Deep Learning Approaches for Clinical Performance Improvement: Applications to Colonoscopic Diagnosis and Robotic Surgical Skill Assessment : 임상술기 향상을 위한 딥러닝 기법 연구: 대장내시경 진단 및 로봇수술 술기 평가에 적용

Abstract

This paper presents deep learning-based methods for improving performance of clinicians. Novel methods were applied to the following two clinical cases and the results were evaluated.

In the first study, a deep learning-based polyp classification algorithm for improving clinical performance of endoscopist during colonoscopy diagnosis was developed. Colonoscopy is the main method for diagnosing adenomatous polyp, which can multiply into a colorectal cancer and hyperplastic polyps. The classification algorithm was developed using convolutional neural network (CNN), trained with colorectal polyp images taken by a narrow-band imaging colonoscopy. The proposed method is built around an automatic machine learning (AutoML) which searches for the optimal architecture of CNN for colorectal polyp image classification and trains the weights of the architecture. In addition, gradient-weighted class activation mapping technique was used to overlay the probabilistic basis of the prediction result on the polyp location to aid the endoscopists visually. To verify the improvement in diagnostic performance, the efficacy of endoscopists with varying proficiency levels were compared with or without the aid of the proposed polyp classification algorithm. The results confirmed that, on average, diagnostic accuracy was improved and diagnosis time was shortened in all proficiency groups significantly.

In the second study, a surgical instruments tracking algorithm for robotic surgery video was developed, and a model for quantitatively evaluating the surgeons surgical skill based on the acquired motion information of the surgical instruments was proposed. The movement of surgical instruments is the main component of evaluation for surgical skill. Therefore, the focus of this study was develop an automatic surgical instruments tracking algorithm, and to overcome the limitations presented by previous methods. The instance segmentation framework was developed to solve the instrument occlusion issue, and a tracking framework composed of a tracker and a re-identification algorithm was developed to maintain the type of surgical instruments being tracked in the video. In addition, algorithms for detecting the tip position of instruments and arm-indicator were developed to acquire the movement of devices specialized for the robotic surgery video. The performance of the proposed method was evaluated by measuring the difference between the predicted tip position and the ground truth position of the instruments using root mean square error, area under the curve, and Pearsons correlation analysis. Furthermore, motion metrics were calculated from the movement of surgical instruments, and a machine learning-based robotic surgical skill evaluation model was developed based on these metrics. These models were used to evaluate clinicians, and results were similar in the developed evaluation models, the Objective Structured Assessment of Technical Skill (OSATS), and the Global Evaluative Assessment of Robotic Surgery (GEARS) evaluation methods.

In this study, deep learning technology was applied to colorectal polyp images for a polyp classification, and to robotic surgery videos for surgical instruments tracking. The improvement in clinical performance with the aid of these methods were evaluated and verified.

본 논문은 의료진의 임상술기 능력을 향상시키기 위하여 새로운 딥러닝 기법들을 제안하고 다음 두 가지 실례에 대해 적용하여 그 결과를 평가하였다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 대장내시경으로 광학 진단 시, 내시경 전문의의 진단 능력을 향상시키기 위하여 딥러닝 기반의 용종 분류 알고리즘을 개발하고, 내시경 전문의의 진단 능력 향상 여부를 검증하고자 하였다. 대장내시경 검사로 암종으로 증식할 수 있는 선종과 과증식성 용종을 진단하는 것은 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 협대역 영상 내시경으로 촬영한 대장 용종 영상으로 합성곱 신경망을 학습하여 분류 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 제안하는 알고리즘은 자동 기계학습 (AutoML) 방법으로, 대장 용종 영상에 최적화된 합성곱 신경망 구조를 찾고 신경망의 가중치를 학습하였다. 또한 기울기-가중치 클래스 활성화 맵핑 기법을 이용하여 개발한 합성곱 신경망 결과의 확률적 근거를 용종 위치에 시각적으로 나타나도록 함으로 내시경 전문의의 진단을 돕도록 하였다. 마지막으로, 숙련도 그룹별로 내시경 전문의가 용종 분류 알고리즘의 결과를 참고하였을 때 진단 능력이 향상되었는지 비교 실험을 진행하였고, 모든 그룹에서 유의미하게 진단 정확도가 향상되고 진단 시간이 단축되었음을 확인하였다.

두 번째 연구에서는 로봇수술 동영상에서 수술도구 위치 추적 알고리즘을 개발하고, 획득한 수술도구의 움직임 정보를 바탕으로 수술자의 숙련도를 정량적으로 평가하는 모델을 제안하였다. 수술도구의 움직임은 수술자의 로봇수술 숙련도를 평가하기 위한 주요한 정보이다. 따라서 본 연구는 딥러닝 기반의 자동 수술도구 추적 알고리즘을 개발하였으며, 다음 두가지 선행연구의 한계점을 극복하였다. 인스턴스 분할 (Instance Segmentation) 프레임웍을 개발하여 폐색 (Occlusion) 문제를 해결하였고, 추적기 (Tracker)와 재식별화 (Re-Identification) 알고리즘으로 구성된 추적 프레임웍을 개발하여 동영상에서 추적하는 수술도구의 종류가 유지되도록 하였다. 또한 로봇수술 동영상의 특수성을 고려하여 수술도구의 움직임을 획득하기위해 수술도구 끝 위치와 로봇 팔-인디케이터 (Arm-Indicator) 인식 알고리즘을 개발하였다. 제안하는 알고리즘의 성능은 예측한 수술도구 끝 위치와 정답 위치 간의 평균 제곱근 오차, 곡선 아래 면적, 피어슨 상관분석으로 평가하였다. 마지막으로, 수술도구의 움직임으로부터 움직임 지표를 계산하고 이를 바탕으로 기계학습 기반의 로봇수술 숙련도 평가 모델을 개발하였다. 개발한 평가 모델은 기존의 Objective Structured Assessment of Technical Skill (OSATS), Global Evaluative Assessment of Robotic Surgery (GEARS) 평가 방법과 유사한 성능을 보임을 확인하였다.

본 논문은 의료진의 임상술기 능력을 향상시키기 위하여 대장 용종 영상과 로봇수술 동영상에 딥러닝 기술을 적용하고 그 유효성을 확인하였으며, 향후에 제안하는 방법이 임상에서 사용되고 있는 진단 및 평가 방법의 대안이 될 것으로 기대한다.