The applicability of advanced oxidation processes for micropollutant removal in small-scale sewage treatment facilities and assessment of greenhouse gas emissions : 소규모 오수처리시설에서 미량오염물질 처리를 위한 고도산화공정 적용 가능성과 온실가스 발생량 평가에 관한 연구

Abstract

공공 하수처리시설이 제공되지 않는 지역에서는 개인 하수처리시설을 사용하여 하수를 정화해야 한다. 하지만, 의약품 (pharmaceuticals) 및 내분비계 교란물질 (endocrine disruptors)과 같은 미량오염물질은 생물학적 분해에 저항성을 가지고 있다. 따라서, 일반적인 소규모 개인 하수처리시설은 이들 물질을 완전히 제거하지 못하고 주변하천으로 방류하고 있을 것으로 추측된다. 하천에 유입된 미량오염물질은 자연 수생태계를 교란시키고, 나아가 정수시설에도 유입되어 인간에게 유해한 건강영향을 초래한다. 수중 난분해 미량오염물질을 제거하기 위해 다양한 처리방법이 연구 중이다. 이중 고도산화처리 (advanced oxidation processes)는 소규모 하수처리시설시설과 같이 비상근 근로자가 운영하는 시설에 적용되기에 적합해 보인다. 하지만, 라디칼 (radical)을 소멸 시키는 방해요소로 인해 처리효과가 억제될 수 있다. 또한, 고도산화처리는 화학물질 사용량과 전력 소비량이 방대하여 대기로 다량의 온실가스를 배출할 것으로 추측된다. 이와 같은 이유로, 소규모 오수처리시설에서 미량오염물질의 거동과 지속 가능한 저탄소 성장 (low-carbon growth) 측면에서 처리효율을 높이기 위한 연구의 필요성이 제기되고 있다.

따라서, 본 논문의 목적은 소규모 오수처리시설에서 미량오염물질의 제거효율을 점검하고, 저탄소 발전을 고려한 처리효율 향상 연구를 수행하는 것이다. 연구 (1)에서는 소규모 개인 오수처리시설에서 아세트아미노펜 (acetaminophen), 비스페놀-A (bisphenol-A), 카페인 (caffeine), 카바마제핀(carbamazepine), 디클로페낙 (diclofenac), 이부프로펜 (ibu-profen), 메토프로롤 (metoprolol), 나프록센 (naproxen), 설파메사진 (sulfamethazine), 설파메톡사졸 (sulfamethoxazole) 등 10 종 미량오염물질의 발생량 및 제거율을 점검하고, 방류수가 주변하천 미량오염물질 농도변화에 미치는 영향을 파악하였다. 연구 (2)에서는 자연 수중 성분 (natural water components)이 고도산화처리에서 비스페놀-A 분해속도 및 분해부산물에 미치는 영향을 파악하여 소규모 오수처리시설에서 고도산화처리의 적용가능성을 확인하였다. 연구 (3)에서는 고도산화처리가 비스페놀-A를 제거하는 과정에서 배출하는 온실가스 량을 산정하고 비교하여 저탄소 발전을 위한 기초자료를 제공하였다. 구체적인 연구결과를 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

연구 (1)에서는 국내 8개도(道)를 대상으로 소규모 개인 오수처리시설에서 연구대상 미량오염물질의 유입농도와 방류농도를 측정하였다. 또한 방류지점을 기준으로 하천의 상류와 하류에서 미량오염물질의 농도변화를 확인하였다. 검출결과 미량오염물질의 농도는 오수처리시설에서 9 - 13 346 ng/L 범위로, 하천에서는 2 - 164 ng/L 범위로 존재하였다. 오수처리시설 유입수에서 미량오염물질 구성비율은 지역별로 차이가 없었다. 이 결과는 한국 외곽지역에 거주하는 주민의 의약품 소비패턴이 지역별로 차이가 없음을 보여준다. 개인 오수처리시설에서 미량오염물질의 제거효율은 12 % (카바마제핀) - 88 % (아세트아미노펜)로 공공 하수처리장 보다 낮았다. 하지만 혐기성처리를 사용하는 정화조보다는 높았다. 하천의 미량오염물질 농도는 오수처리시설의 방류수 영향으로 상류보다 하류에서 더 높았다. 따라서, 오수처리시설은 하천 미량오염물질 오염의 주요 원인이다. 또한, 10종의 미량오염물질을 대상으로 오수처리시설에서 인당 일일 오염물질 배출량 (per capita discharge loads)과 한국 개인 오수처리리설에서 연간 배출하는 총 배출량을 산정하여 제시하였다. 연구결과를 종합적으로 살펴볼 때 소규모 오수처리시설은 미량오염물질을 적절하게 처리하지 못하고 주변하천으로 방류하고 있다.

연구 (2)는 UV 광분해 및 H2O2/UV 공정에서 pH, NO3-, CO32-/HCO3-, 그리고 humic acid가 자연 수준 농도로 존재할 때 비스페놀-A 분해속도 및 분해부산물 생성에 미치는 영향 연구를 수행하였다. 실험결과 UV 광분해에서는 높은 pH에서 비스페놀-A 제거효율이 증가되었지만, H2O2/UV 공정에서는 낮은 pH에서 비스페놀-A의 분해가 더 효율적이었다. UV 광분해에서 NO3- (0.04 - 0.4 mM)와 CO32-/HCO3- (0.4 - 4 mM)은 비스페놀-A의 분해속도를 증가시켰다. Humic acid (HA)는 비스페놀-A의 분해속도를 증가 시키기도 (HA < 3 mg/L), 저하시키기 (HA > 5 mg/L)도 하였다. H2O2/UV 공정에서 NO3-, CO32-/HCO3-, 그리고 humic acid는 모두 비스페놀-A의 분해속도를 감소시켰다. 특히 humic acid는 유기물을 다량 함유한 물질로 비스페놀-A의 분해속도 방해영향이 컸다. NO3-가 첨가된 UV 광분해에서는 8개의 분해부산물 (m/z = 122, 136, 139, 164, 181, 244, 273, 289)이 확인되었지만, NO3-/CO32-/HCO3- 가 첨가된 UV 광분해와 CO32-/HCO3-가 첨가된 UV 광분해에서는 각각 4개 (m/z = 122, 136, 164, 244) 그리고 3개의 (m/z = 122, 136, 164) 분해부산물이 검출되었다. 하지만, H2O2/UV 공정에서는 첨가된 이온에 상관없이 모두 같은 분해부산물 (m/z = 122, 136, 164, 244)이 검출되었다. 검출된 분해부산물 결과로부터 UV 광분해 및 H2O2/UV 공정에서 이온 투입에 따른 분해 메커니즘을 제안하였다. 연구결과 NO3-와 CO32-/HCO3-는 UV 광분해에서 비스페놀-A의 분해속도 및 분해부산물 생성에 영향을 미쳤지만, H2O2/UV 공정에서는 분해속도에만 영향을 주었고, 분해부산물 생성에는 영향을 미치지 못했다.

연구 (3)에서는 H2O2/UV, TiO2/UV, 그리고 O3 반응이 비스페놀-A를 제거하는 과정에서 배출하는 온실가스 배출량과 분해속도를 산정하여 저탄소 발전을 위한 기초자료를 제공하였다. 모든 실험은 실험실 규모로 진행되었다. H2O2/UV 공정에서 분해속도 (kobs = 0.353 min-1)가 가장 빠른 실험조건은 H2O2의 농도가 4 mM이였지만, 온실가스 발생량이 최소인 실험조건은 H2O2의 농도가 3 mM에서였다. TiO2/UV 공정에서는TiO2의 농도가 2,000 mg/L에서 가장 빠른 분해속도 (kobs = 0.126 min-1)를 보였지만, 온실가스 배출량은 TiO2의 농도가 400 mg/L에서 최소로 배출되었다. 오존공정에서 온실가스 발생이 최소인 조건은 오존의 농도가 5 mg/L에서 였으며, 분해속도가 가장 빠른 실험조건과 달랐다. 탄소 발자국 산정결과 비스페놀-A 0.04 mM로 오염된 물 1 m3을 정화할 때 탄소발자국이 가장 낮은 고도산화처리는 H2O2/UV 공정 (0.565 kg CO2 eq/m3) 이였다. 다음으로 TiO2/UV 공정 (3.445 kg CO2 eq/m3)과 오존공정 (3.897 kg CO2 eq/m3)이 뒤를 이었다. 연구결과, 고도산화처리에서 분해속도가 가장 빠른 운전조건과 온실가스 발생량이 최소인 운전조건은 같지 않을 수 있음을 보여주었다. 또한, 고도산화처리에서는 생산과 사용과정에서 배출되는 온실가스 량이 온실가스 배출량의 대부분을 차지하고 있었다 (> 95%).

실험결과를 종합적으로 살펴보면 (1) 소규모 개인 오수처리시설에서 미량오염물질은 완전히 처리되지 못하고 주변하천으로 방류된다. 따라서, 소규모 오수처리시설에서 미량오염물질의 처리효율 향상을 위한 연구가 필요하다. (2) 고도산화처리는 자연 수중 성분에 의해 분해속도에는 영향을 받지만, 분해부산물에는 영향을 받지 않았다. 따라서, 소규모 오수처리시설에서 고도산화처리를 적용하여 난분해 미량오염물질을 제거하기 위해서는 충분한 양의 산화제를 투입해야 한다. (3) 고도산화처리시설에서 온실가스 배출량은 온실가스 배출량 최적화 운영으로 많은 양 감축할 수 있다. 또한, 저탄소 산화제와 신재생 에너지 사용은 고도산화처리에서 온실가스 감축의 핵심이 되는 부분이다. 앞으로 소규모 오수처리시설에 이 연구결과를 적용함으로써 자연과 인구집단에게 좀 더 건강한 수생태계가 조성될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

In the areas where public sewage treatment systems are not provided, private sewage treatment facilities should be used to purify sewage. However, micropollutants such as pharmaceuticals and endocrine disrupting compounds (EDCs) are persistent to biological degradation. Therefore, it is assumed that the private sewage treatment facilities discharge the micropollutants into its receiving water. The micropollutants introduced into surface water disrupt natural aquatic ecosystems, and even cause health effects to humans. Various advanced treatments are under study to remove non-biodegradable pollutants in water. Among them, advanced oxidation processes (AOPs) are expected to be suitable for application to small-scale sewage treatment facilities operated by part-time workers. However, AOPs can be strongly affected by radical scavengers in water. The AOPs are also considered as the main source of the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions in wastewater treatment facilities due to high consumption of chemicals and electric power. Less research, however, has been conducted to monitor the behavior of micropollutants in small-scale sewage treatment facilities and to improve the treatment efficiency in terms of sustainable low-carbon growth.

Therefore, the thesis examined the removal efficiency of micropollutants in small-scale private sewage treatment facilities and improved the treatment efficiency considering low-carbon growth. The study (1) investigated the occurrence and removal of ten micropollutants such as acetaminophen, bisphenol-A (BPA), caffeine, carbamazepine, diclofenac, ibuprofen, metoprolol, naproxen, sulfamethazine, and sulfamethoxazole in small-scale wastewater treatment facilities (WTFs). It also examined the effects of WTF effluent on micropollutants concentration change of the surrounding water. The study (2) conducted the effects of natural water components on degradation kinetics and mechanisms of BPA in AOPs to confirm the applicability of AOPs in the small-scale sewage treatment facilities. The study (3) estimated and compared the amounts of GHG emissions from AOPs (H2O2/UV, TiO2/UV, and O3) during BPA removal to provide the basic data for low-carbon development. The specific study results are as follows.

In the study (1), we investigated the occurrence and removal of the target micropollutants in the small-scale WTFs used in the rural communities in Korea. In addition, the effect of WTFs on its receiving water was investigated by examination of changes in concentrations of micropollutants at upstream and downstream. Micropollutants were detected ranging from 9 to 13,346 ng/L in WTF and 2 to 164 ng/L in receiving water. The composition profile of micropollutants in WTF influent was not significantly different by provinces, suggesting that the consumption pattern of these micropollutants did not show regional variation in Korea. The removal efficiencies of the selected micropollutants at the WTFs ranged from 12% (carbamazepine) to 88% (acetaminophen), lower than conventional removal by STPs but higher than septic tanks using anaerobic treatment. The concentrations of selected micropollutants upstream of the receiving water were generally lower compared to those observed downstream, indicating that effluent from WTFs was the pollutions source of selected micropollutants. The per capita discharge loads (mg/d/1000 inhabitants) of WTFs and annual emissions rates (kg/year) from private WTFs in Korea were estimated for the selected micropollutants. As the results of this chapter, small-scale private sewage treatment facilities are not able to properly treat micropollutants and are discharging to surface water.

In the study (2), the effects of environmentally relevant concentrations of natural water components (pH, nitrate, carbonate/bicarbonate, and humic acid) on the kinetics and degradation mechanisms of BPA during UV photolysis and H2O2/UV process were examined. During UV photolysis, BPA removal efficiency was increased at higher solution pH but BPA degradation was more efficient in acid medium during H2O2/UV process. The presence of NO3- (0.04 - 0.4 mM) and CO32-/HCO3- (0.4 - 4 mM) ions increased BPA degradation during UV photolysis. Humic acid less than 3 mg/L promoted BPA degradation, but greater than 5 mg/L of humic acid inhibited BPA degradation in the UV photolysis. During the H2O2/UV reactions, all natural water components (humic acid, CO32-/HCO3-, and NO3-) reduced degradation kinetics of BPA. In particular, humic acid showed high scavenger effect because it contains a large amount of organic matter. While eight byproducts (m/z = 122, 136, 139, 164, 181, 244, 273, 289) were identified in UV/ NO3- photolysis, four (m/z = 122, 136, 164, 244) and three byproducts (m/z = 122, 136, 164) were observed during UV/NO3-/CO32-/HCO3- photolysis and UV/CO32-/HCO3- photolysis, respectively. On the other hand, regardless input ions, four byproducts (m/z = 122, 136, 164, 244) were detected in all H2O2/UV reactions. From the results of the identified byproducts, degradation mechanisms were proposed. Our results showed that the NO3- and CO32-/HCO3- changed the degradation mechanism of BPA during UV photolysis but the ions did not affect the formation of byproducts in H2O2/UV process.

In the study (3), greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions and degradation rate constants (kobs) during the degradation of bisphenol-A in the H2O2/UV, TiO2/UV, and ozonation processes were estimated to provide the low-carbon growth. Experiments were conducted at laboratory scale. During the H2O2/UV process, the fastest degradation rate constant (kobs = 0.353 min-1) was observed at 4 mM of H2O2, while the minimum GHG emission was achieved at 3 mM of H2O2. During the TiO2/UV process, the fastest rate constant (kobs = 0.126 min-1) was achieved at 2,000 mg/L of TiO2, while the minimum GHG emission was observed at 400 mg/L of TiO2. During the ozonation process, GHG emissions were minimal at 4 mg/L of O3, and it was different from the fastest rate constant. The carbon footprint assessment revealed that for the treatment of 1 m3 of water contaminated with 0.04 mM BPA, the H2O2/UV process had the smallest carbon footprint (0.565 kg CO2 eq/m3), followed by the TiO2/UV process (3.445 kg CO2 eq/m3) and the ozonation process (3.897 kg CO2 eq/m3). Our results imply that the increase in rate constant might not be the optimal parameter for reducing GHG emissions in AOPs. Moreover, manufacturing and usage stages accounted for the majority of GHG emissions in AOPs (> 95%).

The comprehensive research results of this thesis are as follows. (1) The small-scale private WTFs were not able to completely remove micropollutants in water and discharged this water to the surface water. Therefore, small-scale private WTFs need a supplementary treatment process to improve the treatment efficiency of micropollutants. (2) In the AOP (H2O2/UV), the degradation kinetics were reduced by natural water components. However, natural water components did not affect byproduct formation. Thus, a sufficient amount of oxidant should be added to apply AOP in small-scale private WTFs. (3) GHG emissions from AOPs can be reduced by adjusting operating conditions. In addition, the use of low-carbon oxidants and renewable power can reduce large amount of GHG emissions from AOPs. It is expected that healthier ecosystem will be created in nature and population by applying the results of this dissertation.