A STUDY ON ISOTROPIC ANTENNAS AND TRASFER EFFICIENCY BOUND FOR RADIATIVE WIRELESS POWER TRANSMISSION : 방사 무선전력전송을 위한 무지향성 안테나 및 전송 효율 한계에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 논문에는 방사하는 전자파를 이용한 무선 전력 전송에 대해 집중적으로 연구를 진행하였다. 보다 구체적으로는, 무지향성 안테나의 분석과 설계, 자유공간과 손실매질에서의 최적 송신 전류 분포, 전송 효율의 한계에 대한 연구를 기술하였다. 추가적으로, 전자파의 인체 영향에 대한 비교 및 이론적인 최적 전류 분포의 효과적 구현에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 본 연구에서는 방사형 무선전력전송을 전원을 공급 유무에 따라 수동형과 능동형 무선전력전송으로 구분하고, 수동형 방사 무선전력전송부터 능동형 방사 무선전력전송까지의 연구를 순차적으로 기술하였다.

먼저, 수동형 방사 무선전력전송 연구에서는 전자파 에너지 하베스팅용 안테나에 대한 분석 및 설계에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 수동 방사 무선전력전송의 상황을 고려하여 등방성 패턴, 전기적으로 작은 크기, 높은 효율 특성을 나타내는 안테나를 제안하였다. 전기적으로 소형이면서 등방성 패턴을 방사하는 SRR이 기본 구조로 활용되었다. SRR에 대한 이론적 분석을 진행하였고, 시뮬레이션 결과와 잘 맞는 것을 확인하였다. 분석에 기초하여 FSRR 안테나를 설계하였고, 측정을 통해 제안한 아이디어를 검증하였다. 수신 파워의 크기를 향상시키기 위해, 이중 대역 및 확장된 대역에서 동작하는 FSRR 안테나를 추가로 설계하였다. 제안된 구조는 선행연구와 비교하였을 때, 상대적으로 우수한 성능을 보여주었다. 한편 수동형 방사 무선 전력전송의 경우, 주변의 낮은 전력 밀도로 인해 수신 전력이 매우 낮은 한계점이 존재한다. 따라서, 송신 타워를 이용해 모바일 안테나로 무선 전력을 전송할 수 있는 능동형 방사 무선전력전송에 대한 후속 연구를 진행하였다.

능동형 방사 무선전력전송에서는, 송신 타워를 활용하여 모바일 기기에 효과적으로 무선전력전송을 수행하는 방법에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 본 연구에서는 방사형 무선전력전송의 효율을 최대화 하는 송신 전류분포와 주어진 면적을 활용할 때 얻을 수 있는 최대 한계 효율을 이론적으로 도출하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 통해, 기존의 방식으로는 파악할 수 없었던 중거리 무선전력전송 효율의 최대 한계치와 송신 전류분포의 최적 형태를 파악할 수 있다. 연구의 결론에 따르면, 수신하는 안테나의 송신 방사 패턴이 효율을 결정함에 있어 중요한 역할을 하였다. 제안한 이론을 실제 안테나에 적용하여 선행연구와 비교를 하였고, 선행 연구로 파악할 수 없는 이론적 한계 효율을 도출하였다. 제안한 연구를 일반적인 상황으로 확장하기 위해 손실 매질 내부에서의 무선전력전송에 대한 추가 연구를 진행하였다. 손실 매질이 있는 경우에서도 최적 전류 분포와 효율의 최대 한계치를 도출하였다. 최적 송신 전류를 활용하여, 실제 안테나 어레이를 구현하고 인체 팬텀에 미치는 영향을 파악해보았다.

마지막으로, 앞서 도출한 이론적인 전류분포를 실제 안테나로 구현하는 방법에 대해 연구를 진행하였다. 선행 연구를 참고하여, 이상적인 전류분포를 thinned 배열로 구현하는 두가지 방법을 제안하였다. 이론적인 전류 분포에 유전 알고리즘을 활용한 방법과, density tapering을 응용한 방법을 적용하였다. 두 방법 모두 동일한 개수의 균등 어레이에 비해 성능이 개선되는 결과를 보였다. 특히 density tapering을 이용하면 같은 개수 및 같은 면적의 격자구조보다 비용, 무게, 효율 등에서 장점이 있으며, 수신기의 위치가 변할 때에도 더 높은 효율로 송신이 가능하다.

In this thesis, research on the radiative-wireless power transmission (R-WPT) using radiated electromagnetic(EM) fields is presented. More specifically, the analysis and design of quasi-isotropic antennas, the analytical study on the optimal transmitting current, and the efficiency bounds are described. In addition, research on the comparison of the EM effects on the human phantom, and the effective implementation of the optimal current distribution are conducted. The research is described sequentially from the passive R-WPT to active R-WPT, which indicate the absence or presence of the power supplying base station.

First, research is conducted on the analysis and design of the passive R-WPT antenna. Considering the ambient environment, an antenna with quasi-isotropic pattern, electrically small size, and high efficiency is proposed. A split-ring resonator (SRR) that radiate quasi-isotropic pattern with electrically small size is used as a basic structure. The analysis on the SRR is well matched with the simulation results. Based on the analysis, folded split-ring resonator (FSRR) is proposed and designed for the passive R-WPT antennas, and verified through the measurement. A dualband and wideband FSRR that can harvest more ambient power is designed as an extended work. The proposed antennas are compared with recent studies showing superior performances. On the other hand, the receiving power of the passive R-WPT is very low due to low power density of ambient field, a study on the active R-WPT, which can transfer wireless powers from the base station to the mobile antenna, is conducted as a next step.

In the active R-WPT, a study on the way to effectively transfer wireless power to the mobile devices by using a transmitting tower is described. The optimal current distribution of the transmitting surface, and maximum power transfer efficiency (PTE) bounds when the transmitting area is limited are analytically derived. Through the results, it is possible to figure out the maximum efficiency bounds for the mid-range R-WPT and the optimal shape of transmission current distribution that could not be found by the conventional method.

The results indicate that the optimum current distribution on the transmitting surface and the maximum efficiency of radiative WPT depend on the radiating field pattern of the mobile antenna. To generalize the proposed theory, an additional analysis in lossy environment is carried out. The optimal transmitting current and efficiency bound in lossy media is found for a couple of examples. The results are compared with the previous works to verify the proposed theory. Based on the results in lossy media, the EM effects on the human body is investigated.

Lastly, research on the effective implementation of the theoretical current distribution as practical antenna arrays is described. Based on the previous research, two techniques that can effectively realize the ideal current are proposed in designing a thinned array. An optimization using genetic algorithm, and deterministic density tapering are applied to sample the theoretical current distribution. As a results, the proposed thinned arrays show improved performance compared to the same number of densely arranged regular arrays. In particular, the use of density tapering has advantages in cost, weight, efficiency than the same number of the regular array. In addition, it is possible to transmit wireless power with better efficiency even when the position of the receiver changes.