Phthalates and alternative plasticizers exposure characterization and associated reproductive health outcomes in women of reproductive age

가임기 여성의 프탈레이트 및 그 대체물질의 노출 특성과 생식 건강 영향

Exposure to endocrine disrupting chemicals (EDCs) is important in women of reproductive age in terms of related adverse health effects. Personal care products (PCPs) is one of the common sources of EDCs. Considering the frequent and excessive use of PCPs by women, EDCs exposer through the use of PCPs is of great concern to the female population. The prenatal period could be the most sensitive period since exposure to EDCs could affect fetal development and the health of later life stage. It was important to evaluate and manage EDCs exposure during pregnancy.

Phthalates are known as EDCs displaying anti-androgenic and weak estrogenic properties. Phthalates are often used as plasticizers. Due to increasing health concerns of phthalates, their uses in many applications were regulated recently worldwide. Subsequently, alternative plasticizers have been used in increasing amounts. The alternative plasticizers with a similar chemical structure of phthalates might have endocrine disruption function. Biomonitoring studies for the alternative plasticizers, however, were mostly limited to several European countries. A few studies have reported on the related health effects of alternative plasticizers.

The present study was conducted to assess related reproductive health effects and to characterize exposure of plasticizers in women of reproductive age. Uterine fibroids were selected as reproductive health effects of exposure to phthalates and their alternatives. For the purpose, we recruited premenopausal women in Korea, and the severe cases (n = 32) and controls (n = 79) were subsequently selected based on the results of gynecologic ultrasonography for the diagnosis of uterine fibroids, and measured for metabolites of organophosphate ester (OPEs), alternative plasticizers, and phthalates in urine. To evaluate the characteristics of plasticizer exposure in the most vulnerable populations, pregnant women were recruited from Korea (n = 81) and Thailand (n = 102). Twenty- four metabolites of 15 phthalates were measured in urine samples collected once each trimester, i.e., three times during pregnancy. To understand the changes in urine characteristics during pregnancy, concentrations of urinary correction factors, such as creatinine, specific gravity (SG), and osmolality, were measured in urine samples of the participants.

The first study (Chapter 2) suggested the importance of exposure to alternative plasticizers including phthalates in female reproductive health. Among alternative plasticizers, metabolites of di-isononyl phthalate (DINP) and di(2-propylheptyl) phthalate (DPrHpP) were detected in >75% of the urine samples. Among OPEs metabolites, diphenyl phosphate (DPHP), 2-ethylhexyl phenyl phosphate (EHPHP), and 1-hydroxy-2-propyl bis(1-chloro-2-propyl) phosphate (BCIPHIPP) were detected in >80% of the subjects. The concentrations of mono(2-ethyl-5-oxohexyl) phthalate (MEOHP), the sum of five di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate metabolites (∑5DEHP), and mono(4-methyl-7-hydroxyoctyl) phthalate (OH-MINP) were significantly higher in patients with uterine fibroids than in control participants. We found for the first time that several alternative plasticizers, such as di(2-ethylhexyl) terephthalate (DEHTP), DPrHpP, DINCH, tris(1,3-dichloro-2-propyl) phosphate (TDCIPP) and tris(2-butoxyethyl) phosphate (TBOEP) were associated with increased risks of uterine fibroids among Korean women. While the mechanisms of those plasticizers leading to uterine fibroids are not well understood, sex endocrine disruption by these compounds may provide one potential explanation.

In the second study (Chapter 3), we described the exposure profile of gestational phthalates and alternative plasticizers and identified important plasticizers. While the levels of several phthalate metabolites were significantly different by trimester among Korean pregnant women, they were relatively stable across the three trimesters of pregnancy among Thai pregnant women. Urinary metabolites of diethyl phthalate (DEP) and dioctyl phthalate (DnOP) were two to three times higher in Thai pregnant women than those in Korean pregnant women. This observation may be linked to the more frequent use of cosmetics which contain DEP and DnOP in Thai than in Korean women. The detection frequencies of a metabolite of DINCH were 67.4% and 44.9% among the Korean and Thai pregnant women, respectively. According to risk assessment, Korean and Thai pregnant women were considered at high risk of 11.9% and 5.3%, respectively, due to phthalate exposure, particularly DEHP, DnBP and DiBP. These observations indicated that the plasticizer exposure profile was clearly different by country and trimester. In addition, DINCH has been used by pregnant women in Korean and Thai.

The third study (Chapter 4) described the variations of urine characteristics in pregnancy. Three urinary correction factors were measured in urine samples collected in a pregnant female population of the second study. Among Korean pregnant women, urinary concentrations of creatinine and osmolality were significantly lowered at T3 than T1 suggesting more diluted urine as later stages of pregnancy. Those factors, however, were stable across the trimester of gestation in Thai pregnant women. Nationality or lifestyle may affect the changes in urinary dilution status during pregnancy. The correlations between unadjusted and adjusted concentrations during pregnancy were less than those of each adjusted phthalate concentrations. These results suggest that the variations of urinary correction factors may make the uncertainty propagation in exposure assessment of chemicals for pregnant women with urine samples. It is necessary to understand the changes in urinary correction factors for dilution by trimesters and nationality for a reduction in exposure misclassification of pregnant women. In addition, it needs to be careful at understanding the exposure biomarker during pregnancy in terms of the changes in urine volume or a series of characteristics related to the absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion (ADME) of chemicals in the body.

The series of studies demonstrated important health effects of plasticizers and exposure characterization and in women of reproductive age. We determined the important emerging plasticizers associated with uterine fibroids. In addition, exposure profiles of plasticizers varied across the trimester of pregnancy. Variations of urine dilution during pregnancy due to physiological changes varied by country. These findings suggest that variations of exposure and related factors should be considered during study design and interpretation of results in biomonitoring studies of pregnant women. Considering the increasing levels of occurrences of alternative plasticizers in both environment and biospecimen, continuous exposure and risk assessment for other alternative plasticizers are warranted. Since the sample size of the present study is small, our observations need to be confirmed in larger cohorts or through experimental study. The present study is expected to contribute to improving the exposure assessment and management of EDCs in the vulnerable population.

가임기 여성의 내분비계교란물질(endocrine disrupting chemicals, EDCs)의 노출은 노출과 건강 영향 측면에서 중요하다. 개인생활용품 사용을 통해 노출되는 EDCs의 경우, 여성은 남성보다 개인생활용품을 더 자주, 그리고 더 많은 양을 사용하므로 그 노출량이 여성에서 훨씬 크다. EDCs 노출은 생식에 직접적인 영향을 줄 수도 있다. 특히 가장 민감한 시기라고 할 수 있는 임신기의 EDCs 노출은 태아의 초기 발달과 태어난 이후 평생에 걸쳐 건강에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 그러므로 가임기 여성을 대상으로, 특히 노출과 건강 영향에 민감한 시기인 임신중 EDCs의 노출과 영향을 평가하고 관리하는 것은 중요하다.

가소제로 사용되는 프탈레이트는 항안드로겐성 및 약한 에스트로겐성을 보이는 대표적인EDCs이며, 내분비계 교란을 통해 사람의 건강에 영향을 미친다. 그 독성 때문에 여러 국가에서는 프탈레이트의 사용을 제한하고 있으며, 이로 인해 대체 가소제의 사용이 점점 증가하고 있다. 프탈레이트의 내분비교란성을 고려했을 때, 구조적으로 유사한 대체 가소제 역시 내분비계 교란을 일으킬 가능성이 있지만, 관련된 건강 영향 연구는 매우 부족한 실정이다. 특히나 대체 가소제의 바이오모니터링 연구는 대부분 유럽국가를 대상으로만 수행되었으며, 아시아 지역에서의 보고는 미미하다.

본 연구는 가임기 여성에서 프탈레이트 및 대체 물질의 생식건강 영향을 평가하고, 특히 화학물질 노출에 민감한 시기인 임신기의 가소제 노출 특성을 파악하고 평가하기 위해 수행되었다. 프탈레이트 및 대체물질 노출의 여성 생식 건강 측면에서 중요성을 파악하기 위해, 자궁근종 환자 대조군 연구를 수행하였다. 이를 위해 가임기 여성을 모집하여 자궁근종 진단을 위한 부인과 초음파 검사를 수행하였다. 검사 결과를 바탕으로 32명의 환자와 79명의 대조군을 선택하고 소변시료에서 프탈레이트와 대체 가소제, 유기인계난연제의 대사체 수준을 측정하였다. 가장 민감한 시기인 임신기의 가소제 노출 특성을 파악하기 위해, 한국과 태국에서 각 81명과102명의 임산부를 모집하였다. 임신 분기별 각1회, 즉 임신중 총 3회 수집된 소변시료에서 총 15종 프탈레이트의 24종의 대사체를 측정하였다. 임신기 소변 시료를 이용한 노출평가에서, 임신중 소변의 특성 변화를 이해하기 위해 소변보정지표인 크레아티닌, 비중, 삼투질농도를 측정하여 그 변이를 기술하였다. 전체 연구는 세 부분으로 나누어 다음과 같이 수행하였다.

첫번째 연구는 여성 생식 건강 측면에서 프탈레이트를 포함한 신규 가소제류의 노출의 중요성을 자궁근종 사례연구로 확인하기 위하여 수행되었다. 대체 가소제인, i-isononyl phthalate (DINP) 와 di(2-propylheptyl) phthalate (DPrHpP) 대사체가 소변중 75% 이상 검출되었고, 가소제로도 사용되는 유기인계난연제의 대사체중에는 diphenyl phosphate (DPHP), 2-ethylhexyl phenyl phosphate (EHPHP), 1-hydroxy-2-propyl bis(1-chloro-2-propyl) phosphate (BCIPHIPP)가 80% 이상 검출된것으로 보아, 우리나라 가임기 여성에서 대체가소제가 널리 사용되고 있음을 의미한다. 대조군보다 환자군에서 DEHP 대사체 농도의 총합이 유의하게 높았고, (2-ethylhexyl) terephthalate (DEHTP), DPrHpP, DINCH, tris(1,3-dichloro-2-propyl) phosphate (TDCIPP), tris(2-butoxyethyl) phosphate (TBOEP)의 노출이 자궁근종에 대한 오즈비를 증가시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연관성에 대한 생물학적인 기전으로는DEHTP, DINCH, TDCIPP, TPOEP물질의estrogenic한 성질이 자궁근종을 일으키는데 기여했을 것으로 생각된다. 이 연구는 대체 가소제류와 자궁근종간의 연관성을 보고한 첫 연구이다.

두번째 연구는 임신기 프탈레이트와 대체 가소제의 노출 양상을 기술하고 위해도가 큰 주요한 물질을 찾기 위해 수행되었다. 한국 임산부에서 프탈레이트 대사체 중 몇 종의 농도는 임신 시기에 따라 큰 변화를 보였지만, 상대적으로 태국 임산부에서는 그 변이가 작았다. 태국 임산부의 diethyl phthalate (DEP)와 dioctyl phthalate (DnOP) 대사체의 농도가 한국 임산부에서보다 2 – 3배 높았으며, 노출원을 고려했을 때, 태국 임산부의 화장품사용과 관련이 있을 것으로 보인다. 대체 가소제인 di-(iso-nonyl)-cyclohexane-1,2-dicarboxylate (DINCH) 대사체 검출빈도는 한국에서 67.4%, 태국에서 44.9%였다. 프탈레이트 및 대체 가소제의 위해성평가 결과, 한국에서는 11.9%, 태국에서는 5.3%의 산모가 위해 지수 1을 초과하였으며, 두 국가 모두에서 di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP), di-n-butyl phthalate (DnBP), di-2-isobutyl phthalate (DiBP)의 노출이 주요 요인인 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 가소제 노출 특성은 임신기간에 따라, 또한 국가에 따라 분명한 차이가 있음을 나타낸다.

세번째 연구에서는 임신기 소변의 특성 변화를 이해하고, 임신으로 인한 생리학적 변화가 노출평가에 갖는 중요성을 강조하였다. 두번째 연구에서 수집한 임산부 소변시료에서 소변 묽기 보정 지표 세가지를 측정하여 그 변이를 기술하였다. 한국 산모에서는 크레아티닌과 삼투질 농도가 임신 전기보다 후기에서 낮아졌는데, 이는 임신 후반기로 갈수록 소변이 더 묽어진다는 것을 의미한다. 그러나 태국 임산부에서는 임신 3분기 동안 소변 묽기보정 인자의 수준이 일정했다. 캐나다, 일본 산모연구 결과와 함께 고려했을 때, 임신중 소변 묽기보정 인자의 변화가 국가 또는 생활 방식에 따라 다르게 나타날 수 있음을 의미한다. 임신중 프탈레이트 노출량은 소변 묽기 보정을 한 농도간 높은 연관성을 보이며, 이에 비해 묽기 보정 전후간 연관성은 낮게 나타났다. 소변 보정지표의 선택에 따라 임신3분기 프탈레이트 농도 변화 양상의 통계적 유의성에 차이를 나타냈다. 이 결과는, 임신중 체내 생리학적 변화로 인한 소변 보정 지표의 변화가 임산부의 화학물질 노출평가의 불확실성을 크게 만들 수 있음을 의미한다. 그러므로 임신기 소변중 오염물질의 측정을 통한 노출평가에서 임신 분기별, 국가별로 소변 묽기보정 인자의 변화 양상을 이해해야 한다. 또한 임신중 소변량의 변화나 체내 화학물질의 흡수, 분배, 대사, 배출과 관련된 일련의 특성 변화를 함께 고려하여 임신중 노출 바이오마커를 해석해야 할 것이다.

프탈레이트를 포함한 가소제를 중심으로, 가임기 여성 집단에서의 EDCs 노출과 관련된 여성 생식 건강 영향과 노출 특성을 관찰한 세 단면 연구를 통해, 대표적인 여성 생식 질환인 자궁근종과 연관성을 보이는 신규 가소제 물질을 파악하였다. 또한, 가장 민감한 임신기의 프탈레이트류 노출 양상이 임신 분기에 따라 다양하며, 임신중 소변 묽기가 변하는 양상이 국가별로 다양하다는 것을 확인하였다. 이 결과는 임산부의 소변 샘플을 사용한 바이오모니터링 연구에서, 연구 설계 및 결과 해석 과정에서 노출 및 관련 인자의 변이를 고려해야 함을 시사한다. 또한, 대체 가소제의 증가하는 사용 추세로 미루어, 향후 다양한 신규 가소제에 대한 지속적인 노출 및 건강 영향 평가가 필요할 것이다. 본 연구 결과는 적은 수의 표본을 통해 도출되었기 때문에, 더 큰 표본수의 인구집단을 대상으로 하는 후속 연구 혹은 실험연구를 통한 보완되어야 할 것이다. 본 연구는 민감인구에서 EDCs의 노출을 정확히 평가하고, 관리하는데 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 이를 통해 사회 전반적으로 EDCs 노출을 줄여나가는 노력에 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.