Modelling and Analysis of Nanoparticles Transport in a Microfluidic Channel for Enhancing the Sensitivity of Immunoassay : 면역진단의 민감도 향상을 위한 미세유로에서의 나노 입자 유동 모델링 및 분석

Abstract

This study analyses the binding characteristics of analytes in a microfluidic channel using nanoparticles in order to provide design parameters and establish a database for biosensor. Sample containing model analytes flowed along the microfluidic channel and the binding characteristics are analyzed experimentally by counting the number of analytes bound to the receptors according to the analyte concentration, sample flow rate, and the dimension of the microfluidic channel. A mathematical model for the transport of analytes is also presented based on a probability density function for Brownian motion. The empirical coefficient for the mathematical model is obtained using the experimental results, which remains valid for all different parameters such as analyte concentration, sample flow rate, and the observation position so that the generality of the model is verified. The results show the number of binding efficiency increases as the flow rate decreases and the observation position is closer to the inlet, but it is consistent with the concentration of the sample. The binding characteristics according to the dimension of the microfluidic channel are investigated with the mathematical model and the critical height is dependent on the observation position.

A simple method for enhancing the sensitivity of immunoassay is also presented by agitating the flow using dummy particles. By adding dummy particles into the sample, the transport of analytes towards receptors is enhanced and the effect of dummy particles increases as the volume fraction or size of dummy particles increases, and the flow rate of sample increases. The improved value is analyzed through numerical simulation which shows valid estimation comparing with the experimental results.

본 연구에서는 바이오센서에 대한 설계지표 확보 및 데이터베이스 구축을 위해 미세유로 내에서 나노입자를 이용하여 검출물의 거동특성 및 결합특성을 분석하였다. 먼저 검출물이 포함된 시료를 미세유로에 흘려준 후 시료의 유속, 검출시간, 시료의 농도, 관측위치에 따른 수용체와 결합된 검출물의 개수를 계수함으로써 실험적인 연구를 수행하였다. 또한 미세유로 내에서 검출물의 거동에 대한 모델을 브라운운동에 의한 확률밀도함수를 기반으로 하여 제시하였다. 이 때, 계수 C는 실험결과를 통하여 얻을 수 있었고, 이는 다른 유속조건이나 관측지점에 대해서도 유효한 예측이 가능한 것을 실험결과와 비교해봄으로써 확인하였다. 그 결과 결합효율은 유속이 감소할수록, 관측위치가 주입구로부터 가까울수록 증가했고 모델의 외삽을 통해 미세유로의 높이에 따른 결합효율을 조사해본 결과 관측위치에 따라 최적높이가 달라지는 결과를 보였다.

또한 면역진단의 민감도 향상을 위한 방법으로 본 연구에서는 마이크로입자를 이용하여 유동에 국소적인 교반을 일으키는 방법을 제시하였다. 마이크로 입자를 시료에 첨가함으로써 검출물의 검출 효율이 증가하였으며 이 효과는 입자의 첨가량 및 크기가 증가함에 따라, 그리고 유속이 증가함에 따라 향상되는 것을 실험적으로 확인하였다. 입자 첨가에 의한 향상분은 수치해석을 이용하여 예측할 수 있었으며 그 결과 실험 결과와 일치하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.