조직의 탐색과 연구개발 투자: 최고경영진의 임금 격차 및 장기인센티브의 조절효과 : Organizational Search and R&D Investment : The Moderating Roles of Pay Policy at TMT Group, Pay Dispersion and Long-Term Incentive

Abstract

본 연구는 행동적 기업 이론의 문제해결적 탐색 모형을 기반하여 기업 성과가 열망 수준보다 낮을수록 연구개발 투자에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 분석하였다. 또한, 본 연구는 최고경영진의 의사결정과 행동에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 핵심적인 기제인 최고경영진의 임금 격차와 장기 인센티브에 주목하여 부정적 성과피드백(기업 성과가 열망 수준보다 낮은 경우)이 연구개발 투자에 미치는 영향을 심층적으로 규명하고 있다. 이를 위해, 2000년부터 2018년까지 미국에 상장된 기계/컴퓨터 장비산업의 총1772개(기업-년도)의 샘플을 대상으로 분석을 하였다. 그 결과 첫째, 기업 성과가 열망 수준보다 낮아질수록, 기업의 연구개발 투자가 증가하는 것으로 확인하였다. 둘째, 최고경영진의 임금 격차는 부정적 성과피드백과 연구개발 투자 간의 관계를 약화시키는 것으로 확인되었다. 셋째, 최고경영진에게 적용되는 장기 인센티브는 부정적 성과피드백과 연구개발 투자 간의 관계를 강화시키는 것으로 확인되었다. 장기 인센티브는 최고경영진이 보다 장기적 성과에 제고하는 것을 장려하여 연구개발 투자와 같은 위험을 수반한 전략적 의사결정을 기피하는 경향을 완화한다는 것을 시사한다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 본 연구의 의의와 기여점에 대해 논의한다.

Based on the performance feedback model of a behavioral theory of firm, this study analyzed how a negative performance-feedback (performance below than aspiration level) impacts on R&D investment. In addition, it is analyzing the moderating effects of pay dispersion and LTIP (long-term incentive) of TMT (Top Management Team). For the research, a total of 1,772 samples (firm-year) of machinery/computer equipment industry listed in the United States were analyzed from 2000 to 2018. As a result, it firstly confirmed that the negative performance-feedback will increase companys R&D investment. In other word, it is consistent with previous empirical studies on problem-solving search insisted in the perspective of performance-feedback model. Second, the larger pay dispersion will weaken the relation between negative performance-feedback and R&D investment. Third, the greater proportion of LTIP to total incentive plan will strengthen the relation between negative performance-feedback and R&D investment. This result suggests that R&D investment is closely related to LTIP as both has long-term property. Regarding these results, the significance and contribution of this study are discussed.