실내공개공지 도입을 위한 초대형 업무시설 1층 공공공간 연구 : A Study of the Ground Floor Public Space of Office Buildings to Introduce Indoor Privately Owned Public Space in Korea

Abstract

공개공지(Privately Owned Public Spaces)란 사적인 영역 내 공적인 공간으로 시민의 휴식과 보행을 위해서 공공에 제공되는 공공공간이다. 이처럼 공개공지는 도시 내 필수적인 공공공간으로써 도시공간에서의 중요도는 증가하고 있으며 적극적인 설치가 권장되고 있다. 한편, 현재 서울시 건축조례와 지구단위계획 수립기준에서 제시하고 있는 공개공지 유형은 모두 건물 외부에 국한되는 한계를 가진다. 공개공지가 제도화된 1991년 이후 의무조성으로 인한 양적인 증가는 있어왔지만 형식적인 설치로 인해 공개공지의 실제 활용도는 매우 저하되어왔다. 이에 따른 실외공개공지의 한계를 개선할 수 있는 새로운 공개공지 유형 제시와 대책 마련이 필요한 시점이다.

반면 외국의 경우 이미 실내 활동이 높은 도시민의 생활을 고려하여 실내공개공지 제도를 도입하고 업무시설의 저층부를 시민에게 보행과 휴식공간으로 제공하고 있다. 이와 같은 실내공개공지란 건폐된 공개공지로 보행자가 통제를 받지 않고 자유롭게 접근하고 이용할 수 있도록 개방된 옥내공간을 일컫는다. 이처럼 업무시설 저층부에 위치하는 실내공개공지는 건축주의 사익과 대중을 위한 공익의 매개 공간으로써 새로운 유형의 공공공간을 제시하고 현 실외공개공지 한계점에 대한 해결방안을 제시할 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구는 도시 공공공간의 공공성 확보를 위하여 공공공간의 공공성 평가지표를 개발하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이에 공개공지 제도가 활성화된 뉴욕시의 실내공개공지를 대상으로 공간구문론의 일종인 가시성 그래프 분석(Visibility Graph Analysis)을 활용하여 공공공간의 공공성을 분석한 후, 실내공개공지 및 공공공간의 공공성을 정량적으로 평가하는 지표를 개발하였다.

뉴욕시 이용도가 높은 실내공개공지와 이용도가 낮은 실내공개공지를 분류하여 공공공간의 공공성을 접근성과 개방성의 틀로 분석하였고, 이용도가 높은 실내공개공지의 특성을 도출하였다. 또한, 개발된 공공성 평가지표를 국내 초대형 업무시설의 공공공간에 적용하여 업무시설 공공공간의 공공성 평가를 통해 실내공개공지로의 활용 가능성을 도출하였다.

연구를 종합하여 정리한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 뉴욕시 실내공개공지는 1층 내 그 외 공공공간과 비교 시 접근성과 개방성이 높은 곳에 설치되어 있음을 VGA분석을 통해 확인하였다. 설치된 실내공개공지의 접근성과 개방성은 뉴욕시 실내공개공지 설치기준에 상응하였다. 둘째, 접근성 높은 실내공개공지 계획 특성으로는 출입구의 개소가 많았으며, 개방성이 높은 실내공개공지의 경우에는 공간 내 유리벽의 비율이 높았다. 셋째, 최종 평가지표가 높은 뉴욕시 실내공개공지는 이용도가 높은 아트리움 유형이었으며, 최종 평가지표가 낮은 실내공개공지는 이용도가 낮은 선형 유형의 공개공지임을 확인하였다. 넷째, 개발된 평가지표를 서울시 업무시설 공공공간의 아트리움 공간에 대입하여 공공성을 평가한 결과, 접근성 평가지표와 관찰조사를 통한 통행량 사이에 유의미한 상관성을 나타났으며, 이에 따라 본 연구에서 개발된 평가지표를 검증할 수 있었다. 다섯째, 해당 평가지표를 적용하여 분석한 결과, 국내 초대형 업무시설의 실내 공공공간은 활성화된 뉴욕시 실내공개공지만큼의 공공성을 나타내었으며, 실내공개공지로의 활용 가능성을 확인하였다.

Privately owned public spaces (POPS) are public spaces in private areas that provide citizens with resting areas and walking environments in the city. The importance of POPS in urban space is increasing and encouraged by the government. However, the Seoul Metropolitan Government Building Ordinance and District Unit Plan Standards only suggest POPS types restricted to the exterior of buildings. Since 1991, when POPS were institutionalized, their number has increased quantitatively due to obligations to install them; however, the actual utilization of the spaces has been limited due to careless installation. It is, therefore, necessary to suggest countermeasures to improve these outdoor POPS and introduce new types of POPS.

Other countries have already adopted indoor POPS systems, taking into consideration the living conditions of urban citizens with numerous indoor activities. These spaces provide citizens with resting and pedestrian areas on the ground floors of commercial and office buildings. Indoor POPS refers to enclosed, indoor open spaces that pedestrians can freely access and use without restriction. These spaces, installed on the ground floors of commercial and office buildings, represent a new type of public space. Moreover, as an intermediary space for the private interests of building owners and the public, they may provide a solution to the current limitations of outdoor POPS in Korea.

The purpose of this study is to develop an evaluation index for indoor POPS to secure the publicness of urban public spaces and to introduce an indoor POPS system in Korea. To do so, highly used indoor POPS in New York City were analyzed using Visibility Graph Analysis, a type of space syntax theory. As a result, a quantitative publicness index for indoor POPS and indoor public space was developed.

To develop the index, ten cases of indoor POPS in New York City were analyzed by evaluating their publicness, which is physical accessibility and visual connectivity (openness). The characteristics of frequently used indoor POPS were also considered. The developed evaluation tools were also used to analyze the publicness of indoor public spaces of office buildings in Korea.

The results are as follows. First, New York Citys indoor POPS are installed in places with high accessibility and openness compared to other public spaces on the first floor of the buildings. The evaluation of the accessibility and openness of the space corresponds to the standards for installing indoor POPS in New York City.

Second, cases with a high accessibility index possessed a greater number of entrances, and cases with a high visual openness index were primarily composed of glass.

Third, among the ten cases of New York City indoor POPS, atrium types were highly utilized and their evaluation index was high, whereas linear types were less utilized and their evaluation index was low.

Fourth, by applying the developed evaluation index to assess the publicness of the atrium spaces of the six office buildings in Seoul, a significant correlation was derived between the accessibility evaluation and the atrium pedestrian flow rate, which verifies the effectiveness of the developed evaluation index.

Fifth, by evaluating the publicness of indoor public space, it was proved that the indoor public space in Korea was as public as the indoor POPS in New York City. This research proves, therefore, that the public spaces of office buildings in Korea can feasibly be used as indoor POPS.