Effective Solution-processed Deposition Techniques of Semiconducting Single-walled Carbon Nanotube for Next-generation Thin-Film Transistor : 차세대 박막 트랜지스터를 위한 효율적인 용액공정기반 반도성 단일벽 탄소나노튜브의 박막 형성 방법들에 관한 연구

Abstract

As the demand for flexible and stretchable electronic devices increases, underpinning technologies of system implementation based on the solution-process have been tremendously developed. In particular, solution-processed random networks of semiconducting single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) have been widely studied as suitable semiconducting materials for thin-film transistors (TFTs) in next-generation novel applications such as large-area active matrix for lighting emitting devices or biosensors due to their superior electrical and mechanical properties. Furthermore, low-cost and low-temperature processability of highly purified semiconducting SWCNTs with dispersed ink facilitates realizing large-area flexible and stretchable electronic systems. Among various deposition methods of SWCNT based on the solution-process, the easiest and the most effective method to fabricate the SWCNT TFT is directly dipping the substrate into the SWCNT ink, resulting in highly-feasible and highly-uniform deposition of SWCNT onto the large-area substrate, which is called direct dipping method. However, there are limitations to utilize it for the mass-production and commercialization at the related industry. First, this method exhibits low fabrication throughput due to a very long deposition time of SWCNT. And moreover, additional patterning process is needed because the substrate is wholly immersed into the SWCNT solution during dipping process. Therefore, to overcome these issues, some engineering modifications of strategy should be developed.

In this Ph. D. dissertation, I developed two facile and effective fundamental technologies, which are multi-dipping technique and self-patterning technique (inkjet-printing of PLL technique), to resolve the aforementioned issues of direct dipping method. Multi-dipping technique is repeatedly both soaking a substrate into SWCNT solution with a very short time and rinsing the substrate each time for dramatically significant reduction of total deposition time of SWCNTs networks instead of soaking the substrate into the solution with a very long time. Compared to the conventional dipping method, this technique reduced the overall process time by more than half and improved the electrical characteristics of SWCNT TFTs at the same time. In addition, in order to achieve simultaneous patterning of the SWCNT layer during the direct dipping process, I inkjet-printed the surface functionalization material, especially the poly-L-lysine (PLL) material, enhancing the attachment of the semiconducting SWCNT at the region where we want to attach the SWCNTs. Only on top of PLL-patterned region, the networks of semiconducting SWCNTs were formed during dipping process although the substrate was wholly immersed into the SWCNT solution.

Then, I combined the newly-desired two techniques for effectively fabricating the SWCNT TFT based on the direct dipping method and investigated the feasibility and applicability of the combined technology for the implementation of high-throughput and high-resolution SWCNT TFTs. I defined it as fast and self-patterning technique. In this dissertation, verification was conducted based on two criteria which are large-area scalability and micro-patternability, and for the verification of the latter one, I utilized electrohydrodynamic (EHD)-based printing technology that enables effective fabrication of fine pattern.

The two primary purposes of this dissertation are to develop the technologies for effective deposition of in-situ patterned high-quality SWCNT film at the desired area onto the large-area substrate and to investigate the feasibility of the integrated technique for the implementation of future electronic applications. Furthermore, low-temperature processability and excellent mechanical flexibility of SWCNT networks could provide a guideline for implementing roll-to-roll (R2R) fabrication of high-throughput, high-resolution, and high-performance SWCNT TFT array, which is ultimately for the commercialization of future advanced flexible/stretchable electronic applications.

최근 유연 및 신축성 전자 소자 응용에 대한 수요가 증가함에 따라, 용액공정기반의 시스템을 구현하는 기반 기술들이 계속해서 발전해오고 있다. 특히, 용액공정기반으로 제작된 반도성 단일벽 탄소나노튜브의 랜덤한 네트워크는 전기적, 기계적으로 우수한 성질을 가지고 있어, 대면적 액티브 매트릭스 기반의 발광 소자 및 센서와 같은 다양하고 새로운 차세대 응용 소자의 기본이 되는 박막 트랜지스터 (TFT)의 반도체층 물질로서 널리 연구되어 왔다. 또한, 저비용, 저온 공정이 가능한 분산된 형태의 고순도 반도성 단일벽 탄소나노튜브용액은 대면적의 유연/신축성 전자 소자로의 응용을 가능하게 해주었다. 이 때, 용액 공정 기반으로 탄소나노튜브 네트워크를 형성할 수 있는 여러 방법들 중에서, 박막 트랜지스터 소자의 채널 영역을 쉽고 효율적으로 제작하기 위한 방법 중 하나는, 직접 기판을 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 용액에 담그는 직접 담그는 방법(Direct dipping method)의 형태이며, 이는 대면적에 단일벽 탄소나노튜브를 매우 쉽고 균일하게 형성할 수 있다. 하지만 이 방법에는 크게 두 가지의 기술적인 한계점들이 존재한다. 우선, 수용액 형태의 용액을 사용하게 되면 매우 긴 공정 시간으로 인해 그 수율이 매우 낮아지게 되며, 다른 하나는 기판 전체가 용액으로 들어가기 때문에 이로부터 추가적인 패터닝 과정이 필요로 한다는 점이다. 따라서, 이 문제점들을 해결하기 위하여, 본인은 다양한 공학적인 접근 방법들을 시도해 보았다.

본 학위 논문에서는, 위에서 언급된 직접 담그는 방법의 문제점들을 해결하기 위한 새로운 쉽고 효과적인 기반 기술들을 개발하였다. 첫 번째 기술 (multi-dipping technique, 반복적 담금기법)은 기판을 용액에 오랜 시간 담가 두는 이전의 방법과는 달리, 기판을 탄소나노튜브 용액 안에 짧은 시간 동안만 담그고 이를 탈 이온수를 이용하여 세정한 뒤, 앞에서 언급한 공정을 계속해서 반복하여 준다. 이는 기존의 직접 담그는 방법과는 달리 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 기반의 박막 트랜지스터의 공정 시간을 절반 이상 감소시켜줄 뿐 아니라, 그 전기적인 특성 또한 향상시켜준다. 또한, 두 번째 기술 (self-patterning technology, 표면처리물질 인쇄공정기법)은, 반도성 단일벽 탄소나노튜브와 기판 사이의 접착력을 좋게 해주는 표면처리물질을 채널을 형성하고자 하는 부분에만 잉크젯프린팅을 해주어 원하는 패턴을 형성한다. 특히 본 논문에서는 표면처리물질로서 poly-L-lysine (PLL)을 이용하였다. 이 기술을 이용할 경우, 기판 전체를 탄소나노튜브 용액에 담금에도 불구하고 반도성 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 네트워크는 오로지 추가적인 패터닝과정 없이도 공정 과정 내에서 스스로 표면처리물질 (PLL)이 인쇄된 부분에만 형성됨을 확인할 수 있었다.

또한, 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 기반의 박막 트랜지스터를 보다 효율적으로 형성해주기 위하여 두 기술을 결합하여 새로운 하나의 기술로 정의 (fast and self-patterning technique)한 후, 해당 기술이 높은 수율 및 해상도를 가지는 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 기반 박막 트랜지스터를 형성할 수 있을지에 대한 실현 및 적용 가능성을 검증하였다. 검증과정에서는, 대면적 소자 제작에 적용 가능할 수 있는지에 대한 부분과 미세화된 소자 제작에 적용 가능한지에 대한 부분, 총 두 가지 기준점을 가지고 연구를 진행하였으며, 이 중에서 미세 패턴 가능성을 보기 위해서는 미세 패턴을 효율적으로 형성할 수 있는 전기수력학방식의 프린팅 기법 (EHD printing)을 활용하였다.

본 학위논문은 다양한 기판에서 원하는 위치에 효과적으로 고품질의 단일벽 탄소나노튜브를 붙여줄 수 있는 기술들을 개발하고, 그 기술들을 결합하여 미래의 전자 소자 제작에 적합한지에 대한 적용가능성을 평가해 보는 것을 주 목적으로 하였다. 또한, 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 물질의 저온 공정 가능성과 물질 자체가 가지고 있는 우수한 기계적 특성은 본인이 개발한 기술과 함께, 가까운 미래에 차세대 유연/신축성 소자를 위한 높은 수율, 높은 해상도, 높은 성능을 가지는 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 어레이를 롤투롤 방식의 공정 기법으로 형성하는 것에 대한 지침을 제공해줄 수 있으며, 결과적으로 차세대 유연 응용 전자 소자 구현에 큰 기여를 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.