전고체 리튬 이온 전지용 Ga 도핑된 Li7La3Zr2O12 고체전해질의 이온 전도도에 대한 결정립 크기 효과 : Grain size effect on ionic conductivity in Ga-doped Li7La3Zr2O12 solid electrolyte for all solid-state Li ion batteries

Abstract

리튬 이차전지는 다른 이차 전지에 비해 높은 에너지 밀도를 얻는 것이 가능하여 휴대용 전자 기기, 전기 차, 에너지 저장 장치로의 활용도가 높다. 하지만 상용화된 리튬 이온 전지는 대부분 액체 전해질을 사용하고 있고 그로 인한 낮은 화학적 안정성, 가연성 등으로 인해 많은 안전성의 문제가 대두 되었다. 액체 전해질을 고체전해질로 대체한다면 현재 리튬 이온 전지의 문제를 해결할 수 있을 것으로 기대되며 고체전해질을 사용한 전고체 리튬 이온 전지의 다양한 연구가 진행되고 있다.

다양한 무기계 고체전해질 중 가넷 구조를 가진 산화물계 고체전해질인 Li7La3Zr2O12 (LLZO)는 높은 이온 전도도 (10-3~10-4 S cm-1), 리튬 금속과의 높은 안정성, 넓은 전위창 범위 (0-4.5~9V) 등으로 인해 유기 전해질을 대체할 수 있는 가능성이 높은 물질로 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 가넷 구조의 LLZO는 정방정상 (tetragonal phase, space group I41/acd) 구조 또는 입방정상 (cubic phase, space group Ia-3d)을 가진다. 입방정상 구조는 정방정상 구조 보다 10^2 정도 높은 이온 전도도를 가지는 것으로 보고되어 있다. 높은 이온 전도도 특성을 구현하기 위해서는 입방정상 구조를 형성해야 하지만 입방정상 구조는 실온에서 불안정하고 1200 ℃이상의 높은 소결 온도가 요구되며 높은 온도에서는 리튬의 휘발로 인해 가넷 구조의 리튬 이온의 농도가 낮아지는 결과를 초래하게 된다. 그러므로 이온 전도도가 더 높은 입방정상 구조의 LLZO를 실온에서 안정화시키기 위해 Al3+, Ga3+ 등과 같은 양이온 도핑이 도입되었다. 리튬 자리에 양이온이 치환되며 전하 균형을 맞추기 위해 리튬 빈자리가 형성 되고 리튬 이온의 질서를 감소 시킨다. 리튬 빈자리는 엔트로피를 증가시키고 프리에너지를 감소 시켜 입방정상 구조의 안정화를 가져 온다.

갈륨 도핑된 LLZO (Ga-LLZO)는 1200 ℃ 이하의 소결 온도에서 입방정상을 형성하고 이온 전도도가 다른 양이온을 도핑했을 때 보다 비교적 높기 때문에 전고체 전지용 고체전해질로써 높은 가능성을 가지고 있다. 결정립의 크기와 밀도는 이온 전도도를 결정짓는데 있어서 중요하며 이온 전도도를 향상시키기 위해서는 최적화된 결정립의 크기를 찾아야 한다. Ga-LLZO에서 밀도와 결정립의 크기, 이온 전도도와의 관계가 명확하게 밝혀지지 않았다.

본 연구에서는 동일한 양의 갈륨을 도핑한 LLZO의 밀도를 동일하게 구현한 상태에서 결정립의 크기를 변화 시켜 결정립의 크기와 전체 이온 전도도의 상관관계를 규명하여 Ga-LLZO의 이온 전도도를 향상 시킬 수 있는 방법을 모색하고자 하였다. 결정립의 크기를 조절하기 위해 상압 소결법 (Conventional Sintering, CS, 990 ℃, 1000 ℃, 1150 ℃ / 8시간)으로 소결 온도를 변화시키고 2단계 소결법 (Two-Step Sintering, TSS, 1150 ℃ / 1초-1000 ℃ / 8시간)을 적용하였다. 고체상반응을 통해 Li6.1Ga0.3La3Zr2O12 (0.3Ga-LLZO)를 합성하였다. 상압 소결한 0.3Ga-LLZO의 소결 밀도는 소결 온도가 CS 990, 1000℃, 1150 ℃에서 모두 약 94 % 대의 상대 밀도로 거의 동일한 반면, CS 990, 1000, 1150 ℃로 소결 온도가 높아질수록 평균 결정립의 크기가 커졌고 전체 이온 전도도 또한 높아졌다. 결정립 크기가 가장 큰 (≥200 ㎛) CS 1150 ℃ 펠릿은 1.08 × 10-3 S cm-1의 가장 높은 전체 이온 전도도를 나타내었다. TSS 펠릿의 경우 95.8 %로 상대 밀도가 가장 높지만 결정립은 CS 1000 ℃와 CS 1150 ℃ 펠릿의 중간 크기를 가져 전체 이온 전도도 또한 CS 1000 ℃와 CS 1150 ℃ 펠릿의 중간 영역에 해당하는 9.97 × 10-4 S cm-1의 값을 가졌다. 즉, 0.3Ga-LLZO의 전체 이온 전도도는 밀도의 영향을 받기 보다는 결정립 크기가 커질수록 더 높아지는 것으로 확인되었다. 결정립의 크기가 커지게 되면 결정립/결정립계의 비가 커지게 되고 결정립계 저항의 감소로 인해 전체 저항이 감소하여 전체 이온 전도도가 증가하게 된다.

0.3Ga-LLZO는 1000 ℃ 이상의 소결 온도에서 조대 결정립 성장이 일어났고 결정립 크기가 커 낮은 결정립계 저항을 가진다. 0.3Ga-LLZO의 조대 결정립 성장의 원인은 두 가지로 추정된다. 첫째, 과량으로 넣어준 LiOH·H2O가 고온에서 Li2O 가스로 분해되고 액상으로 응결이 일어나 액상 소결을 통해 결정립 성장을 촉진하게 되기 때문으로 생각할 수 있다. 둘째, 소결 과정에서 형성되는 액상의 Li-Ga-O 화합물로 인한 결정립 성장이다. Li-Ga-O 화합물은 액상의 형태로 결정립계에 존재하여 액상소결을 통해 모세관압력에 의하여 결정립을 서로 끌어당기고, 결정립간의 양이온 확산을 증가시켜 결정립 성장을 촉진하는 것으로 보인다. 결정립 크기가 작은 CS 990 ℃ 0.3Ga-LLZO의 경우 갈륨이 벌크 영역에 고르게 분포하고 있는 반면, 조대 결정립 성장이 일어난 CS 1150 ℃ 0.3Ga-LLZO는 결정립계에서 갈륨이 높게 검출되었고 TEM 회절 패턴 분석을 통해 결정립계에 LiGaO2 단결정이 존재하는 것을 확인하였다.

최종적으로 전체 이온 전도도를 최적화시키기 위해 갈륨의 함량을 조절하여 특성을 평가하였다. CS 1150 ℃ 0.25Ga-LLZO는 CS 1150 ℃ 0.3Ga-LLZO 보다 높은 95.0 %의 상대 밀도와 1.47 × 10-3 S cm-1의 높은 전체 이온 전도도를 나타내었다. 0.25Ga-LLZO는 0.3Ga-LLZO 보다 높은 밀도로 인해 벌크 이온 전도도가 향상되었고 0.3Ga-LLZO 보다 결정립 성장이 더 많이 일어나 더 낮은 결정립 저항을 가져 높은 전체 이온 전도도를 나타내는 것으로 판단된다. 0.25Ga-LLZO 또한 0.3Ga-LLZO와 마찬가지로 Li-Ga-O 화합물의 액상 소결로 인한 결정립 성장이 촉진된 것으로 보이며 TEM 회절 패턴 분석을 통해 LiGaO2 단결정이 결정립계에 존재하는 것을 확인하였다. CS 1150℃ 소결 조건에서 0.25Ga-LLZO는 결정립 크기를 증가시키고 전체 이온 전도도를 향상시킬 수 있는 최적의 갈륨 농도로 보인다.

Lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) are one of the most promising energy storing devices, offering high volumetric and gravimetric energy density compared with other battery technologies. However, LIBs are suffering from safety issues due to the poor chemical stability and the flammability of organic liquid electrolytes. Solid state electrolytes are expected to solve such safety issues.

Since the initial study by Murugan et al. in 2007, Li7La3Zr2O12 (LLZO) garnet has received much attention attributed by its high ionic conductivity (10-3 to 10-4 S cm-1), wide voltage window (0-4.5~9V Vs. Li/Li+), and its stability against Li metal electrode. LLZO can be crystallized into two forms of cubic (space group Ia-3d) and tetragonal (space group I41/acd) structure. As the cubic phase has two order magnitudes higher ionic conductivity compared to that of tetragonal phase, it is highly demanding to obtain cubic phase LLZO for the industrial needs. However, due to its requirement of high sintering temperature (>1200 ℃) and unstable characteristic at room temperature, obtaining stabilized cubic LLZO is challenging procedure. Therefore, introduce of super-valent cation doping such as Al3+ and Ga3+ into the system has been noticed as promising approach to stabilze the cubic LLZO. As the Li vacancies are formed when doping above elements for charge neutrality, the vacancy stabilizes the cubic phase by increasing the system entropy and thus, reducing the formation free energy.

Ga3+ is one of the most promising doping candidates attributed by its high ionic conductivity, therefore, have been widely adopted for previous works. However, the relationship between the ionic conductivity and its correlation with grain size is not clear for Ga-doped LLZO system, even though above factor critically affects the ionic conductivity of LLZO.

In this study, we investigated the correlation between grain size of Ga-doped LLZO and its ionic conductivity in order to optimize its electrochemical property. The grain size of Ga-doped LLZO has been controlled by changing the sintering temperature from 990 ℃ to 1150 ℃ by conventional sintering (CS) method and also by employing the two-step sintering (TSS) method (1150 ℃ for 1 sec-1000 ℃ for 8 h). The relative density of CS 990, 1000 and 1150 ℃ 0.3Ga-LLZO were all close to 94 %, while increasing the sintering temperature leads to increase of grain size of sintered pellet. CS 1150℃ 0.3Ga-LLZO pellet, which has the largest grain size of ≥200 ㎛, showed the highest total ionic conductivity of 1.08 × 10-3 S cm-1. Even though TSS 0.3Ga-LLZO had the highest relative density of 95.8 %, it showed lower total ionic conductivity of 9.97 × 10-4 S cm-1 compared to CS 1150 ℃ 0.3Ga-LLZO due to its smaller grain size of 100 ~ 200 ㎛. As increasing the grain size leads to an enhancement in the ratio of grain/grain boundaries, enlarging the grain size enhanced the total ionic conductivity by reducing the grain boundary resistance. Thus overall, above results indicate that the highest total ionic conductivity of 0.3Ga-LLZO was closely related to the grain size of sintered pellet.

For the sintered pellets with sintering temperature above 1000℃, abnormal grain growth was observed which can be explained by two possible causes. First, as the excessive amount of lithium source was used to obtain sintered pellet, lithium source could possibly decompose into Li2O gas, which might condense to liquid phase at high sintering temperature (above 1000 ℃) that could enhance the grain growth. Second, as the liquid Li-Ga-O compound forms at grain boundaries during high sintering temperature, the liquid phase could promote the sintering process by a cation inter-diffusion between the grains and grain boundaries that could enhance the grain growth. From our result, Ga was uniformly distributed out entire whole bulk area for CS 990 ℃ 0.3Ga-LLZO, while Ga mainly resided as a form of LiGaO2 at the grain boundaries for CS 1150 ℃ 0.3Ga-LLZO which was confirmed by SAED pattern.

Finally, the total ionic conductivity of sinter pellet was further optimized by controlling the Ga ion contents. From the results, 0.25Ga-LLZO sintered at 1150 ℃ for 8h (CS 1150 ℃ 0.25Ga-LLZO) showed the highest total ionic conductivity of 1.47 × 10-3 S cm-1 with high relative density of 95.0 %. The highest total ionic conductivity of 0.25Ga-LLZO was attributed by its high density characteristic and low grain boundary resistance as its pellet showed larger grain size compared to 0.3Ga-LLZO. The Abnormal grain growth was also observed in 0.25Ga-LLZO due to presence of LiGaO2 at grain boundary which was confirmed by SAED pattern. Therefore, Ga ion contents of 0.25 seems to be the optimum condition in order to achieve the highest ionic conductivity in the sintering condition of CS 1150 ℃.