Timing Analysis and Optimization in Logic and Physical Synthesis : 로직 및 피지컬 합성에서의 타이밍 분석과 최적화

Abstract

Timing analysis is one of the necessary steps in the development of a semiconductor circuit. In addition, it is increasingly important in the advanced process technologies due to various factors, including the increase of process–voltage–temperature variation. This dissertation addresses three problems related to timing analysis and optimization in logic and physical synthesis. Firstly, most static timing analysis today are based on conventional fixed flip-flop timing models, in which every flip-flop is assumed to have a fixed clock-to-Q delay. However, setup and hold skews affect the clock-to-Q delay in reality. In this dissertation, I propose a mathematical formulation to solve the problem and apply it to the clock skew scheduling problems as well as to the analysis of a given circuit, with a scalable speedup technique. Secondly, near-threshold computing is one of the promising concepts for energy-efficient operation of VLSI systems, but wide performance variation and nonlinearity to process variations block the proliferation. To cope with this, I propose a holistic hardware performance monitoring methodology for accurate timing prediction in a near-threshold voltage regime and advanced process technology. Lastly, an asynchronous circuit is one of the alternatives to the conventional synchronous style, and asynchronous pipeline circuit especially attractive because of its small design effort. This dissertation addresses the synthesis problem of lightening two-phase bundled-data asynchronous pipeline controllers, in which delay buffers are essential for guaranteeing the correct handshaking operation but incurs considerable area increase.

타이밍 분석은 반도체 회로 개발 필수 과정 중 하나로, 최신 공정일수록 공정-전압-온도 변이 증가를 포함한 다양한 요인으로 하여금 그 중요성이 커지고 있다. 본 논문에서는 로직 및 피지컬 합성과 관련하여 세 가지 타이밍 분석 및 최적화 문제에 대해 다룬다. 첫째로, 오늘날 대부분의 정적 타이밍 분석은 모든 플립-플롭의 클럭-출력 딜레이가 고정된 값이라는 가정을 바탕으로 이루어졌다. 하지만 실제 클럭-출력 딜레이는 해당 플립-플롭의 셋업 및 홀드 스큐에 영향을 받는다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 특성을 수학적으로 정리하였으며, 이를 확장 가능한 속도 향상 기법과 더불어 주어진 회로의 타이밍 분석 및 클럭 스큐 스케쥴링 문제에 적용하였다. 둘째로, 유사 문턱 연산은 초고집적 회로 동작의 에너지 효율을 끌어 올릴 수 있다는 점에서 각광받지만, 큰 폭의 성능 변이 및 비선형성 때문에 널리 활용되고 있지 않다. 이를 해결하기 위해 유사 문턱 전압 영역 및 최신 공정 노드에서 보다 정확한 타이밍 예측을 위한 하드웨어 성능 모니터링 방법론 전반을 제안하였다. 마지막으로, 비동기 회로는 기존 동기 회로의 대안 중 하나로, 그 중에서도 비동기 파이프라인 회로는 비교적 적은 설계 노력만으로도 구현 가능하다는 장점이 있다. 본 논문에서는 2위상 묶음 데이터 프로토콜 기반 비동기 파이프라인 컨트롤러 상에서, 정확한 핸드셰이킹 통신을 위해 삽입된 딜레이 버퍼에 의한 면적 증가를 완화할 수 있는 합성 기법을 제시하였다.