천연가스 생산, 액화천연가스 저장 및 재기화를 위한 운영 유닛에 대한 모델링 및 실험적 연구 : Experimental Research and Modeling of Operation Units for NG Production, LNG Storage and Regasification

Abstract

본 연구는 천연가스 생산 및 보관, 재기화에 관한 유닛 오퍼레이션 시스템을 다룬다. 본 연구에서 다룬 주제는 총 4개로, 생산, 저장, 재기화 공정 및 재기화에 활용된 열매체의 분리로 이루어져 있다. 먼저 천연가스를 생산할 때, 컨덴세이트가 포함된 고압 가스전으로부터 하이드레이트에 의한 플러깅없이 효율적으로 탄화수소를 생산하는 방법을 연구했다. 열역학적 저해제 (Thermodynamic Hydrate Inhibitor, THI)인 Mono-Ethylene Glycol과 동역학적 저해제(Kinetic Hydrate Inhibitor, KHI)인 PVCap을 각각 10wt%와 0.4wt% 배합하여 하이드레이트의 생성을 최대 30시간동안 억제할 수 있는 시너지 억제제를 만들고 그 성능과 효율성을 연구하였다. 이렇게 생산된 천연가스는 -160℃로 단열 탱크에 저장한다. LNG를 고단열 탱크에 저장하면 필연적으로 Boil-off Gas(BOG)가 발생하는데, LNG의 보관기간이 길어지면서 BOG의 발생이 길어지면 LNG와 BOG의 조성이 변하게 된다(LNG Aging or Weathering effect). BOG를 활용하는 LNG 추진선 혹은 BOG 재액화 공정의 효율적이고 올바른 설계를 위해선 이 때 발생하는 BOG의 질적 변화를 추적하는 것이 중요하다. 본 연구에선 50m3의 진공단열 탱크에 담긴 LNG의 BOG 발생 조성을 측정하고, 그 변화과정을 추적하였다. 또한, 이러한 변화과정을 열역학 시뮬레이션 소프트웨어를 이용하여 구현하고 비교하였다. 그 결과, 동적 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 실제 실험과 유사한 시뮬레이션 환경을 만들었다. LNG를 실제로 사용하기 위해선 재기화 과정이 필요한데, 육상에서 사용하는 공기 기화기는 대기와 열교환을 하여 구조가 간단한 대신 부피가 매우 크다는 단점이 있다. 해상환경과 같이 공간의 제약이 있는 곳에서는 이러한 열교환기를 사용하기 어려우므로, 해상에서는 공기가 아닌 해수와의 직접 열교환을 통해 LNG를 재기화하여 활용해왔다. 그러나 이 방법은 부식이나 관리 측면에서 여러 문제가 있기 때문에, LNG – 열매체 – 해수를 거치는 간접식 재기화 공정에 관한 연구가 진행되어왔다. 본 연구에서는 LNG 재기화에 적합한 R134a + CO2 혼합 열매체를 대상으로 하였고, 이 혼합 열매체의 열역학적 물성 – 기포점 및 기액평형(VLE) 조성을 측정하였다. 본 연구에서 Peng-Robinson 상태방정식(Peng-Robinson Equation of State)를 사용하였으며, 실제값과 이론적인 계산값이 잘 일치함을 보여주었다. 그리고, 이산화탄소의 농도를 8 ~ 32 mol%로 변경하면서 Kij(Peng-Robinson 방정식의 열역학적 매개변수)는 이산화탄소 농도의 식으로 나타내어 정확도를 더 증가시켰다. 이 때 사용된 혼합 열매체인 R134a와 CO2는 모두 온실가스이므로, 적절한 방법으로 분리 및 회수하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 하이드레이트를 이용하여 두 성분을 분리하는 방법에 대해 모색했고, R134a와 CO2로 만들어지는 하이드레이트에 대한 분리효율, 하이드레이트 상평형 및 엑스선 회절 분석을 통한 구조 분석등의 기본적인 분석을 수행하였고, 3단 하이드레이트 형성을 통한 분리공정을 제안하였다.

This study deals with the unit operation system for natural gas production, storage, and regasification. A total of four topics were covered in this study, which consisted of production, storage, regasification process, and separation of heat medium used for regasification. First, when producing natural gas from offshore, a method of efficiently producing hydrocarbons without plugging by clathrate hydrate from a high-pressure gas field containing condensate was studied. The thermodynamic inhibitor (Thermodynamic Hydrate Inhibitor, THI) Mono-Ethylene Glycol and the kinetic inhibitor (Kinetic Hydrate Inhibitor, KHI) PVCap are combined with 10wt% and 0.4wt%, respectively. Inhibitors were made and their performance and efficiency were studied. The produced natural gas was stored in a vacuum insulating tank at -160°C. When LNG is stored in a high-insulation tank, inevitably, boil-off gas (BOG) is generated. As the storage period of LNG increases and the generation of BOG increases, the composition of LNG and BOG changes (LNG Aging or Weathering effect). For efficient and correct design of an LNG fueled ship or BOG reliquefaction process that utilizes BOG, it is important to track the quality change of the BOG. In this study, BOG composition of LNG contained in a 50m3 vacuum insulated tank was measured, and the process of change was traced. In addition, these changes were implemented and compared using thermodynamic simulation software. As a result, a simulation environment like an actual experiment was created using dynamic simulation. To use LNG, a regasification process is required, and the air vaporizer used on onshore has a disadvantage of having a very large volume instead of simple structure by exchanging heat with the atmosphere. Since it is difficult to use such a heat exchanger in a space-constrained place such as an offshore environment, LNG has been vaporized through direct heat exchange with sea water rather than air. However, because this method has several problems in terms of corrosion, icing and management, studies have been conducted on the indirect regasification process through LNG-heat medium-seawater. In this study, R134a + CO2 mixed heat medium suitable for LNG regasification was targeted, and the thermodynamic properties of this mixed heat medium – bubble point and VLE composition were measured. In addition, based on this physical property data, tuning of the binary interaction parameter used in the simulator was performed, so that the simulation was operated close to the experiment in CO2 8 to 32 mol%. Currently, since the mixed heating mediums R134a and CO2 are both severe greenhouse gases, recovery is especially important. Therefore, this study sought to separate two components using hydrate, and performed fundamental analysis such as separation efficiency for hydrates made of R134a and CO2, hydrate phase equilibrium, and structural analysis through X-ray diffraction analysis. And proposed a separation process through 3-stage hydrate formation.