편의성 관점에서의 OTT 플랫폼 전략 수립

Abstract

The Internet platform economy has grown rapidly in the last decade and has now become the center of the global economy. Although the Internet platform originally emerged as an intermediary between sellers and consumers, the accumulated consumers and capital increased the Internet platforms own competitiveness. It has grown and evolved to a level where it can produce and sell products on its own. Additionally, innovation has led to the emergence of many new Internet platforms. To be a market leader, companies need to pay attention to consumer-centric innovation to discover and solve consumers inconvenience. Therefore, to explain the Internet platform growth and consumer-centric innovation, I choose the OTT platform for study, which is receiving a lot of attention from consumers and industries globally.

OTT platforms began attracting consumer attention, starting with YouTube in 2005, and Netflix in 2016, and has been very active, affecting many industries and consumers. This dissertation compares the impact of the emergence of OTT platforms based on different business models to the related industries through technical efficiency analysis, and determines the inconveniences with advertising from using the OTT platform. It also calculates the degree of consumer advertising inconvenience as an economic value, and emphasizes the importance of establishing a strategy for companies to solve these problems.

The first study examines the impact of global OTT platforms on the growth of domestic related industries as they dominate the OTT market. Global OTT platforms, YouTube and Netflix are based on different business models, and I examine the impact of strategic differences on efficiency. YouTube and Netflix are leading global OTT platforms with the highest growth rates and market shares. YouTube is a content sharing site based on advertising, while Netflix is a premium content site based on subscription. I look at the impact on the related video content industry as YouTube and Netflix entered the Korean market. The video content industry was largely divided into video production industry, production-related service industry, and distribution industry. However, due to the closure of many companies and problems of data collection, production-related service companies were excluded from this study. For the study, I divide them into three periods: before YouTube entered the Korean market, after YouTube entered the Korean market in 2008, and after Netflix entered the Korean market in 2016, and explore the effectiveness of their entry on the video content production and distribution industry in Korea. The technical efficiency of video content distribution industry in Korea has grown significantly since the entry of YouTube, while the technical efficiency of video content production industry in Korea has shown an increase since Netflixs entry. YouTube is a channel that can effectively deliver video content advertising and this stimulated the distribution and spread of content, while Netflix contributed to the efficiency of production either by creating content on its own or by investing in content production.

The second study looks at the inconvenience factors for online video advertising that consumers feel on the OTT platforms. It examines the perceived inconvenience with advertising in the OTT platforms, focusing on the length, repetition, and position of advertising, which are the typical factors in online video advertising. The mediating effects of the entertainment and information provided by the advertising were also examined. I also consider that the degree of inconvenience with advertising will be varied according to the consumers characteristics, such as consumption of online video content and online shopping habits and perform cluster analysis according to consumers characteristics. The group is divided into a watching and shopping group (group2) and a searching and considering group (group1). In the case of group 2, long advertising, frequent repetitions, and interruptive position of advertising was found to directly increase the inconvenience, but the inconvenience is reduced if the long advertising is interesting. On the other hand, group 1 considered it inconvenient only for long advertising, and only partial mediation effect is found for repetition if the advertising was interesting. As a result, the degree of inconvenience with advertising is high in the group with high content consumption and online shopping. The technological functions that improve the efficiency of advertising, such as frequent repetition and the playback position of advertising do not reduce the degree of inconvenience despite providing entertainment and information in the advertising. However, in relation to the length of the advertising, inconvenience is reduced when the advertising is interesting.

Finally, the third study focuses on the phenomenon where consumers try to reduce their consumption of advertising by blocking them or subscribing to paid services. I measure the economic value of the consumers feelings and derive the cost to pay for blocking the uncomfortable advertising. Assuming there is a virtual online ad-blocking program, this study conducted a conjoint analysis based on five factors of online video advertising (behavioral ads, repetitive ads, ad length, ad position, and skippable ads) and the available service charges. I find that consumers are willing to pay the highest cost for blocking advertising based on personal information and pay about KRW 30 as the length of an advertising is reduced by one second. In addition, based on the derived cost, I simulate the change in market shares by changing the composition of factors when platforms construct a virtual ad-blocking service. Therefore, this study will help to establish management strategies when changing the advertising strategy or entering a new market.

지난 십 여년 동안 IT기반 플랫폼 경제는, 세계의 경제를 이끄는 중심이 되었다. 플랫폼은 원래 판매자와 소비자간의 거래를 연결해주는 매개체로써 역할을 하였지만, 축적된 소비자 집단과 축적된 자본은 플랫폼 스스로의 경쟁력을 높였고, 상품을 직접 생산해서 판매할 수 있는 단계까지 성장, 진화하였다. 또한 끊임없이 새로운 플랫폼이 등장하는 환경 속에서 새로운 시장의 leader가 되기 위해서는, 차별적인 혁신, 그 중에서도 소비자 중심의 혁신이 뒷받침 되어야 함을 알 수 있었다. 따라서, 플랫폼 성장과 소비자 중심의 혁신을 설명하고자, 현재 전세계의 산업 및 소비자에게 많은 관심을 받고 있는 OTT 플랫폼을 연구대상으로 선택하였다. OTT 플랫폼은 2005년 탄생한 YouTube를 시작으로 소비자들의 관심을 받기 시작하였고, 2016년 Netflix의 등장 이후로 OTT 플랫폼 시장이 활성화되면서, 주변 산업 및 소비자에게 많은 영향을 미치고 있다. 서로 다른 비즈니스 모델을 가지고 있는 OTT 플랫폼의 등장이 주변 산업에 미치는 영향력을 시기별 효율성 분석을 통해 비교해보고자 하였으며, OTT 플랫폼을 사용함에 있어서 소비자가 느끼는 불편함은 무엇인지, 소비자의 불편 정도를 경제학적 가치로 환산해보고 이와 같은 문제를 해결함으로써 기업들이 성장할 수 있는 전략 수립이 중요함을 강조하고자 하였다.

첫번째 논문은 대표적인 글로벌 OTT 플랫폼이 전세계 OTT 시장을 장악하고 있는 상황에서, 글로벌 OTT 플랫폼의 진출이 국내 관련 산업의 성장에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 살펴보고자 하였다. 특히, YouTube, Netflix는 서로 다른 비즈니스 모델을 추구하는 기업으로 전략적 차이가 효율성에 미치는 영향력이 존재하는지를 살펴보았다. YouTube는 소비자 참여를 기반으로 하는 광고 기반의 콘텐츠 공유 사이트인 반면, Netflix는 premium contents 기반의 가입자 대상의 콘텐츠 제공 사이트이다. 성향이 다르지만 현재 가장 높은 성장률과 점유율을 보이고 있는 대표적인 글로벌 OTT 플랫폼으로, YouTube와 Netflix가 한국 시장에 진출함에 따라, 관련 영상 콘텐츠 산업에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 영상 콘텐츠 산업은 크게 영상 제작업, 제작관련 서비스업, 배급업으로 나뉘었으며, 서비스업 관련 기업들은 폐업하는 기업들이 많아지고 제대로 성장하지 못한 문제점으로 인해 이번 연구에서는 제외하기로 하였다. 한국 시장에 YouTube가 진출하기 전 국내 OTT플랫폼만이 존재하던 시기와 2008년 YouTube진출 이후, 2016년 Netflix진출 이후로 3기로 나누어서 한국의 영상 콘텐츠 제작업과 배급업의 효율성에 미친 영향을 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 한국의 영상 콘텐츠 배급업은 YouTube 이후에 기술적 효율성이 크게 성장하였고, 한국의 영상 콘텐츠 제작업은 Netflix 이후에 기술적 효율성이 증가한 것으로 나타났다. YouTube는 영상 콘텐츠 광고를 효과적으로 전달할 수 있는 하나의 채널로, 영상 콘텐츠가 배급, 확산함에 있어서 효율을 높였던 반면, Netflix는 프리미엄 콘텐츠를 유통함에 따라 자체적으로도 콘텐츠를 제작하거나, 콘텐츠 제작에 투자를 함으로써 제작업의 효율성 증진에 기여한 것을 알 수 있었다.

두번째 논문은 OTT 플랫폼 환경에서 소비자들이 느끼는 온라인 동영상 광고의 불편 요인들이 무엇인지, 온라인 동영상 광고의 대표적인 요인인 광고의 길이, 동일 광고의 반복, 광고의 재생 위치를 중심으로 소비자들의 인지된 광고의 불편정도와의 관계를 살펴보았다. 또한, 광고가 제공하는 재미, 정보의 매개 효과가 광고의 불편 정도에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 한편, 광고에 대한 불편 정도는 온라인 동영상 콘텐츠의 소비 정도 및 평소 온라인 쇼핑 습관 등의 소비자 성향에 따라 다를 것으로 보고, 소비자들의 특성에 따라 요인 분석을 실행하였다. 그 결과, 활발한 온라인 콘텐츠 소비 및 쇼핑 그룹(그룹2)과, 광고를 통한 쇼핑을 하는 그룹(그룹1)으로 구분되었으며, 그룹2의 경우, 길이가 긴 광고, 잦은 반복의 광고, 시청에 방해되는 광고의 위치가 광고의 불편 정도를 직접적으로 증가시키는 것으로 나타났지만, 길이가 긴 광고의 내용이 재미있을 경우는 불편 정도가 경감되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 반면, 그룹1은 광고에 대한 불편 정도가 길이가 긴 광고에서만 나타났고, 동일 광고가 반복될 때, 재미가 있다면, 광고의 불편 정도가 경감되는 부분 매개 효과(partial mediation)가 나타났다. 결국, 광고에 신중하게 반응하고, 광고를 통해 구매로 이어질 확률이 높은 그룹은 광고의 길이에서 불편 정도가 가장 높게 나타났으며, 광고의 불편 정도는 광고에 많이 노출되고, 콘텐츠 소비가 많은 그룹에서 전반적으로 높게 나타났다. 광고의 잦은 반복, 재생 위치 등 광고의 효율을 높이기 위한 기술적 기능들은 광고의 재미, 정보 등의 효과가 있을지라도 불편 정도를 경감시키지 못하였다. 다만, 광고의 기본적인 기능은 광고의 재생 길이에 대해서는 광고가 재미있다면 불편 정도가 줄어드는 효과가 나타남을 알 수 있었다.

마지막, 세번째 논문은 소비자들이 광고의 불편 정도가 증가함에 따라 광고를 차단하거나, 광고 없는 유료 서비스 가입을 통해 광고에 대한 소비를 줄이고자 하는 현상에 집중하였다. 소비자들이 느끼는 광고의 불편 요인들을 경제학적 가치로 측정해보고, 불편을 주는 광고를 차단함에 있어 지불하고자 하는 비용을 도출하고자 하였다. 이 연구는 가상의 온라인 광고 차단 프로그램이 존재한다는 가정아래, 대표적인 5개의 온라인 광고 요인(개인정보 활용 광고, 반복 광고, 광고 길이, 광고 위치, 건너뛰기 가능 광고)과 이를 이용하였을 때 가능한 서비스 이용료를 요인으로 잡고 컨조인트 분석을 하였다. 그 결과, 소비자는 개인 정보를 활용하는 광고를 차단하는 것에 가장 큰 비용을 지불하고자 하였으며, 광고 길이를 1초 줄임에 따라 약 30원을 지불할 의사가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 도출된 비용을 바탕으로 가상의 플랫폼 기업들이 광고 차단 서비스를 구성함에 있어서 요인별 구성을 달리함에 따라 시장 점유율이 어떻게 되는지를 시뮬레이션으로 비교해보았다. 이를 통해, 새롭게 광고 전략을 바꾸거나 신규 사업자가 시장에 진출할 때, 이 연구결과를 활용함으로써 경영 전략을 수립하는데 도움이 될 것으로 판단하였다.