딥러닝 기반 프록시 모델을 이용한 유전개발계획의 순차 강건최적화 : Sequential robust optimization approach for oil field development using deep learning-based proxy models

Abstract

유전의 개발계획을 수립하기 위해서는 다양한 의사결정 요소들과 저류층 모델의 불확실성을 고려해야 한다. 하지만 전통적인 수치모델 기반 시뮬레이터를 이용하면 많은 시간을 요하므로 이를 대체하는 프록시 모델이 필요하다. 정적정보만을 이용한 머신러닝 기반 프록시 모델은 입력변수가 많아지면 복잡하고 비선형적인 저류층 거동을 제대로 모사하지 못하는 한계가 있어 최적화에 적용하기 어렵다.

본 연구에서는 성공적인 유전개발계획 최적화를 위해 딥러닝 기반 프록시 모델과 이를 활용한 순차 강건최적화 기법을 제시한다. 최적화 변수들의 민감도를 고려하여 유정배치(위치, 종류, 개수)를 결정하고 이를 바탕으로 운영조건(생산조건, 시추시점)을 정한다. 또한 저류층 모델의 불확실성을 고려하기 위해 다수의 저류층 모델을 이용한다.

유정배치 최적화를 위한 프록시 모델은 유체유동 정보를 반영하고자 유체가 유정 간 이동하는 데 걸리는 시간(time of flight)을 입력자료로 하고 convolutional neural network(CNN)로 학습한다. 이를 통해 유정배치와 저류층 모델에 따른 순현재가치 예측성능을 개선하였다. 유정운영 최적화를 위한 프록시 모델은 시계열 자료인 운영조건과 이에 따른 저류층 거동변화를 long short-term memory(LSTM)로 학습하여 운영조건과 저류층 모델에 따른 순현재가치를 효과적으로 예측하였다.

2차원 불균질저류층과 3차원 채널저류층에 적용한 결과 CNN 프록시 모델의 경우 0.955, 0.938의 결정계수값을, LSTM 프록시 모델의 경우 0.987, 0.974 이상의 결정계수값을 가져 실제 순현재가치에 대한 높은 예측성능을 보였다. 또한 프록시 모델의 성능을 안정적으로 유지하기 위해 최적화 중간 프록시 모델을 재학습하였다. 그 결과 수치모델 기반 저류층 시뮬레이터로 소요되는 시간의 약 24%와 12%만으로 합리적인 최적해를 얻을 수 있었다.

Due to various decision variables and large reservoir model uncertainties, it is challenging to get an optimal development plan for the oil field. For the cost-effective and reliable optimization of oil field development, we need proxy (or surrogate) modeling of reservoir simulation and an optimization technique with proxy models. Therefore, we propose a sequential robust optimization approach using deep learning-based proxy models: a convolutional neural network (CNN) for well placement optimization and long short-term memory (LSTM) for well operation optimization, respectively.

In well placement optimization, a non-physics-based approach with deep learning algorithms suffers from emulating nonlinear reservoir responses from different well locations, types, number of wells, and reservoir models. Therefore, we propose to utilize streamline time of flight (TOF) into the train data. By doing so, the predictive accuracy of the proxy model increases significantly due to the additional dynamic information. Moreover, training TOF maps by CNN shows a desirable agreement with a full reservoir simulation model.

In well operation optimization, current reservoir responses result from the combination of operating conditions. By taking the cumulative effects into account, LSTM effectively estimates field oil and water production totals and field water injection total as a function of the variation of operation settings and drilling schedules.

The CNN proxy models constructed for a 2 dimensional (D) heterogeneous synthetic field and 3D channelized Egg model predict net present values (NPVs) as a function of the locations, types, and the number of multiple wells with coefficients of determination of 0.955 and 0.938, respectively. The LSTM proxy models for 2D and 3D fields calculate expected NPVs with minimum coefficients of determination of 0.987 and 0.974, respectively.

By incorporating the proxy models to particle swarm optimization algorithm, we perform sequential optimizations of well placement and well operation considering geologic uncertainty. To manage the predictive accuracy of the both proxy models during the optimization, we repeat the process of retraining the proxy models with updated candidate solutions. The proposed optimization techniques outperform a simultaneous approach and yields reliable optimization results while reducing the total computation times to 23.8% and 12.1% in the 2D field and 3D channelized field, respectively.