미니태양광 보조금 정책 확산 경로와 요인 분석 : The mechanism and determinants of mini-PV subsidy diffusion

Abstract

The current national energy policy in Korea concerns promoting energy transition, focusing mainly on the increase of renewable energy, which requires the decentralization of energy administration. Although the experience of the local government system has been accumulated through the past seven local elections, the energy policy has been adopted mainly by the central government. Recently, Seoul has insisted on taking responsibility as an energy-consuming city and actively adopted energy-transition policies. As a part of the energy-transition policy, Seoul has focused on solar energy, a renewable source of energy feasible for large cities. Seoul set out to expand its distribution of solar energy, and has adopted the Mini-PV subsidy policy, which consists in providing subsidy for installing solar panels in small spaces.

The Mini-PV subsidy policy has been nationally diffused, since it started in Seoul in 2014. The voluntary diffusion led to the policy enforcement at the level of the central government in 2017, which counts as an upward diffusion, and the central governments policy has been diffused to local governments. In March 2019, the budget for mini-PV subsidy has been curtailed in the Congress, which led five metropolitan councils to discontinue the policy. The policy diffusion among local governments has seen a rapid surge until 2018 but has been decreasing afterwards.

Although the number of local governments implementing the mini-PV subsidy policy reduced from 153 to 104 in 2019, the number of subsidized households has increased compared to the previous year. This indicates that the snowball effecthas taken place, which is a characteristic feature of policy diffusion. As the number of local governments increased, the central government has enforced the mini-PV subsidy policy in 2017 and 2018, which triggered the nationwide diffusion and made it possible for the policy to continue to be implemented even without the enforcement at the level of the central government.

The spatial autocorrelation of mini-PV subsidy policy shows that Seoul, Incheon, the capital area in the South Gyeonggi Province, and some regions in Busan, formed a hot-spot cluster. The size of the hotspot in the capital area has decreased in 2019, while the hotspot in Gyeongnam, centered around Busan, has expanded. This result runs contrary to the research trend in foreign policy diffusion, according to which policy diffusions forming a geographic cluster is outdated. The reason for this can be as follows: Korea has a small land area; around 50% of the population lives in the capital area; and it is adjoining a government that is socioeconomically similar.

The policy diffusion route reveals that a vertical diffusion has taken place from metropolitan cities to the central government. As for horizontal diffusion, there has been diffusion based on geographic adjacency and socioeconomic similarities. The likelihood of the mini-PV subsidy policy diffusion turned out to be proportional to the population, income, the rate of mini-PV household in the previous year, the number of the Democrats in councils.

Local governments can be put into four different categories, depending on whether they voluntarily adopted the subsidy policy. Taking this as a dependent variable, I have investigated the factors of policy diffusion. As for the political factor, it turned out that the more committed the governor is to energy transition, the more likely it is for the policy to be voluntarily adopted. As for the socioeconomic factor, the education level, the proportion of apartments, and the number of civil servants had a positive effect on the probability of the voluntary adoption of the mini-PV policy. Whereas local governments with sufficient executive and administrative resources, such as metropolitan cities and major cities, voluntarily decide on adopting the policy, other local governments are more likely to conform to the decision made by the higher authorities.

Since the policy adoption by the higher authorities and the financial support have influence on the policy adoption by local governments, it is important to establish an energy transition policy at the provincial level. Moreover, the governors should be committed to energy transition and related policies. The governors should identify the kind of renewable energy that is appropriate for their areas and adopt consistent policies to expand its use. Local governments that are interested but are without sufficient administrative or financial resources should adhere to the energy transition policy from the higher authorities and consider applying for financial and administrative support.

현재 우리나라 에너지정책은 재생에너지 확대를 중심으로 한 에너지전환을 추구하고 있다. 지자체 중에서는 서울시가 에너지 소비 도시로서 책임을 강조하며 에너지전환 정책을 적극 시행하고 있는데, 여러 재생가능에너지원 중 대도시에서 적용 가능한 태양광 보급 확대에 주력하고 있다. 미니태양광 보조금 정책은 작은 공간에 태양광 패널을 설치할 경우 보조금을 지급하는 정책으로, 2014년 서울시에서 시작하여 전국으로 확산되었다. 미니태양광 보조금 정책을 시행하는 지자체가 많아지자 상향적 확산이 일어나, 2017년에는 중앙정부에서 미니태양광 보조금 정책을 시행하게 되었다. 중앙정부의 정책 시행은 기초자치단체 정책 도입의 발판이 되어, 미니태양광 보조금 정책은 전국으로 급격히 확산되었다. 그러나 2019년 3월 국회 예산안 심의 과정에서 미니태양광 보조금 정책 예산 삭감이 이루어지자, 이에 영향을 받은 광역자치단체 5곳에서 정책 시행을 중단하게 되었다. 기초자치단체의 미니태양광 보조금 정책 확산 추세 역시 이에 영향을 받아 2018년까지 급격히 확산되었다가 감소하는 추세를 보였다.

2019년에 미니태양광 보조금 정책을 시행하는 기초자치단체가 153곳에서 104곳으로 감소했음에도, 전국 미니태양광 보조금 지원가구수는 2018년도 지원가구수보다 오히려 증가했다. 이는 정책 확산의 특징 중에 하나인 눈덩이 효과가 있었음을 보여준다. 중앙정부의 정책 시행은 광역시도와 기초자치단체의 정책 시행의 발판이 되어주었고, 정책 시행 경험을 토대로 미니태양광 보조금 정책 시행 여부를 결정한 지자체 104곳에서는 중앙정부의 보조금 없이도, 정책을 잘 이어갔음을 의미한다.

미니태양광 보조금 정책 도입에 이웃 효과가 있었는지 알아보기 위해 공간적 자기상관성을 살펴본 결과, 서울, 인천, 경기 남부, 부산 일부 지역을 중심으로 핫스팟 군집을 이뤘다. 2019년에는 수도권 지역에서 핫스팟 군집이 작아졌고, 부산을 중심으로 한 경남 지역의 핫스팟이 확대되었다. 이는 정책 확산이 지리적 군집을 이루는 것이 시대에 뒤떨어진 것으로 보는 해외 정책 확산 연구 동향과는 반대되는 결과이다. 미니태양광 보조금 정책 확산에 지리적 군집이 나타나는 이유는 다음과 같이 유추해 볼 수 있다. 우리나라는 국토 면적이 좁고, 수도권에 인구의 약 50%가 거주하고 있으며, 사회·경제적으로 유사한 정부가 지리적으로도 인접해 있기 때문이다.

미니태양광 보조금 정책은 광역시도와 중앙정부로부터 수직적 확산이 일어났고, 지리적으로 인접한 지자체와 정치·사회·경제적으로 유사한 지자체로 확산되었다. 인구가 많을수록, 소득이 높을수록, 전년도 미니태양광 설치율이 높을수록, 시군구의회구성에 진보 정당 소속 의원 비율이 높을수록 미니태양광 보조금 정책이 확산될 확률이 높다.

미니태양광 보조금 정책을 자발적으로 도입했는지 여부에 따라 기초자치단체를 네 가지 범주로 나눌 수 있는데, 이 범주를 종속변수로 하여 미니태양광 보조금 정책 확산 요인을 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 정치적 요인 중 에너지전환에 대한 지자체장의 의지와 지자체의 에너지전환에 대한 관심이 높을수록 신재생에너지 확대에 대한 조례가 있는 지자체인 경우 아닌 경우보다 미니태양광 보조금 정책을 자발적으로 시행할 확률이 높다. 사회·경제적 요인의 경우, 지자체 주민들의 교육 수준, 아파트 비율, 지자체의 행정력인 공무원 수가 미니태양광 보조금 정책의 자발적으로 채택할 확률에 (+)의 영향을 주었다. 광역도시와 대도시와 같이 행정·재정적 능력이 충분한 지자체에서는 자발적으로 정책 채택 여부를 결정하지만, 그렇지 않은 지자체에서는 상위정부의 정책 결정에 따를 확률이 높다.

상위정부의 정책 시행과 재정적 지원이 기초자치단체의 정책 시행에 영향을 미치는 것이 확인된 만큼, 에너지전환 정책 역시, 광역자치단체인 도 차원의 에너지전환 정책 수립이 중요하다. 또한 지자체장이 에너지전환에 대해 관심과 의지를 가지고 에너지전환을 위한 정책을 수립해야 한다. 지방자치단체장은 그 지역의 상황을 고려한 재생에너지원의 발굴에 주력하고, 이를 확대하기 위한 일관성 있는 정책을 시행해야 한다. 에너지전환에 대한 관심과 의지는 있으나, 행정·재정적 능력이 부족한 지자체에서는 상위정부의 에너지전환 정책을 수용하고, 행정·재정적 지원을 받는 것을 고려해보아야 한다.